SHOW RESULTS 2018

Download Results in Pdf

Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goats - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Best Dressed - Previous Years

 

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

Connemara Pony Section
Class 1:            Reg. Gelding, Any Age.
1st        Tom Healy, Maghera Móre, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Omey Corncrake
Sire:     Contepomi Cashel                               Dam:   Omey Queen
2nd        Megan Devaney, Breaffy, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Beechlawn Imperial
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                     Dam:   Coshla Countess
3rd        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield Hse., Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Drumree Forest Prince
Sire:     Prince of Thieves                                Dam:   Croboy Yass
4th        Geraldine Halloran, Ballynoonagh, Clonbur, Co. Galway.
Blackhaven Rocky
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                                Dam: Fair Lady
Class 2:            Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st        Raymond Conneely, Errislannan,Clifden, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Dun Shadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                                         Dam:   Bell Supreme
2nd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Inbhear Louis
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                                Dam:   Coral Holly
3rd        Padraic Folan, Teach Mór Thiar, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Teach Mór Pierce
Sire:     Thorgal De Liaubier                            Dam:   Broadella Lady of Glory
Class 3:            Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st        Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Kilmurray Rebecca
Sire:     Hector of Loughfadda                         Dam:   Corclough Lady
2nd        Tony Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Moyabbey Mist
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                                Dam:   Sylerann
3rd        Jack Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Murvey Linda
Sire:     Murvey Rocco                                     Dam:   Lahinch Sea Mist
4th        Laura & Roger Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Vanessa
Sire:     Bay Shadow                                         Dam:   Cloonboy Lady
Class 4:            Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st        Ronan Nee, Camus, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Fernville Gladiator
Sire:     Coosheen Storm Boy                           Dam:   Rosscastle Hazel
2nd         Patrick McGrath, St. Patrick’s, Cregmore, Co. Galway.
Smokey Dancer
Sire:     Tempo Active Atlas                             Dam:   Smokey Breeze
Class 5:            Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st        Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Blackhaven Rose
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                                Dam:   Fair Lady
2nd        Tom Clancy, Danesfield Hse., Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Loughconn Silver
Sire:     I Love You Melody                              Dam:   Loughill Molly
3rd        Maria Barrett, Cloonagh, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Doe Bridie
Odysseus Melody                                            Dam:   Doe Molly

4th        Laura & Roger Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Viola
Sire:     Robe Earl                                            Dam:   Vinura Lola
Class 6:            Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Raymond Conneely, Errislannan,Clifden, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Dun Shadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                                         Dam:   Bell Supreme
Reserve Junior Champion
Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Kilmurray Rebecca
Sire:     Hector of Loughfadda                         Dam:   Corclough Lady
Class 7:            Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st        John Fahy, Lydican Wood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lydican Johnny
Sire:     Rathcoona Cove                                  Dam:   Corbally Haven
Class 8:            Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st        Tomas & Fiona Grimes, Carrowkeel, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Ember Grey
Sire:     Luke Lad                                              Dam:   Curragh Court Lady
2nd        Alaoise Halpin, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Saoirse Cailín
Sire:     Ben Bawn Cracker Jack                      Dam:   Cloughbrack Lily
3rd        Michael O’Malley, Cregduff, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Cregduff  Camila
Sire:     Banks Timber                                      Dam:   Cregduff  Queen

 

4th        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.
Cornfield Cruise
Sire:     Moyvoon Star                                      Dam:   Cushlough Caoimhe
Class 9:            Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st        Damien Gorham, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Doonhill Misty Dawn
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                           Dam:   April Dawn Lady
2nd        Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Fair Ruby
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                                Dam:   Fair Lady
Class 10:          Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st        Peter & Caolfhinn O’Malley, Caoranbeg Connemara Ponies, Carraroe.
Glenlo Lady
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                     Dam:   Lady Windsor
2nd        Alaoise Halpin, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Queen of the West
Sire:     Spiddal’s Boy                                       Dam:   Connemara Rose
3rd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                                 Dam:   Aran Jessica
4th        Máire Fitzmaurice, Oranswell,Bushypark, Galway.
Pearly Silver
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                           Dam:   Clydagh Marie
Class 11:          Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st        Peter & Caolfhinn O’Malley, Caoranbeg Connemara Ponies, Carraroe.
Gallowstown Bibi
Sire:     Commanding Hero                             Dam:   Castle Cailín Ard
Class 12:          Reg. Connemara Bay Mare
1st        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.
Banner Sandy
Sire:     Dancing Tego                                                  Dam:   Clonaloun
2nd        Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Castletaylor Island
Sire:     Killea Island                                         Dam:   Castletaylor Comet
Class 13:          Reg. Connemara Stallion 6yrs. & over.
1st        Darren Spain, Moylena, Birr, Co. Offaly.
Ardbear Oliver
Sire:     Clochanard Paddy                                           Dam:   Ardbear Molly
2nd        Sean Conneely, Glenbricken, Clifden, Co. Galway.
John’s Pride
Sire:     Rathcoona Cove                                              Dam:   Roseo
3rd        Bartley O’Malley, Derrartha Beg, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Kippure Hurricane
Sire:     Lissroe Hurricane                                            Dam:   Kippure Martha
Class 14:          Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st        John Joe O’Neill, Caherlistrane, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Caherlistrane Prince                                       Dam:   Silver Gillian
2nd        . James Heanue, Cavan, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Cavan Fionn
Sire:     Clooncarn Fionn                                              Dam:   Derry Lough Beauty
3rd        Niall & Evan Cunniffe, Boley Beg, Barna, Galway.
Hanah’s Dan-Dan
Sire:     Fernville Danny                                               Dam:   Hannah’s Dream

4th        Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Silver Shadow                                                  Dam:   Meelickmore Cloon Robin
Class 15:          Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st        Mary J. Lydon, Salahoona, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Atlantic Tiger                                      Dam:   Atlantic Irish Gamble
2nd        Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Twilight Sparkle
Sire:     Monaghanstown Prince                      Dam:   Hillside Rose
3rd        David Naughton, Deelish, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick.
Sire:     Cornfield Price                                    Dam:   Banner Sandy
4th        Fintan Cosgrove, Ballinamona, Ballyglunin, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Garryhinch Millrace                           Dam:   Cooleshall Kaspray
Class 16:          Champion Connemara Foal.
John Joe O’Neill, Caherlistrane, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Caherlistrane Prince                                       Dam:   Silver Gillian
Reserve Champion Connemara Foal
Mary J. Lydon, Salahoona, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Atlantic Tiger                                      Dam:   Atlantic Irish Gamble
Class 17:          Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
Both Mare and Foal to be judged as a Unit 60/40.
1st:       Mary J. Lydon, Salahoona, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Atlantic Irish Gamble & Foal
2nd        Patrick A. Heanue, Derryinver, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Derrylough Nellie & Foal
3rd        James Heanue, Cavan, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Derrylough Beauty & Foal

4th        Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Rose & Foal
Class 18:          Registered Mare,
Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh parishes/addresses.
1st        Alaoise Halpin, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Queen of the West
Sire:     Spiddal’s Boy                                       Dam:   Connemara Rose
2nd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                                 Dam:   Aran Jessica
Class 19:          Young Handlers Connemara Show  Pony Class (no colts or stallions).
To be shown by a youth 12 – 17 yrs. Old.
1st:       Nicola Crosby, Copperfield Hse., Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Drumree Forest Prince
Sire:     Prince of Thieves                                Dam:   Croboy Yass
2nd        Megan Devaney, Breaffy, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Beechlawn Imperial
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                     Dam:   Coshla Countess
Class 20:          Champion Connemara Pony of the Show
Damien Gorham, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Doonhill Misty Dawn
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                           Dam:   April Dawn Lady
Reserve Connemara Champion Pony
Tomas & Fiona Grimes, Carrowkeel, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Ember Grey
Sire:     Luke Lad                                              Dam:   Curragh Court Lady

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES
Class 21:       Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over,
 ridden by a rider under 16yrs.
1st         Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Castletaylor Island
Sire:     Killea Island                                         Dam:   Castletaylor Comet
Class 22:          Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider over 16yrs.
1st        Megan Devaney, Breaffy, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Beechlawn Imperial
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                     Dam:   Coshla Countess
2nd        . Máire Fitzmaurice, Oranswell,Bushypark, Galway.
Pearly Silver
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                           Dam:   Clydagh Marie
3rd        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield Hse., Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Drumree Forest Prince
Sire:     Prince of Thieves                                Dam:   Croboy Yass
4th        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody’s Moment
Sire:     I Love You Melody                              Dam:   Tegan
Class 23           Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 123 cms but not exceeding 133cms, suitable for andto be ridden
 by riders over 10 and who have not attained their 14th Birthday on January 1st, 2018.
1st Claire Scott, Ringroe, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
Chantilly Toyboy
Class 24           Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, suitable for and to be ridden
 by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday on January  1st 2018.
1st        Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Yealand Pilgrim
2nd        Megan Devaney, Breaffy, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
Rocky Road
3rd        Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Wyndham Bewitched
4th        Isabelle Duffy, Krystle Cottage, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Mr.Marple
Class 25           Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For ponies 4 years old and
Over, exceeding 143cms,  but not exceeding 153cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders of any age.
1st        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield Hse., Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Drumree Forest Prince
2nd        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Oxview Max
3rd        Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Castletaylor Clio
Class 26           Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over,
not exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have attained
their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday on January 1st, 2018.
1st                                                                                  Claire Scott, Ringroe, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
Ballyloughan Pollyanna
2nd                                                                                  Casilda Laird, Whitepark, Woodlawn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Brookwater Thumbelina
3rd           Jessica McAuliffe, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick.
Moorstown Fairytale
Class 27           Open Show Hunter  Pony Lead Rein Class. For Ponies, 4 years old
and over, not exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who
 have attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday on January 1st, 2018.
1st         Jessica McAuliffe, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick.
Moorstown Fairytale
Class 28        Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. And under.  For
children aged 10 years and under.
1st        Fintan Cosgrave, Ballinamona, Ballyglunnin, Tuam, Co. Galway.

Silver Bramble

2nd        Harry Murphy, Aggard Mór, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Miss Primrose
3rd        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield Hse., Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Cushgloria Nieve
4th        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Spice
Class 29           Open First Ridden Show Pony Class. (Under 10s)
1st        Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynatillen,Headford, Co. Galway.
Fofsway Ganymede (rider: Ronan Gilvarry)
2nd        Katie Murphy, Aggard Mór, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Miss Primrose
Class 30           Open Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein Class.
1st        Claire Scott, Ringroe, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
Kenilwood Monarch
2nd        Luke Sweeney, Ballyconlought, Headford, Co. Galway.
Waxwing Pimms
3rd       Casilda Laird, Whitepark, Woodlawn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Waitwith Little Jolie

Class 31           Open Mountain & Moorland First Ridden Class (Rider under 12)
1st                Claire Scott, Ringroe, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
Kenilwood Monarch
2nd        Sean Sweeney, Ballyconlought, Headford, Co. Galway.
Waxwing Pimms
Class 32           Ridden Class for ponies under 148cms. Riders under 18yrs. Old.
Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes/Addresses.
1st        Isabelle Duffy, Krystle Cottage, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Mr.Marple
Class 33           Power’s Quarry 34th Ridden Registered Connemara Performance Pony
Championship Qualifier
Qualified         Charlie Hughes, Lankill, Westport, Co. Mayo
Lankill Lad      
Sire:     Dunally Lad                                         Dam:   Dolly
Qualified         Colman McDonagh, Kilnamona, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Silver Mischief
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                                      Dam:   Rushaun Stardust
IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SECTION
Class 34           Qualifying Class Oughterard Show Society
Irish Draught Foal Championship 2018
Qualified         P.J. Burke, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Cleneven Rebel                                   Dam:   Cregmore Warrior
Class 35           Qualifying Class for the Reg. Irish Draught €1,000 Filly Foal Championship
Qualified         G. Thorne / M. Cottrell, Granatire, Cloonascarberry , Balllinamore Bridge, Co. Galway.
Shirwell April
Sire:     Young Carrabawn                               Dam:   Shirwel Jewell
Qualified         Jim Quirke, Rathcoona, Claregalway. Co. Galway.
Rathcoona Ann
Sire:     Céide Prince                                        Dam:   Rathcoona Coast
Class 36           Qualifying Class for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship  
Qualified         P.J. Burke, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Cleneven Rebel                                   Dam:   Cregmore Warrior
Class 38           Irish Draught Colt Foal
1st        Ian Murphy, Barnacoyne, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Carrig Fada Troy                                 Dam:   Ava’s Delight
2nd        P.J. Burke, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Cleneven Rebel                                   Dam:   Cregmore Warrior
Class 39           Irish Draught  Filly Foal
1st        John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.
Sire:     Scrapman                                            Dam:   Lady Hattie
2nd        Jim Quirke, Rathcoona, Claregalway. Co. Galway.
Rathcoona Ann
Sire:     Céide Prince                                        Dam:   Rathcoona Coast
3rd        G. Thorne / M. Cottrell, Granatire, Cloonascarberry , Balllinamore Bridge, Co. Galway.
Shirwell April
Sire:     Young Carrabawn                               Dam:   Shirwel Jewell
Class 40           Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st        Denis McGrath, Clogherboy, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Clogher Quiet Man
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Clogher Quiet Lady    

 

Class 41           Yearling Filly
1st        Louise Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Crusheen Gentle Breeze
Sire:     Inisfree Holy Grail                               Dam: Crusheen Breeze
2nd        Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lady Molly Ophelia
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Holycross
Class 42           Irish Draught Mare
1st        John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.
Lady Hattie
Sire:     Aherloe                                                           Dam:   Bell Lady
2nd        Ian Murphy, Barnacoyne, Swinford, Co. Mayo.
Ava’s Delight
Sire:     Clonakilty Hero out of Cloon Alison                Dam:   Cloon Alison
3rd        G. Thorne / M. Cottrell, Granatire, Cloonascarberry , Balllinamore Bridge, Co. Galway.
Shirwell Jewell
Sire:     Fast Silver                                                        Dam:   Clonad Juliana
4th        Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
Kilmovee White Sefina
Sire:     Moylogh Bouncer                                           Dam:   Kilmovee White Carnation
Class 43           Brood  Mare in foal or with half-bred foal at foot.
1st        Michael & Danielle Egan, Sandyhill, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Hallowberry Destiny
Sire:     Ramiro B                                             Dam:   CA VA Pearl
2nd        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

 

Class 44           Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st        Michael & Danielle Egan, Sandyhill, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
MD Sandyhill Sir Charles
Sire:     Clonaslee Captain Cristo                    Dam:   Hallowberry Destiny
2nd        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
3rd        John Burke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway
4th        Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Diamond Discovery
Class 45           Champion  Foal
Michael & Danielle Egan, Sandyhill, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
MD Sandyhill Sir Charles
Sire:     Clonaslee Captain Cristo                    Dam:   Hallowberry Destiny
Reserve Champion Foal
 John Bracken, Kilfoylan, Moate, Co. Westmeath.
Sire:     Scrapman                                            Dam:   Lady Hattie
Class 46           Champion  Horse
Michael & Danielle Egan, Sandyhill, Charlestown, Co. Mayo.
Hallowberry Destiny
Sire:     Ramiro B                                             Dam:   CA VA Pearl
Reserve Champion Horse
Louise Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Crusheen Gentle Breeze
Sire:     Inisfree Holy Grail                               Dam: Crusheen Breeze

CATTLE

Class 47           The Claregalway Super Beef Heifer
1st         George Hegarty
2nd        William R. Gubbins
3rd        Brian Dyer
Class 48           Bull Calf born from 1st Jan `18 onwards.
1st        Oliver Hynes
2nd        James Brady
Class 49           Heifer Calf born from 1st Jan ’18 onwards.
1st        James Brady
2nd        Michael Fogarty
Class 50           Bullock any age.
1st        William R. Gubbins

     

SHEEP SECTION

Class 62           Any Breed of Sheep Confined
1st        Gerry Killilea, Caherlea, Claregalway.
2nd        Gerry Killilea, Caherlea, Claregalway.
Class 63           Galway Ram, Shearling and Upwards.
1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
2nd        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
Class 64           Galway Ram Lamb.
1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
Class 65           Galway Ewe, Shearling and Upwards.
1st        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
Class 66           Suffolk Ram, Shearling and Upwards
1st        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.

 

Class 67           Suffolk Ram Lamb – Registered.
1st        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
Class 68           Suffolk Ewe, Shearling and Upwards
1st        Gerry Killilea, Caherlea, Claregalway.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
Class 69           Cross-Bred Breeding Ewe
1st        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
Class 70           Cross-Bred Breeding Hogget.
1st        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
Class 71           Cross-Bred Lamb, Suitable for Breeding.
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
3rd        Gerry Killilea, Caherlea, Claregalway.
Class 72           Butcher’s Lamb.
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
3rd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 73           Texel Ram Lamb.
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Hynes Family, Athlone.
Class 74           Texel Ewe Lamb
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
Class 75           Texel Aged Ram.
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
Class 76           Texel Ewe, Shearling and Upwards.
1st        Hynes Family, Athlone.
2nd        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
3rd        Hynes Family, Athlone.
Class 77           Non-Registered Suffolk Ram, Any Age
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Sean Kilkelly, Ballydavid, Athenry.
Class 78           Non-Registered Suffolk Cross Breeding Ewe
1st        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
Class 79           Cross-Bred Store Lamb
1st        Tom Kenny, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
3rd                Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 80           Factory Lamb
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
3rd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 81           Jacob Ewe.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 82           Jacob Lamb.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
2nd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 83           Any other Breed (Ewe or Ram) not classed above
1st        Katie Browne, Bockagh, Roscommon.
2nd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
3rd        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.

Class 84           Champion Sheep
Marie Jennings, Holymount, Co. Mayo.
Reserve Champion Sheep
Gerry Killilea, Caherlea, Claregalway.

GOAT SECTION

Class 85           Female Goat in Milk.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 86           Goatling, Over 1 Year and not Exceeding 2 Years.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 87           Kid Over 2 Months and Not Exceeding 1 Year.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 88           Male Goat.
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.
Class 89           Champion Goat of the Show
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascaragh, Ballinasloe.

POULTRY  SHOW

Class 98           True Bantam – Cock or Hen
1st        Morgan Rabbitte
2nd        Lilly Pullein
3rd        Holly O’Sullivan
Class 99           Hard Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Noel Costello
Class 100         Soft Feather   - Cock or Hen
1st        Lilly Pullein
2nd        Noel Costello
3rd        Noel Costello

Class 101         Best Laying Hen
1st        Lilly Pullein
2nd        Liam Duggan
3rd        Noel Costello
Class 102         Most Unusual Hen
1st        Lara Field
2nd        Lilly Pullein
3rd        Morgan Rabbitte
Class 103         Most Unusual Cock
1st        Lilly Pullein
2nd        Noel Costello
Class 104         Duck or Drake
1st        Emma Mullarkey
2nd        Emma Mullarkey
3rd        Emma Mullarkey

PET  SHOW

Class 94           Best Cat
1st        Áine Ward
Class 95           Best Furry Pet
1st        Emma Hynes
2nd        Annalise Nally
3rd        Annalise Nally
Class 96           Mother and Brood.
1st        Emma Hynes
2nd        Áine Ward
Class 97           Most Unusual Pet
1st        Emma Hynes
2nd        Áine Ward
3rd        Michelle Nally

DOG SHOW

Class 106         Any Puppy Bitch under 12 months
1st        Frank Garvey
2nd        Maggie Hanmore
3rd        Elisha Bohan
Class 107         Any Puppy Dog under 12 months
1st        Liam Hawd
2nd        Michaela Morley
3rd        Paddy Moroney
Class 108         Pointers.
1st        David Lennane
Class 110         Spaniels.
1st        Conan Kavanagh
2nd        Joe Cavanan
3rd        Christopher Glynn
Class 111         Labradors
1st        Cora Rooney
Class 112         Retrievers.
1st        Marie Hanmore
Class 113         Pastoral Group.
1st        Michaela Moroney
Class 114         Border Collie.
1st        Noel Costello
Class 115         Rough Collie
1st        Noel Costello
Class 116         Jack Russell
1st        Aoife Sherlock
2nd        Mart Kuffe
3rd        Hany Marzouk
Class 117         Terrier (Any variety excluding Jack Russell).
1st        Maggie Hanmore
2nd        Poppy gurney
3rd        Aidan Mooney
Class 118         Toy dog
1st        Michaela Morley
2nd        Maggie Hanmore
3rd        Paddy Moroney

Class 119         Utility Group
1st        Martina Blake
2nd        Michaela Morley
3rd        Liam Hawd
Class 120         Working Group
1st        Frank Garvey
2nd        Jacinta Hawd
3rd        Elaine Murray
Class 121         Hound
1st        Karen Geoghegan
2nd        Karen Goeghegan
Class 122         Any variety of veteran dog
1st        Liam Hawd
2nd        Joe Gurney
3rd        Mary Higgins
Class 123         Champion & Reserve Champion Dogs
Frank Garvey
Class 124         Dog handled by a boy under 12years.
1st        Paddy McGrath
2nd        Matthew Newell
3rd        Aaron Deskin
Class 125         Dog handled by a girl under 12 years.
1st        Louise Mullen
2nd        Louise Bohan
3rd        Zara Waldron
Class 126         Dog Handled by a Lady.
1st        Martina Blake
2nd        Marie Hanmore
3rd        Michaela Morley
Class 127         Dog Handled by a Gentleman.
1st        Frank Garvey
2nd        Liam Hawd
3rd        Paddy Moroney
Class 128         Any Variety of Dog, Confined to Claregalway Parish.
1st        Eoghan Higgins
2nd        Paddy McGrath
3rd        Pauline Collins
Class 129         Dog I Would Like To Take Home.
1st        Hannah McDonald
2nd        Frank Garvey
3rd        Teresa Cunningham
Class 130         Best Groomed Dog
1st        Martina Blake
2nd        Molly Fitzpatrick
3rd        Michaela Morley
Class 131         Any variety of cross-bred dog
1st        Karen Geoghegan
2nd        Michael Ward
3rd        Joe Gurney
Class 132         Agility Class (Obstacle Course)
1st        Aoife Sherlock
2nd        Louise Mullen
3rd        Emily McDonald

DONKEY SECTION

Class 91           Traditional Dressed Donkey
1st        Padraig Noone, Claregalway.
Class 92           Traditional Dressed Donkey
1st        Padraig Noone, Claregalway.
2nd        Padraig Noone, Claregalway.
Class 93           Donkey Foal.
1st        Padraig Noone, Claregalway.
2nd        Padraig Noone, Claregalway.

INDOOR SECTION

FARM PRODUCE
Class 134         3 Early Potatoes. (Named)
1st        Michael O’Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway.
2nd        Mary Geraghty, Cloonkeely, Kilbannon, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Class 135         3 Sticks of Rhubarb.
1st        The Hynes Family, Highwarren, Baylin, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
2nd        Margaret Fahy, Claregalway.
3rd      Aoife Quinn, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 136         6 Scallions.
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Mary Ellen O’Connor, Ballinasloe.
3rd        Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam.
Class 137         3 Heads of Lettuce.
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Class 138         Vase of 3 Herbs.
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Celia Lennon, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway.
3rd        Áine Ní Cathaláin, Claregalway.
Class 140         3 Garlic Bulbs.
1st        Michael O’Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 141         3 Carrots.
1st        Anthony Donohue, Loughrea.
Class 142         2 Heads of Cabbage.
1st                Anthony Donohue, Loughrea.
Class 144         Any Other Vegetable.
1st        Óisin Kenny, Claregalway.

Class 145         Pot of Irish Honey.
1st        Sinéad O’Dwyer, Tuam.
2nd        Paul Brennan, Killaloe, Co. Clare.
3rd        Anthony Donohue, Loughrea.

FLOWER SECTION
Class 146      Rose of the Show
1st                Celia Lennon
2nd       Catherine O’Driscoll
3rd        Catherine O’Driscoll
Class 147         Vase of Roses
1st        Kathleen Murphy
2nd       Madge Fahy
3rd        Celia Lennon
Class 148         Vase of Lilies
1st        Catherine O’Driscoll
2nd       Peter Duggan
3rd        Catherine O’Driscoll
Class 149         Foliage Arrangement
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor
Class 150         Arrangement of Fresh Flowers
1st        Sheila Conneely
2nd       Peter Duggan
Class 151         Vase of Sweet Peas
1st        Celia Lennon

 

Class 152         Vase of Fresh Flowers from your own garden
1st        Celia Lennon
2nd       Peter Duggan
Class 153         Any Pot Plant (one variety) – Foliage.
1st        Peter Duggan
2nd        Peter Duggan
3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor
Class 154         Any Pot Plant (one variety) – Flowering.
1st        Rose Scarry.
Class 157         Most Imaginative Planted Container
1st        Kathleen Murphy
2nd        Bernie Fox
3rd        Rose Scarry

HOME BAKING SECTION
CLASS 158       Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart.
1st        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Breda Small, Corrandulla.
3rd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 159         Home-made Madeira cake.
1st        Marie Nalty, Castlehacket.
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 160         Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake.
1st        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
3rd        Mairead Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla.

Class 161         Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Mairead Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla.
3rd        Mairead Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla.
Class 162         4 Home-made Cup Cakes or muffins. (decorated)
1st        Keelly Cavanagh, Knockdoe, Claregalway.
Class 163         4 Home-made Scones.
1st        Maureen Killeen, Carramore, Claremorris.
2nd        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
Class 164         Home-made Light Fruit Cake (not iced).
1st        Marie Nalty, Castlehacket.
2nd        Anthony Donohue, Loughrea.
3rd        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
Class 165         Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit.
1st        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
2nd        Mary Ellen O’Connor, Newcastle, Newbridge.
3rd        Mary Forde, Gurtymadden.
Class 166         Home-made Tea Brack.
1st        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
2nd        Mary Gallagher, Grove Rd,. Bonniconlon, Co. Mayo.
Class 167         Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated.
1st        Bríd Conneely, Carnmore.
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 168         Home-made Sponge Cake Jam/Butter Cream.
1st        Mairead Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla.
2nd        Karen Leen, Carrigkerry, Limerick.

Class 169         Home-made Banana Bread.
1st        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
2nd        Lara Field, Oranmore.           
Class 170         Home-made Coffee Cake
1st        Marie Nalty, Castlehacket.
Class 171         Home-made Lemon Drizzle Cake.
1st        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway.
Class 172         Home-made Chocolate Cake.
1st        Annalysse Nally, Claregalway.
Class 173         4 Home-made cup/fairy cakes (decorated)
made by a child under 14
1st        Louise Muller, Attymon, Athenry.
2nd        Annalysse Nally, Claregalway.
3rd        Melody O’Sullivan, Carrigkerry, Limerick.

JAM SECTION
Class 174         Pot of Home-made Marmalade.
1st        Anthony Donohue, Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
Class 175         Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam.
1st        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
Class 176         Pot of Home-made Blackcurrant Jam.
1st        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
Class 177         Pot of Home-made Jam – Any Other Variety.
1st        Sinéad O’Dwyer, Tuam.
2nd        Fidelma Loftus, Headford.
3rd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris.

EGG SECTION
Class 178         6 Fresh Duck Eggs.
1st        Sandra Deehan, Belville, Dromore West, Co. Sligo.
2nd        The Hynes Family, Highwarren, Baylin, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
3rd        Mary Forde, Gurtymadden.
Class 179         6 Fresh Hen Eggs. (Brown or White).
1st        Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone.
2nd        Oliver Flanagan, Moydrum Castle Poultry Farm, Athlone.
3rd        The Hynes Family, Highwarren, Baylin, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

ART SECTION
Class 180         Water Colour.
1st        Philip Cribbin, Gort Dháithí, Claregalway.
2nd        Philip Cribbin, Claregalway.
3rd        Philip Cribbin, Claregalway.
Class 181         Oil or Acrylic. (waterscape/landscape)
1st        Bridie Gavin, Loughgeorge, Claregalway.
2nd        Marie Flannery, Rockwood, Claregalway.
3rd        Mary Shaughnessy
Class 182         Oil or Acrylic. (still life)
1st       
2nd        Mary Shaughnessy.
3rd        Sheila Conneely, Furbo.
Class 183         Painting in any other  medium
1st        Marie Flannery, Rockwood, Claregalway.
2nd        Philip Cribbin, Claregalway.
3rd        Amy Scarry, Claregalway.
Class 184         Any Painting by a child under 10.
1st        Ava Wall, Cahergowan, Claregalway.
2nd        Emily Birmingham, Claregalway.
3rd        Louise Mullen, Attymon, Athenry.
Class 185         Any Painting by a child under 14.
1st        Laura Cosgrave, Kilcloon, Co. Meath.
PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION
Class 186         Photograph of Flower or Plant.
1st        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
2nd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
3rd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
Class 187         Landscape in Colour.
1st        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
2nd        Rachel Scarry, Claregalway.
3rd        Gavin Doyle, Corrandulla.
Class 188         Waterscape in Colour.
1st        Rachel Scarry, Claregalway.
2nd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
Class 189         Child Study in Colour.
1st        Sandra Deehan, Sligo
2nd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
3rd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
Class 190         Animal Study in Colour.
1st        Louise Mullen, Athenry.
2nd        Louise Mullen, Athenry.
3rd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.

Class 191         Animal Study in Colour.
1st        Louise Mullen, Athenry.
2nd        Louise Mullen, Athenry.
3rd        Michelle Finain, Rahoon.
Class 191         Agricultural Scene in Colour.
1st        Sandra Deehan, Sligo
Class 192         Sporting Scene in Colour.
1st        Sandra Deehan, Sligo
Class 193         Any recent Black and White Photograph
1st        Gavin Doyle, Corrandulla.
Class 194         A snapshot taken by an Amateur.
1st        Rachel Scarry, Claregalway.

COUNTRY CRAFTS & HOME INDUSTRIES.
Class 195         Best Tea Cosy.
1st        Margaret Prendergast.
2nd        Maureen Killeen.
3rd        Debra Lynch.
Class 196         Best Item in Wool Crochet.
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor.
2nd        Mary Ellen O’Connor.
3rd        Sheila Conneely.
Class 197         Best Cotton Crochet Item, Including Irish Crochet, Filet Crochet.
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor.
2nd        Margaret Prendergast.
3rd        Mary Ellen O’Connor.

Class 198         Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern.
1st        Mary Gallagher.
2nd        Mary Shaughnessy.
3rd        Maureen Killeen.
Class 199         Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish wool
1st                Margaret Prendergast.
2nd        Sheila Conneely.
3rd        Maureen Killeen.
Class 200         Best Patchwork Item.
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor.
Class 201         Best Article in Embroidery.
1st        Margaret Prendergast.
2nd        Sheila Conneely.
3rd        Debra Lynch.
Class 202         Best Soft Toy.
1st        Sheila Conneely.
Class 203         Best Hand-made Bag.
1st        Margaret Prendergast.
Class 204         Decoupage.
1st        Sheila Conneely.
Class 205         Something new from something old.
1st        Margaret Prendergast.
2nd        Julie Arrigon
3rd        Gavin Doyle
Class 207         Best Hand Knitted or Crocheted Item (under 15)
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor.

Class 208         Best Craft or Jewellery item. (under 10)
1st        Mary Ellen O’Connor.
Class 209         Best Craft or Jewellery item. (under 15)
1st        Sandra Deehan.

Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Class 51           Best Dressed Lady
1st        Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam.
Class 52           Glamorous Granny
1st        Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam.
Class 53           Bonny Baby (under 1 year)
1st        Ollie Farrell, Riveroaks, Claregalway.
Class 54           Bonny Baby (under 2 years)
Porsha Mongan, Newcastle, Galway.
Class 55           Bonny Baby (under 3 years)
1st        Penelope Carton, Cahergowan, Claregalway.
Class 56           Junior Miss (under 6 years)
1st        Dahlia Keane, Galway.
Class 57           JuniorMiss (under 9 years)
1st        Aina Warde, Cummer, Tuam.
Class 58           Junior Mister (under 6 years)
1st           Christian Walsh, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Class 59           Junior Mister Under ( under 9 years)
1st        Colm Keane, Galway.
Class 60           Children’s Mad Hatter Class
1st        Sandra Deehan, Sligo.
2nd        Sandra Deehan, Sligo.



Previous Years