SHOW RESULTS 2010

Download Full Results in Pdf

Best Dressed - Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Donkey - Indoor

Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Best Dressed Lady -   Roisín Farragher
Glamorous Granny – Mary Freaney
Junior Mister (under 13yrs)  - Thomas Coyle
Junior Miss (under 9) - Misha French Molloy
2nd Joanne Regan
3rd        Amy Scarry
Junior Mister (under 9) – Jack Wise
2nd Stuart Elliot
3rd  Daniel McCafferty
Junior Miss (under 6) – Lulu Reid
2nd Rebecca Scarry
Bonny Baby (under 3yrs) – Logan Flaherty O’Neill
2nd Leah McCafferty
3rd Elizabeth Whelan
Bonny Baby (under 2yrs) – Kate Burke
2nd Alex Elliot
3rd Rachael O’Flynn

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

CONNEMARA  PONY SHOWING CLASSES

CLASS 1  Reg. Gelding, Any Age.
1ST       Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.          
Gleann Rua Hoodwink
2ND       John Hynes, 7 Ashley Cresent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Ross Berti
3RD       Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Emlagharan Hazy Mist
4TH      Sinead Ryan, Monard, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Ballylennon Boy

CLASS 2
Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1ST       Philip McMahon, Drumlougher, Milltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Park Snowy Breeze
2ND       Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Angus 
CLASS 3
Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1ST       Tomás Mac Lochlainn, New Inn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Ashbrook Roisín
2ND       Ciaran Conneely, Bunnagippaun, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Bunnagippaun Duchess
3RD       Padraic Folan, Teach Mór Thiar, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Clover Hill Princess Jade
4TH      Martin Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Murvey Rhinna
CLASS 4
Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1ST       Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ber Baun Cracker Jack
2ND       Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Hazelrock Horizon
3RD       Triona Gorham, Bunowen, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Connemara Eile
CLASS 5
Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1ST       Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Blaize
2ND       Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Hazelrock Fizz
3RD       Martin Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Proud Princess
4TH      Patrick Lee, Clydagh Stud, Headford, Co. Galway.
Mervue Bawn
           

CLASS 6
Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
JUNIOR CHAMIPION:      Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ber Baun Cracker Jack
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION:   Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Blaize
CLASS 7
Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st        Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Bay Shadow
2nd       Martin Burke, Ballybeg, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Josie Jump
3rd        Patrick Lee, Clydagh Stud, Headford, Co. Galway.
Bawn Dusty
4th        Padraic Gannon, Cornarone West, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Hazy Lad
CLASS 8
Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st        Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Heather
2nd       Sean King, Ballindoon Hse. Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Ballindoon Sparrow Princess
3rd        Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Molly
4th        Peter Keane, 27 Cúl Gharraí, Rahoon, Co. Galway.
Kiltullagh Lass
CLASS 9
Reg. Connemara Mare, 6,7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st        Paddy Joe Conneely, Bunnagippaun, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Bunnagippaun Fushia
2nd       PJ & Joan Burke, Creggrush, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Glencarrig Maud
3rd        Roger Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Lola
4th        Eddie Fleming, Ballybrown, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
Gneevebrack Belle
CLASS 10
Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st        Jane Andrews, 2 Newbridge Cotts. Galway Rd. Clifden, Co. Galway.
Coral Misty’s Jane
2nd       Tony Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Glencarrig Heather
3rd        Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Hazel
4th        Martin Feeney, Danesfield, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Danesfield Rose
           
CLASS 11
Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st        Jarlath & Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Lady
2nd       Liam Walsh, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Villa Star
3rd        Triona Gorham, Bunowen, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Sliabh Rua Carra
4th        Billy Woods, Anbally, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Fairyhill Lass
CLASS 12
Reg. Connemara Bay Mare.
1st        Patrick Lee, Clydagh Stud, Headford, Co. Galway.
Corcullen Lady Silver
2nd       Gayle Farrell, Woodford, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
Bridie’s Girl
3rd        Kyla Canny, Carranthomas, Dunmore, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Lady Kylemore
4th        Billy Woods, Anbally, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Anbally Lass
CLASS 13
Reg. Connemara Stallion.
1st        Jarlath & Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Cascade
2nd       Beatrice & Lorna Murphy, Gleann Rua Pony Stud, Taylors Hill, Galway.
Gleann Rua Maxwell
CLASS 14
Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st        Cathy Snow, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
2nd       Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
3rd        Eddie Fleming, Ballybrown, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
4th        Ronan Nee, Oak Lodge, Doonreaghan, Cashel, Co. Glaway.

CLASS 15
Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st        Jarlath & Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Lilly
2nd       Roger Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Tiquela
3rd        Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Babby
4th        John Joe O’Neill, Caherlistrane, Tuam, Co. Galway.

CLASS 16
Champion Connemara Foal.
Champion Connemara Pony – Jarlath & Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris
Reserve Champion Connemara Pony – Cathy Snow, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
CLASS 17
Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
Both Mare and Foal to be judged as a Unit 60/40.
Prizes:  1st:  €80; 2nd:  €60; 3rd:  €40; 4th:  €30.
1st        Eddie Fleming, Ballybrown, Streamstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.
Gneevebrack Belle & Foal
2nd       Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Cailín & Foal
3rd        Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Lady & Foal
4th        Liam Walsh, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Villa Star & Foal
CLASS 18
Registered Mare, Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes.
1st        Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Lady
2nd       Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Heather
3rd        Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Hazel
4th        Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Blackfield Lady
CLASS 19
Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Champion Connemara Pony – Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Reserve Champion Pony – Jarlath & Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

 

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES

 

CLASS 20
The  €1,000  Qualifying Class for  The Connemara Pony Gelding All Ireland Championship.         
 1st       John Hynes, 7 Ashley Cresent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Ross Berti
2nd       Elizabeth Maher, Tipper, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Mister What
CLASS 21
Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Championship Ridden  Classesfor Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, Rider under 16 yrs.
1st        Lucy Tottenham, Cloragh, Ashford, Co. Wicklow.
Opaline Schueracher
CLASS 22
Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Championship
 Ridden  Classes -   Reg.  Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, Rider over 16 yrs.
1st        & Lorna Murphy, Gleann Rua Pony Stud, Taylors Hill, Galway.
Gleann Rua Maxwell
CLASS 23
Young Handlers Show Hunter Pony Class for Ponies 133cms,
143cms or 153cms,
1st        Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stables, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Brookvale Posy
2nd       Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Springbrook Toby
3rd        Sophie Browne, 229 Laurel Park, Newcastle, Co. Galway.
4th        Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stables, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Telynow Bolshai

 

CLASS 24
Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class.
1st        Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stables, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Telynow
2nd       John Hynes, 7 Ashley Cresent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
More Park Dora
3rd        Claudia Maher, Danesfort, Loughrea, Co. Galway.

CLASS 25
Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class:
1st        Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Spring Brook Toby
2nd      Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stables, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Brookvale Posy
3rd        Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway
Rosswood Little Lady
4th        Sophie Browne, 229 Laurel Park, Newcastle, Galway.

CLASS 26
Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. 
1st        Claire Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Co. Galway.
Marguerite Dream
2nd       Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Springbrook Toby
3rd        Lauren Horan, Brucky, Castlegar, Co. Galway.

CLASS 28
Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. And under. 
1st        Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Ella
2nd       Geraldine Glynn, Rock Rd. Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Timmy
3rd        Declan Daly, Shanbally, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Robe Dulla
CLASS 29
Open 128 cms. (Shown in Hand by Child Under 14 Years).
1st        Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stables, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.
Telynow Bolshai
2nd       Dawn Welby, Pribbaun, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Spirit
CLASS 30
Qualifying Class for the Power’s Quarry
International Registered Connemara Pony Championship
1st        Nicola Phelan, Tipper, Naas, Co. Kildare.
Mister What
2nd       Lucy Tottenham, Cloragh, Ashford, Co. Wicklow.
Foxtown Golden Lynx
3rd        Dylan Burke, Coolarne, Turloughmore, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Our Jamie

 

IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SECTION

CLASS 31
Qualifying Class for the Western Region Irish Draught Foal Final 2010
1st        Walter Walsh, Liscanninane, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd       Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.

           
CLASS 32
 Qualifying Class for the
Irish Draught €1,000 Filly Foal Championship
1st        Walter Walsh, Liscanninane, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd       Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.

CLASS 33
Qualifying Class for
The €1,000 NISSAN Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
1st        Phyll Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd       Maura Walshe, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
           
CLASS 35
 Qualifying Class for the Galway Region Irish Draught Mare & Foal    Championship   
1st        David & Ann O’Reilly, “Arch Villa” Ballybaun, Gort, Co. Galway.
2nd       Maura Walshe, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

CLASS 36
Irish Draught Colt Foal
1st        Maura Walshe, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd       Phyll Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
3rd        Denny Lyons, Cooloo, Moylough, Co. Galway.

CLASS 37
Irish Draught  Filly Foal
1st        Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
2nd       Peter Reilly, Biggera, Belclare, Tuam. Co. Galway.
3rd        Frank Creaven, Rosslodge, Headford, Co. Galway.
4th        Jimmy Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
           
CLASS 39
Yearling Filly
1st        Kieran Lyons, Cooloo, Moylough, Co. Galway.
2nd       Ian Scahill, Ballinacregg, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.       

CLASS 40
Irish Draught Mare or Appendix with or without Foal at foot.
1st        Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
2nd       David & Ann O’Reilly, “Arch Villa” Ballybaun, Gort, Co. Galway.
3rd        Jimmy Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
4th        Phyll Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

CLASS 41
Brood  Mare with half-bred foal at foot.
1st       Patrick Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
2nd       Stephaine Forde, 5 Ashling Court, Renmore, Co. Galway.
3rd        Padraic Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

CLASS 42
Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st        Stephaine Forde, 5 Ashling Court, Renmore, Co. Galway.
2nd       Riona Finn, Skeaghaderreen, Athenry, Co. Galway.
3rd        Patrick Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
4th        Padraic Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

CLASS 43
Champion  Foal
Champion Irish Draught Foal - Stephaine Forde, Renmore, Co. Galway.
Reserve  Champion ID Foal - Jimmy Quinn, Cappa Stud, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.

CLASS 44
Champion  Horse
Champion Irish Draught Horse - Jimmy Quinn, Annaghdown, Co. Galway.
Reserve Champion ID Horse - Patrick Connolly, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.

 

DAIRY CATTLE

CLASS 45
Heifer Born after September 1st 2008.
1st        Padraic Carr, Carnmore, Oranmore, Co. Galway.

CLASS 47
Cow in Milk.
1st        Padraic Carr, Carnmore, Oranmore, Co. Galway.

CLASS 48
1st        Padraic Carr, Carnmore, Oranmore, Co. Galway.

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

CLASS 49          
Bull Calf of the Future born from 1st Jan. `10 onwards.
1st        Higgins Sisters, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
2nd       John Reilly, Beaghmore, Belclare, Tuam, Co. Galway.
3rd        Michael Fogarty, Rochville, Tubber, Co. Clare.

CLASS 50
Heifer Calf of the Future born from 1st Jan `10 onwards.
1st        John Reilly, Beaghmore, Belclare, Tuam, Co. Galway.
2nd       Higgins Sisters, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
3rd        Michael Fogarty, Rochville, Tubber, Co. Clare.

 

CLASS 51
Bullock with no permanent teeth on day of show.
1st        Michael Fogarty, Rochville, Tubber, Co. Clare.

CLASS 52
Heifer with no permanent teeth on day of show.
1st        Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
2nd       Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
3rd        Emmet Keane, Sylane, Tuam, Co. Galway.

CLASS 53
Heifer with not more than two permanent teeth on day of show.
1st        Higgins Sisters, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
2nd       Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
3rd        Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.

CLASS 55
Suckler cow with calf at foot.
1st        Michael Fogarty, Rochville, Tubber, Co. Clare.
2nd       Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
3rd        Padraig Farragher, Woodpark, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.

CLASS 56
Bull Class (Any Breed).
1st        Higgins Sisters, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
2nd       Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
3rd        Derrick Forde, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.

CLASS 57
Overall Champion of Commercial Section.
Champion Commercial Cattle - Higgins Sisters, Ballindine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

 

******************************************
SHEEP SECTION
                      
CLASS 58
Any Breed of Sheep (Confined )
1st        Michael O’Connell, Mullacuttra.
2nd       Michael O’Connell, Mullacuttra.
3rd        Edward O’Connell, Rouanmore.
CLASS 59
Galway Ram, Shearling and Upwards. (Open)
1st        Martin Warde, Windfield Road, Menlough.
2nd       Michael Maher, Monivea.
3rd        Michael O’Connell, Mullacuttra.
CLASS 60
Galway Ram Lamb. (Open)
1st        Martin Warde, Windfield Road, Menlough.
2nd       Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.
3rd        Martin Warde, Windfield Road, Menlough.

CLASS 61
Galway Ewe, Shearling and Upwards. (Open)
1st        Michael Maher, Monivea.
2nd       Martin Warde, Windfield Road, Menlough.
3rd        Michael Maher, Monivea.

CLASS 62
Suffolk Ram, Shearling and Upwards – Registered. (Open)
1st        Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.
2nd       Jonathan Molloy, Oughterard.

 

CLASS 63
Suffolk Ram Lamb – Registered. (Open)
1st        Michael Killilea
2nd       Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.

CLASS 64
Suffolk Ewe, Shearling and Upwards – Registered. (Open)
1st        Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
2nd       Michael Killilea

CLASS 65
Cross-Bred Breeding Ewe. (Open)
1st        Aidan Fahy, Carrownamowa, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
2nd       Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
3rd        Seamus Murphy,

CLASS 66
Cross-Bred Breeding Hogget. (Open)
Sponsored by:  GALWAY COUNTY HUNT “THE BLAZERS”
1st        Aidan Fahy, Carrownamowa, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
2nd       Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.
3rd        Aidan Fahy, Carrownamowa, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

CLASS 67
Cross-Bred Lamb, Suitable for Breeding. (Open)
1st        Aidan Fahy, Carrownamowa, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
2nd       Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.

CLASS 68
Butcher’s Lamb. (Open)
1st        Seamus Murphy.
2nd       Aidan Fahy, Carrownamowa, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
3rd        Michael & Brian McCann.

CLASS 69
Texel Ram Lamb. (Open)
1st        Michael & Brian McCann.
2nd       Eric Campbell
3rd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.
CLASS 70
Texel Ewe Lamb (open)
1st        Michael Finnegan.
2nd       Eric Campbell
3rd        Michael O’Connell, Mullacuttra.

CLASS 71
Texel Aged Ram. (Open)
1st        Michael Maher, Monivea
2nd       Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount
3rd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.
CLASS 72
Texel Ewe, Shearling and Upwards. (Open)
1st        Eric Campbell
2nd       Michael McCann
3rd        Michael Finnegan

 

CLASS 74
Non-Registered Suffolk Cross Breeding Ewe. (Open)
1st        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan.
2nd       Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer.
3rd        Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.

CLASS 75
Cross-Bred Store Lamb. (Open)
1st        Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer.
2nd       Michael O’Connell, Mullacuttra.
3rd        Jonathan Molloy, Oughterard.
CLASS 76
Factory Lamb. (Open)
1st        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla.
2nd       Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan.
3rd        Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount.

CLASS 77
Jacob Ewe. (Open)
1st        Michael & Brian McCann, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

CLASS 78
Jacob Lamb. (Open)
1st        Jonathan Molloy, Oughterard.
2nd       Michael & Brian McCann, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

CLASS 79
Champion Sheep - Michael Jennings, Ballygarris, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Reserve Champion Sheep - Michael Killilea.

 

****************************************************************************************
GOAT SECTION

                   
CLASS 80
Female Goat in Milk.
1st        Annie Richardson, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

CLASS 81
Goatling, Over 1 Year and not Exceeding 2 Years.
1st        Annie Richardson, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

CLASS 82
Kid Over 2 Months and Not Exceeding 1 Year.
1st        Annie Richardson, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

CLASS 84
Champion Goat of the Show -  Annie Richardson, Swinford, Co. Mayo.

 

********DONKEY SECTION*************
                                
CLASS 87
Donkey Mare, Any Age.
1st        John Keevney, Garrafrauns, Dunmore.
2nd       Clare Hegeghan, Knocknagur, Tuam.
3rd        Claire Radford, Spancilhill.
CLASS 88
Donkey Foal.
1st        Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam.
2nd       Mary McNamara, Spancilhill.
3rd        Claire Radford, Spancilhill.

DONKEY DERBY

Donkey Derby Winner – Dermot Connolly, Aughrim
2nd Place – Sean Fahy, Lydican Wood.

 

********INDOOR SECTION************

 

FARM  PRODUCE

Class 128 - 3 Eating Apples
1st   Ita O’Reilly       

Class 129- 3 Cooking Apples
1st      Sean Flanagan
2nd     Tom Spellman
3rd      Sean Flanagan

Class 130 - 2 Heads of Lettuce
1st     Sheila Conneely

Class 131 - 2 Garden Beet
1st       Dylan Connell
2nd        Seamus O’Connell
3rd        Dylan Connell

Class 132 - 3 Parsnips
1st     Michael Connell
2nd     Billy Connell
3rd      Seamus O’Connell

Class 133 - 3 Carrots (long)
1st       Billy Connell
2nd        Martin Flaherty
3rd        Mary Geraghty

Class 134 -  3 Carrots (short)
1st     Billy Connell
2nd    Bernadette Donoghue

Class 135 - 4 Seed Onions
1st        Michael Connell
2nd       Billy Connell
3rd       Seamus O’Connell

Class 136 - 4 Onions Grown from Sets
1st     Billy Connell
2nd    Michael O’Connell

Class 137 – 4 Red Onions
1st     Billy Connell
2nd  Maureen Hernon
3rd   Seamus O’Connell

Class 138 – 4 Shallots
1st   Billy Connell
2nd   Maureen Hernon   

Class 139  - 2 Garlic Bulbs
1st      Maureen Hernon    

Class 140 - 3 Courgettes
1st    Seamus O’Connell
2nd    Sheila Conneely

Class 141 – 4 Pods of Garden Peas
1st        Michael Connell

Class 142 - 2 Heads of Garden Cabbage
1st   Seamus O’Connell

Class 143 - 3 Kerr Pinks
1st    Anthony Donohue
2nd    Bernadette Donoghue

Class 144 - 3 Records
1st     Anthony Donohue
2nd    Paddy McGrath

Class 145 - 3 Roosters
1st    Eamon McGrath
2nd   Maitais O’Gormaile
3rd    Laura McGrath

Class 146 - 3 Golden Wonders
1st     Mary Geraghty

Class 147 -  3 Sticks of Rhubarb
1st      Seamus O’Connell
2nd      Ita O’Reilly
3rd        Sean Flanagan

Class 148 - 4 Home Grown Tomatoes
1st      Seamus O’Connell
2nd        Michael Connell
3rd       Seamus O’Connell

Class 149 - Vase of Cut Herbs - 3 Different Varieties
1st     Seamus O’Connell

Class 150 – 3 Sods of Machine Cut Turf
1st        Emma Burke
2nd        Kathleen Murray
3rd        Anthony Donohue

Class 151 - Any Other Vegetable
1st     Gerard Long
2nd    Michael Connell
3rd    Anthony Donohue

Class 152– Any Other Fruit
1st        Ita O’Reilly
2nd        Ita O’Reilly           

Class 153 – Any Other Variety of potato
1st      Billy Connell
2nd      Billy Connell
3rd       Billy Connell

FLOWER  SECTION

Class 154 - Rose of the Show
1st   Eamon McCormack

Class 155  Gladiola Glory      
1st     Marie Walsh

Class 156  Vase of Roses
1st     Eamon McCormack

Class 157  Foliage Arrangement
1st     Ita O’Reilly

Class 158  Arrangement in Wine Glass
1st      Marie Walsh

Class 159  Arrangement for a Coffee Table
1st     Marie Walsh

Class 160  Arrangement for a Mantel Piece
1st      Marie Walsh    

Class 161  Vase of Sweet Peas
1st      Ita O’Reilly

Class 162  Dahlia, Vase of Pom Pom
1st     Eamon McCormak 

Class 163  Dahlia, Vase of Cactus
1st     Eamon McCormack
2nd     Mary Lyons

Class 164  Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st  Eamon McCormack

Cllass 165 Vase of Hydrangea
1st     Eamon McCormack

Class 166  Any Pot Plant -Foliage
1st      Eamon McCormack
2nd     Mary Lyons
3rd      Mona Goode

Class 167  Any Pot Plant -Flowering
1st    Eamon McCormack
2nd    Mona Goode
3rd    Eamon McCormack

HOME  BAKING  SECTION

Class 168  Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart
1st     Bernadette Long    
2nd    Bernadette long

Class 169  Home-made Maderia Cake
1st     Bernadette Long
2nd    Bernadette Long

Class 170  Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake
1st     Emma Connell
2nd    Bernadette Long
3rd     Bernadette Long

Class 171  Home-made White Soda Cake
1st     Amanda Norton
2nd    Bernadette Long

Class 172  Home-made Seed Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd      Bernadette Long

Class 173  Home-made Ginger Cake
1st     Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long          

Class 174  Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Mary Freaney

Class 175  Health Food Loaf
1st      Patrick Lyons
2nd      Bernadette Long

Class 176 - 6 Home-made Queen Cakes
1st       Anne Reddington
2nd      Amanda Norton

Class 177 - Harvest Loaf
1st       Bernadette Long
2nd        Bernadette Long

Class 178 - 6 Home-made Wholemeal Scones
1st      Brid Conneely
2nd     Mary Lyons

Class 179 - Home-made Light Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd      Bernadette Long

Class 180  Home-made Porter Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 181 Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit
1st       Mary Freaney
2nd      Brid Conneely

Class 182  Home-made Jam Sponge Sandwich
1st      Mary Freaney
2nd     Eimear Small
3rd      Breda Small

Class 183  Home-made Rich Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 184  Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 185  Home-made Currant Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 186  6 Home-made Fruit Tea Scones (Confined to Claregalway Parish)
1st      Brid Conneely
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 187 Home Made Apple or Rhubarb Tart (Confined)
1st        Bernadette Long
2nd       Brid Conneely

 

JAM  SECTION

 

Class 188  Pot of Home-made Marmalade
1st    Sheila Conneely
2nd    Anthony Donohue
3rd     Maureen Hernon

Class 189  Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam
1st       Eamon McCormack
2nd      Maureen Hernon

Class 190  Pot of Home-made Apple Jelly
1st      Eamon McCormack

Class 191  Pot of Home-made Jam - Any Other Variety
1st      Ita O’Reilly
2nd     Eamon McCormack
3rd      Maureen Hernon

EGG SECTION

Class 192 - 6 Fresh Duck Eggs
1st      Anthony Donohue
2nd     Noel Costello
3rd     Mary Geraghty

Class 193 - 6 Fresh Hen Eggs
1st     Anthony Donoghue
2nd    Mary Geraghty
3rd     Myriam McCann

ART  SECTION
Cladd 194 Water Colour
1st        Sheila Conneely
2nd       Ita Reilly

Class 195 – Oil or Acrylic(Waterscape/Landscape)
1st      Philomena Hoey 
2nd     Philomena Hoey
3rd      Sheila Conneely

Class 196 – Oil or Acrylic (Still Life)
1st       Marian Fahy
2nd      Philomena Hoey
3rd      Sheila Conneely

Class 197 - Painting by child under 15
1st       Niall Brady
2nd      Emma Fahy
3rd       Dylan Brady

 

PHOTOGRAPHY  SECTION

Class 198 -  Photograph of Flower or Plant
1st      Michael Nolan
2nd      Michael Nolan
3rd      Mona Goode

Class 199   Landscape
1st     Michael Nolan
2nd    Cathal Burke
3rd    Mona Goode

Class 200  Waterscape in Colour
1st      Mona Goode
2nd     Mona Goode
3rd     Michael Nolan

Class 201 -  “Caught on the Hop”
1st      Stephanie Penn
2nd     Mary Donnellan
3rd      Marie Horan

Class 202  Child Study in Colour
1st      Mona Goode
2nd     Breda Flaherty
3rd     Maitias O’Gormaile

Class 203  Animal Study in Colour
1st       Michael Nolan
2nd      Marie Horan
3rd       Breda Flaherty

Class 204  Agricultural Scene in Colour
1st       Michael Nolan
2nd      Maitias O’Gormaile
3rd       Michael Nolan

Class 205  Sporting Scene in Colour
1st         April Higgins
2nd         Michael Nolan
3rd          Stephanie O’Connell

Class 206    Any Recent Black and White Photograph
1st      Marie Horan
2nd     Mona Goode
3rd      Mary Donnellan

Class 207  A Snapshot taken by an Amateur
1st       Mona Goode
2nd      Caroline Fahy
3rd       Michael Nolan

Class 208  Environmental Awareness Scene in Colour
1st       Mary Higgins
2nd       Michael Nolan
3rd        Michael Nolan

COUNTRY  CRAFTS  &  HOME  INDUSTRIES

Class 209   Best Article Covered or Made from Rushes
1st      Margaret McCormack
2nd      Sheila Conneely
3rd      Margaret McCormack

Class 211   Best Item in Tapestry
1st       Sheila Conneely

Class 212  Best Item in Wool Crochet    
1st     Noreen Murphy
2nd    Noreen Murphy

Class 213   Best Cotton Crochet Item
1st      Margaret McCormack
2nd     Debra Lynch
3rd       Noreen Murphy

Class 214   Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern
1st       Noreen Murphy
2nd      Ann Keaney

Class 215  Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish Wool.
1st      Julia Noone
2nd      Ann Keaney
3rd       Julia Noone

Class 216  Best Patchwork Item
1st        Margaret McCormack

Class 217 Quilted Item
2nd     Margaret McCormack

Class 218  Best Picture, Fire Screen or Wall Hanging
1st       Margaret McCormack
2nd      Margaret McCormack

Class 219  Best Embroidery Item
1st       Margaret McCormack
2nd        Margaret McCormack

 

Class 220  Best Soft Toy or Puppet
1st       Sheila Conneely
2nd     Noreen Murphy
3rd        Noreen Murphy

Class 221  Best Cushion or Cushion Cover
1st      Noreen Murphy
2nd      Noreen Murphy

Class 222  Best Article of Clothing, using Machine Sewing.
2nd       Noreen Murphy

Class 223   Decoupage
1st       Margaret McCormack
2nd       Sheila Conneely

Class 224   Any Other Hand-Craft from Rigid Material
1st      Margaret McCormack

Class 225  Any Other Hand-Craft from Soft Material
1st        Margaret McCormack

Class 226  Something New from Something Old
1st        Dylan Brady

Class 227   Best item of Jewellery
1st      Stephanie Murphy-Penn    
2nd       Noreen Murphy

Class 228   Any Soft Hand-Craft Item made by a Child u-16
1st        Niall Brady

Class 229  Any Rigid Craft made by child U-16
1st         Nessa Whelan

Class 230  Best Dressed Doll
1st        Noreen Murphy
2nd        Noreen Murphy

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Class 231 - 4 Home Made Queen Cakes u-14
1st        Laura Reynolds
2nd        Allison Murphy
3rd        Chloe Hannon

Class 232 – 4 Home Made Cookies
1st        Laura Reynolds
2nd        Emma Connell

Class 233 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-14
1st        Emma Connell
2nd        Niamh Feeney
3rd        Niamh Feeney

Class 234 – Item Icepop Sticks or Matches u-14
1st       Niamh Feeney

Class 235 – Item from Shells u-14
1st       Niamh Feeney

Class 236 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg – u-10
1st        Aisling McMahon
2nd        Aisling McMahon
3rd        Aisling McMahon

Class 237 – Item made from Icepop Sticks or Matches u-10
1st        Keelan Nally
2nd        Lisa Brady
3rd        Caoimhe Noone

Class 238 – Item made from Shells U-10
1st        Fergal Feeney
2nd        Keelan Nally

Class 239 – Any Colour Photograph u-11
1st        Ellen Coyle
2nd        Ellen Coyle
3rd        Fergal Feeney

Class 240 – Any Colour Photograph u -14
1st        Niamh Feeney
2nd        Thomas Coyle
3rd        Thomas Coyle

Class 241 – Lego u-8
1st        Enda McCormack
2nd        Roseanne Martyn
3rd        Keelan Nally

Class 243 – Model in Lego u-12
1st        Brian Coyle
2nd        Laura Reynolds
3rd        Bryan Martyn 

Class 245 – Model in Lego Technic u-14
1st        Brion O’Rourke
2nd        Brion O’Rourke

 

Class 246 – Best Computer Designed Card
1st        Aisling McMahon
2nd        Jean Carr
3rd        Thomas Coyle

Class 247 – Best Handmade Card u-12
1st        Aisling McMahon
2nd        Aisling McMahon
3rd        Aisling McMahon