SHOW RESULTS 2011

Download Full Results in Pdf

Best Dressed - Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor

Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Best Dressed Lady – Rose Scarry, Claregalway
Glamorous Granny – Sarah McGovern, Carnmore
Junior Miss under 13 – Shauna King
Junior Miss under 9 – Amy Scarry
Junior Miss under  6 – Amy Kelly
Junior Mr under 13 – Shane Moylan
Junior Mr under 9 – Gavin Hunt
Junior Mr under   6 – Logan Flaherty
Bonny Baby – under 1 – Luke Fitzsimmons
Bonny Baby – under 2 – Sophia Shaughnessy
Bonny Baby – under 3 – Maria Flaherty
Twins – Taylor & Alaex Hynes

 

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

Connemara Pony Results 2011        
 
Class 1  Reg. Gelding, Any Age.
1st Bridget Snow, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Moorland Skylark
Sire:  Linsford Barney                         Dam:  Moorland Bláithín

2nd Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Gleann Rua Hoodwink
Sire:  Abbeyleix Owen                        Dam:  Gleann Rua Morning Mist

3rd Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Blackfield Rocky
Sire:  Silver Shadow                           Dam: Blackfield Lady

Class 2  Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Mandate
Sire:  Currachmore Cashel                  Dam:  Hazelrock Rua

2nd Ronan Nee, Oak Lodge, Doonreaghan, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Master Oak
Sire:  Newtown Moll’s Pride              Dam:  Dusty Oak

Class 3  Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Linda O’Donovan, Cahermore, Rosscarbery, West Cork.
Addrigoole Eva
Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match      Dam: Adrigoole Breeze

2nd Liam Walsh, Carravilla, Hollymount, Co. Mayo.
Leevilla Lucy
Sire:  Glencarrig Lexus                       Dam:  Villa Star

3rd  Carmel Canavan-Burke, Fernville Pony Stud, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Cloonview Maya
Sire:  I Love You Melody                   Dam:  Fernville Heather

4th Brendan McCormack, Suckfield, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Coreen “T”Mello
Sire:  Clonbrene Rebel                        Dam:  Jenny

Class 4  Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Philip McMahon, Drumlougher, Milltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Park Snowy Breeze
Sire:  Moorland Snowy River             Dam:  Ardnore Sea Breeze

Class 5  Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Silver
Sire:  Mountain Cascade                     Dam:  Monaghanstown Star

2nd Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Colleen
Sire:  Currachmore Cashel                  Dam:  Smokey Star

3rd Tom Clancy, Danesfield House, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Lough Conn Daisy
Sire: I Love You Melody                    Dam:  Lough Hill Molly

4th Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Clooneile Cashel                        Dam:  Castleside Olivia

Class 6  Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Silver
Sire:  Mountain Cascade                     Dam:  Monaghanstown Star
Reserve Junior Champion Connemara Pony of Show
Linda O’Donovan, Cahermore, Rosscarbery, West Cork.
Addrigoole Eva
Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match      Dam: Adrigoole Breeze

Class 7  Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion.
1st Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ben Bán Cracker Jack
Sire:  True Commotion                        Dam:  Ben Bán Glen Sally

2nd Padraic Gannon, Cornarone West, Invern, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Hazy Lad
Sire:  Fredericksminde Hazy Match   Dam:  Atlantic Colette

Class 8  Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st  Linda O’Donovan, Cahermore, Rosscarbery, West Cork.
Moorland Snow Queen
Sire: Moorland Snowy River              Dam:  Mo Cailín Bán

2nd Sinead Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Molly
Sire:  Smokey Idea                              Dam:  Lucky Mavourneen

3rd Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Fuinseóg
Sire:  Currach More Cashel                 Dam:  Feenish Lady

4th Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Heather
Sire:  Castle Squire                              Dam:  Rocklawn Lady

Class 9  Reg. Connemara Mare, 6,7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st  Mary Mitchell, Ballagh, Bushypark, Galway.
Western Dream
Sire:  Coosheen Stormboy                  Dam:  Western Lady

2nd Sinead Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:  Tulira Robuck                            Dam:  Lucky Mavourneen

3rd Sean Walsh, Foreglass, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Slackport Rose
Sire:  Derrylough Larry                       Dam:  Slackport Daisy

4th  Peter O’Malley, Caoranbeag, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Galbustown BiBi                               
Sire:  Commanding Hero                    Dam:  Castle Cailín Ard

Class 10  Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Dancing Maggie
Sire:  Corcullen Silver Belle                Dam:  Blathin

2nd  Breda Horan, Brucky, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Killmeen Jane
Sire:  Cloonisle Cashel                        Dam:  Rhylin Saoirse

Class 11  Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st Jane Andrews, 2 Newbridge Cotts., Galway Rd., Clifden, Co. Galway.
Coral Misty June
Sire:  Cloonisle Cashel                        Dam:  Coral Misty

Class 12  Reg. Connemara Bay Mare
1st Áine O’Callaghan, Gloves, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Glenford Lola
Sire:  Ardravinna Andy          Dam:  Monatigue Lady H

Class 13  Reg. Connemara Stallion.
1st  Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway
Bay Shadow
Sire:  Silver Shadow               Dam:  Twain Ballyvougher

2nd  Cathy Snow, Moorland Connemara Ponies, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Moorland Snowy River
Sire:  Laerkens Cascade Dawn           Dam:  Easter Trixie

3rd  Bartley & Tom O’Malley, Pony Stud, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Robe Blue Thunder
Sire:  Robe Thunder                            Dam:  Coras Pier

Class 14  Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st  Jane Andrews, 2 Newbridge Cotts., Galway Rd., Clifden, Co. Galway.
Clarlesland Bobbymore
Sire:  Curramore Cashel                      Dam:  Coral Misty Jane

2nd  Micahel Barrett, Boley Beg, Barna, Galway.
Hannah’s Boy
Sire: Loughwell Paddy                       Dam: Hannah’s Dream

Class 15  Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st  Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Glencarrig Prince                       Dam:  Lossroe Lady

2nd  Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Curraghmore Cashel                  Dam:  Blackfield Lady

3rd  Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Cliona
Sire:  Invern Rocky                             Dam:  Rocklawn Fiona

Class 16  Champion Connemara Foal.
Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Glencarrig Prince                       Dam:  Lossroe Lady
Reserve Champion Connemara Foal.
Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Curraghmore Cashel                  Dam:  Blackfield Lady

Class 17  Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
1st  Jane Andrews, 2 Newbridge Cotts., Galway Rd., Clifden, Co. Galway.
Coral Misty & Foal
2nd  Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Fiona & Foal

Class 18  Reg. Mare, Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes.
1st Sinead Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:  Tulira Robuck                            Dam:  Lucky Mavourneen
2nd  Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Fiona
Sire:  Glencarrig Fionn                        Dam:  Rocklawn Lady
3rd  Donal Commins, Gortadooey, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Rehan Pride                               Dam:  Rathcoona Lydon

Class 19  Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Linda O’Donavan, Rosscarberry, West Cork.
Reserve Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Castletowngeoghegan, Westmeath.

 

Open Show Hunter and Lead Rein Pony Results 2011

Class 20  Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Ridden Championship  for Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. old & over,
Rider under 16 yrs. on the 1st of Jan. 2011.   
Qualified Anne Nixon, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
The Atlantic Grey
Sire:  Village Boy                                Dam:  Oorid Linda

Class 21  Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Ridden Championship  for Reg.  Connemara Pony 4 yrs. old & over,
Rider over 16 yrs. on the 1st of Jan. 2011.
Qualified Francis Ryan, Fahy, Rosscahill, Galway.
Festy Jane
Sire:  Ashfield Festy                           Dam:  Shannon Star

Qualified  Tim Hurley, Tonevane, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
Robe Thunder
Sire:  Thunderbell                                Dam:  Robe Mist

Qualified  Marianne Hynes, 7 Ashley Crescent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Satin Dream
Sire:  Emo Bertie                                 Dam:  White Satin

Class 22  Young Handlers Show Hunter Pony Class for Ponies 133cms,
143cms or 153cms, 4yrs old and over to be shown in hand by children
of correct age.

1st  Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Springbrook Toby

2nd Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Rosswood Little Lady

3rd  Alice O’Donovan, Cahermore, Rosscarbery, West Cork.
Moorland Snow Queen

4th  Sophie Browne, 229 Laurel Park, Newcastle, Galway.
Wish Upon A Star

Class 23  Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 123 cms but not exceeding 133cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders over 10 and who have not attained their 14th Birthday
on January 1st, 2011.

1st  Marianne Hynes, 7 Ashley Crescent, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Mór Park Dora

2nd  Claudia Maher, Danesfort, Loughrea, Co. Galway.

Class 24  Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday on January

1st  Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Bacchus

2nd  Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Rosswood Little Lady

3rd  Anne Nixon, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
The Atlantic Grey

4th  Sophie Browne, 229 Laurel Park, Newcastle, Galway.
Wish Upon A Star

Class 25  Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class.  For Ponies, 4 years old and over ,
exceeding 143 cms, but not exceeding 153 cms, suitable for and to be ridden

    1. by riders of any age.
    2.  

1st  Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Springbrook Toby

2nd  Geraldine Prendergast, Ballinacarra, Kilmaine, Co. Mayo.
Goldie’s Gina

Class 26  Open Lead Rein  Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over, not
exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have
not attained their 7th Birthday on January 1st, 2011.

1st  M. Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Smarty Pants

2nd  Shifra Daly, Shanbally, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
High Topps Little Gem

3rd  Janet Harney, Cordarragh, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Samuel Odd Socks

4th  Georgina Pullein, Gortavoher, Tubber, Co. Galway.
Mabaroan Tinkerbelle

Class 27  Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. and under.  For
children aged 10 years and under.

1st  Padraic Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby

2nd  Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Ella

3rd  Janet Harney, Cordarragh, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Samuel Odd Socks

4th  Shifra Daly, Shanbally, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Robe Dulla

Class 28  Open 128 cms. (Shown in Hand by Child Under 14 Years).

1st  Lorraine Duggan, Blain, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Ardcru Czarina

2nd  Conor Keane, Mullacuttra, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Blackie

3rd  Padraic Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby

Class 29  Qualifying Class for the Power’s Quarry
                       International Registered Connemara Pony Championship 

Qualified  Jane Reid, Diamond Cottage, Mannin Beg, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
The Joker
Sire:  Emoe Bertie                               Dam:  Clonteagh Miranda

Qualified  Jane Reid, Diamond Cottage, Mannin Beg, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Errislannan Berberis   
Sire:  Castlestrange Fionn                   Dam:  Errislannan Blanda

 

IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE RESULTS
Class 30  Qualifying Class for the Western Region Irish Draught Foal Champoinship 2011

Qualified  Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Mountain Diamond                          Dam:  Young Lady
(by Holy Cross)

Qualified  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  Heigh Ho Silver                                Dam:  Rosie’s Magic

Class 31  Qualifying Class for the Irish Draught €2,000 Filly Foal Championship

Qualified  Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Mountain Diamond                          Dam:  Young Lady
(by Holy Cross)

Class 32  Qualifying Class for The €1,000 NISSAN Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship

Qualified  Jim Cooke, Legan, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  Grosvenor Lad

Qualified  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  Heigh Ho Silver                         Dam:  Rosie’s Magic

 

Class 33  Qualifying Class for the Galway Region Irish Draught Mare & Foal    Championship

Qualified  Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Mare: Holy Cross                   Foal by Mountain Diamond

Qualified  Seamus Leahy, Cloughanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Mare: Headford Beauty      Foal by Fáilte Flagmount

Class 34  Irish Draught Colt Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
Mare and Registered Irish Draught Sire.

1st  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  Heigh Ho Silver                         Dam:  Rosie’s Magic

2nd  Paddy Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Heigh Ho Silver                         Dam:  Lackaghbeg Crest

3rd  Joe McNamara, Torreen, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  O’Carrol’s Rebel                                    Dam:  Corran King

4th  P.J. Sheein, Newtown, Horseleap, Co. Meath.
Sire:  Fast Silver                                  Dam:  Bigby Dell

Class 35  Irish Draught  Filly Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
Mare and Registered Irish Draught Sire.

1st  Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Mountain Diamond                               Dam:  Holy Cross

2nd  Michael Forde, Keernaun, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Windgap Blue                            Dam:  Sandy Igo

3rd   Seamus Leahy, Cloughanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Fáilte Flagmount                                    Dam:  Headford Beauty

4th   John McLoughlin, Falduff, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:  Clewbay Bouncer                                  Dam:  Truly Welcome

Class 36  Yearling Colt or Gelding from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.

1st  Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:  The Pride of Meath                                Dam:  Moneymore Bean

Class 37  Yearling Filly from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.
---------------------------------

Class 38  Irish Draught Mare or Appendix with or without Foal at foot.

1st  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Rosie’s Magic
Sire:  Sir Rivie                                     Dam:  Ballymeeney Rose

2nd  Eugene Doyle, Clonmore, Moate, Co. Meath.
Clonmore Cailín
Sire:  Ballinrobe Boy                           Dam:  Glenhest

3rd  P.J. Sheein, Newtown, Horseleap, Co. Meath.
Bigby Dell
Sire:  Kildarton Gold                          Dam:  Dallinlough Dell

4th  John O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Dúach Diamond Liath
Sire:  All The Diamonds                                 Dam:  Grove Liath

Class 39  Brood  Mare with half-bred foal at foot. (excluding RID or appendix mares)

1st  Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Kilcahill Naomi
Sire:  Clover Brigade                          Dam:  Madonna

2nd  Stephanie Forde, 7 The Cresent, Ballybrit, Galway.
The Messiah
Sire:  Cavalier                                      Dam:  Corgar Girl

Class 40  Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly

1st  Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Bahrian Cruise                           Dam:  Kilcahill Naomi

2nd  Patrick Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire: Non Stop                        Dam:  FiFi revel by Quidam de Revel

3rd  Cathal Lyons, Cooloo, Moylough, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Manhattan                                              Dam:  Cooloo Rebel

4th  John Burke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Captain Clover

 

Class 41  Champion  Foal

Champion Irish Draught Foal   Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Bahrian Cruise                           Dam:  Kilcahill Naomi

Reserve Champion Irish Draught Foal  Maura Walsh, Liscaninaune, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:  Mountain Diamond                               Dam:  Holy Cross

Class 42  Champion  Horse

Champion Horse  Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

Reserve Champion Horse  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.

 

DAIRY CATTLE

Class 43:   Heifer  born after September 1st, 2009
1st   Padraic Carr, Carnmore
2nd   Gerry Fox, Carnmore
3rd    Gerry Fox, Carnmore

Class 44:  Heifer Calf born after January 1st 2011
1st   Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer
2nd  Gerry Fox, Carnmore

Class 45:  Cow in Milk
1st   Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer
2nd   Padraic Carr, Carnmore

Class 46:  Over All Champion Dairy Section – Padraic Carr, Carnmore, Oranmore

COMMERCIAL  CATTLE

Class 47:   Bull Calf of the Future
1st  John Reilly, Belclare
2nd  Derec Forde , Corrandulla

Class 48:  Heifer Calf of the Future
1st  John Reilly, Belclare
2nd  Pat Rosingrave, Mullagh, Co Clare
3rd  Vera Killeen, Mullagh, Co Clare

Class 49:    Bullock. (no permanent teeth)    
1st   John Reilly, Belclare

Class 50:   Heifer ( no permanent teeth)
1st     Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer
2nd     Pat Rosingrave, Mullagh, Co Clare
3rd     Derec Forde, Corrandulla

Class 51:    Heifer (not more than 2 teeth)
1st    Seamus Murphy, Kiltormer
2nd     Pat Rosingrave, Mullagh, Co Clare
3rd     Derec Forde, Corrandulla

Class 52:  Bullock (not more than 2 teeth)

Class 53:    Suckler Cow with Calf at foot
1st     Vera Killeen, Mullagh, Co Clare
2nd    Derec Forde, Corrandulla
3rd    Padraic Farragher, Corrandulla

Class 54:     Bull Class
1st        Bartley O’Neill, Corrandulla
2nd        Derec Forde, Corrandulla
3rd        Colm Gannon, Lettermore

Overall Champion: Commercial Cattle – Vera Killeen, Mullagh, Co Clare

 


SHEEP SECTION

Class 56:  Any Breed of Sheep (confined to Claregalway Parish)
1st        Michael Connell
2nd        Michael Connell
3rd        Michael Connell

Class 57 Galway Ram Shearling & Upwards (Open)
1st       Martin Warde
2nd      Michael Maher
3rd        Hubert Melia

Class 58:   Galway Ram Lamb
1st        Martin Warde
2nd        Martin Warde
3rd        Michael Maher

Class 59: Galway Ewe Shearling & Upwards (open)
1st        M. Warde
2nd        M. Warde
3rd        Michael Maher

Class 60:  Suffolk Ram
1st        Niall Finnegan
2nd        Maria Jennings
3rd        Cyril Keane

Class  61:  Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st        Maria Jennings
2nd        Peter Mangan             

Class 62:  Suffolk Ewe
1st        Maria Jennings

Class 63:  Cross-bred Breeding Ewe
1st       Aidan Fahy
2nd      Maria Jennings
3rd       Michael Maher

Class 64:  Cross-bred Breeding Hogget
1st        Aidan Fahy
2nd       Maria Jennings
3rd       Aidan Fahy

Class 65:  Cross-bred Lamb, suitable for breeding
1st    Michael Maher
2nd    Maria Jennings
3rd     Michael Connell

Class 66:  Butchers Lamb
1st      Maria Jennings
2nd     Michael Maher
3rd     M. Warde

Class 67:   Texel Ram Lamb
1st       Hubert Melia
2nd        Cyril Keane
3rd        Michael Finnegan

Class 68:   Texel Ewe Lamb
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd        Michael Finnegan

Class 69:   Texel Aged Ram
1st        Niall Finnegan

Class 70:  Texel Ewe, Shearling & Upwards
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd       Michael Finnegan
3rd        Michael Finnegan

Class 71:  Non reg Suffolk Ram
1st        Niall Finnegan
2nd        Peter Mangan
3rd       Peter Mangan

Class 72:  Non reg Suffolk Cross Breeding Ewe
1st        Aidan Fahy
2nd        Maria Jennings               

Class 73:  Cross Bred Store Lamb
1st        Maria Jennings
2nd        Michael Connell
3rd        Hubert Melia

Class 74:   Factory Lamb
1st        Maria Jennings
2nd        Maria Jennings

Class 77: Champion Sheep of Show – Aidan Fahy

Reserve Champion – Maria Jennings

                      


GOAT SECTION

Class 78:  Female Goat in Milk
1st        Anthony Donohue

Class 79:  Goatling 
1st       Karen Fox
2nd        Karen Fox
3rd        Karen Fox


PET  SHOW

Class 87:  Best Cat
1st     Lilly Joyce Feeney

Class 88:  Best Furry Pet
1st     Roisin Fitzpatrick

Class 89:  Mother and Brood
1st:   Niall Brady
2nd:  Noel Costello
3rd:   Noreen Murphy

Class 90:  Most Unusual Pet
1st        Aoife Fitzpatrick
2nd        Noel Costello

Overall Pet of Show – Aoife Fitzparick

 

POULTRY  SHOW

            

Class 91:   True Bantam- Cock or Hen
1st        Noel Costello
2nd        Michael Nolan
3rd        Niall Brady

Class 92:   Hard Feather – Cock or Hen
Noel Costello
Jamie Kelly

Class 93:   Soft Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Michael Nolan
2nd        Conor Murphy
3rd        Jamie Kelly

Class 94:   Best Laying Hen
1st        Saoirse O’Loughlin
2nd        Sean Cribbin
3rd        Anthony Donohue

Class 95:   Most Unusual Hen
1st        Aisling Cribbin
2nd        Joe Wall
3rd        Dillon Brady

Class 96:   Most Unusual Cock
1st        Noel Costello

Class 97:   Duck or Drake
1st        Ben Crawford
2nd        Ben Crawford
3rd        Noreen Murphy

Class 98:   Champion of Poultry Show- Michael Nolan

DOG SHOW

   

Class  100:  Qualifier for Clonaslee Show – Large Dog
John Beirne

Class101:  Any Puppy Bitch
1st      Paul McDermott
2nd    Mary Flaherty
3rd     Teresa Rooney

Class 102:  Any Puppy Dog under 12 months
1st    Catriona O’Donnell
2nd   Paddy Moroney
3rd   Grace Rooney

Class 103: Pointers:
1st   Paddy Killilea

Class 104: Setters
1st     Seamus Fallon
2nd     Brian Fox

Class 105:  Spaniels
1st     Kevin O’Donnell
2nd   Marena Tarpey
Joint    3rd   Becky Blight/ Andrea Welby

Class 106:  Labradors
1st    Mary Faherty
2nd   Laura Rigney
3rd   Natasha Prodrowova

Class 107:  Retrievers

Class 108:  Pastoral Group
1st        Teresa Rooney
2nd        Elizabeth Higgins
3rd        Elizabeth Higgins

Class 109:  Border Collie 
1st        Aoife Hade
2nd        Stephen Kineavy
Joint     3rd       Maria Cunniffe/Keily King

Class 110: Rough Collie
1st    Pat O’Donnell
2nd   Jack O’Connor
3rd   Noel Costello

Class 111:  Jack Russel
1st     Erin Heneghan
2nd    David Connolly
3rd    Padraig Heneghan

Class 112:  Terrier
1st   Shane O’Donnell
2nd  Mona Goode
3rd  Paddy Moroney

Class 113:  Toy Dog
1st   Mona Goode
2nd   Padraig Burke
3rd   Shane McCoy

Class 114:  Utility Group
1st    Stephen Loughrey         
2nd    Denise Bane
3rd     Lorna Hynes

Class 115:    Working Group
1st     John Beirne
2nd    Adam Egan
3rd     Mike Flynn

Class 116:  Hound
1st        Denise Bane
2nd        Paul McDermott
3rd        Donna Andrews

Class 117:  Dog Handled by Boy under 12 years
1st        Adam Egan                                                    

Class 118: Dog Handled by Girl under 12 years
1st     Erin Heneghan
2nd    Marie Shaughnessy
3rd    Lauren McDermott

Class 119:  Dog Handled by a Lady
1st      Dolores Rigney
2nd     Mary Higgins
3rd     Mona Goode

Class 120:  Dog Handled by a Gentleman
1st     Padraig Burke
2nd   Paul McDermott
3rd   Mike Flynn

Class 121:  Any Variety of Dog, Confined to Claregalway Parish
Isabelle Duffy
Brian Fox

Class 122:  Dog I would like to take home.
1st       Mona Goode
2nd        Noel Costello
3rd        Gerry King

Class 123:   Best Groomed Dog
1st        Padraig Burke
2nd        Mona Goode
3rd        Mary Higgins

Class 124:  Champion Dog of Show  - Kevin O’Donnell

                  

 Reserve Champion – John Beirne

 

 

DONKEY SECTION

Class 85  Donkey Mare

1st  Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
2nd  John Keavneay, Garrafrauns, Dunmore, Co. Galway.

Class 86  Donkey Foal

1st  Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.

Donkey Derby

1st  Dermot Connolly, Aughrim, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
2nd  Mike Fahy, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
3rd   Sean Fahy, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

 

INDOOR SECTION

 

FARM  PRODUCE

Class 126 - 3 Eating Apples
1st        Marian Fahy                

Class 127- 3 Cooking Apples
Anthony Donohue
Kieran Spellman

Class 128 - 2 Heads of Lettuce
1st       Billy O’Connell 

Class 129 - 2 Garden Beet
1st       Billy O’Connell     
2nd        Billy O’Connell
3rd        Dylan O’Connell        

Class 130 - 3 Parsnips
1st       Billy O’Connell   
2nd        Billy O’Connell
3rd       John Kenny

Class 131 - 3 Carrots (long)
1st     Billy O’Connell   

Class 132 -  3 Carrots (short)
1st     Billy O’Connell
2nd    Dylan O’Connell
3rd     John Kenny

Class 133 - 4 Seed Onions
1st        Billy O’Connell
2nd        Billy O’Connell

Class 134 - 4 Onions Grown from Sets
1st     Ita O’Reilly
2nd    Martin Flaherty
3rd     Noreen Meehan

Class 135 – 4 Red Onions
1st        Michael Connell

Class 136 – 4 Shallots
1st    Billy O’Connell  

Class 137  - 2 Garlic Bulbs
1st     Ita O’Reilly

Class 138 - 3 Courgettes
1st    Sheila Conneely

Class 139 – 4 Pods of Garden Peas
1st        Noreen Meehan
2nd       Seamus O’Connell
3rd        Martin Nally

Class 140 - 2 Heads of Garden Cabbage
1st       Michael Connell

Class 141 - 3 Kerr Pinks
1st       Mary Geraghty

Classs 142 - 3 Records
1st     Martin Flaherty
2nd    Billy O’Connell
3rd      Mary Geraghty

Class 143 - 3 Roosters
1st    Billy O’Connell
2nd    Dylan O’Connell
3rd     Martin Flaherty

Class 144 - 3 Golden Wonders
1st     Billy O’Connell
2nd     Dylan O’Connell
3rd     Billy O’Connell

Class 145 -  3 Sticks of Rhubard
1st      Seamus O’Connell
2nd        Michael Welsh
3rd        Michael Welsh

Class 146 - 4 Home Grown Tomatoes
1st     Seamus O’Connell

Class 147 - Vase of Cut Herbs - 3 Different Varieties
1st     Sheila Conneely

Class 148 – 3 Sods of Machine Turf
1st     Rose Curley
2nd    Kevin Feeney
3rd    Brian Connolly

Class 149– Any Other Vegetable
1st    Pete Duggan   

Class 150 – Any Other Fruit
1st      Ita O’Reilly     

Class 151 – Any other variety of Potato
1st        Billy O’Connell
2nd        Billy O’Connell
3rd        Ita O’Reilly

FLOWER  SECTION

Class 152 - Rose of the Show
1st      Eamon McCormack
2nd     Mary Walsh
3rd      Katie Morris

Class 153  Gladiola Glory      
1st     Josette Farrell

Class 154  Vase of Roses
1st        Eamonn McCorack
2nd        Celia Lennon

Class 155  Foliage Arrangement
1st     Ita O’Reilly

Class 156  Arrangement in Wine Glass
1st      B Hughes, Clogher

Class 157  Arrangement for a Coffee Table

Class 158  Arrangement for a Mantel Piece

Class 159  Vase of Sweet Peas
1st     B. Hughes
2nd     Pat Dinneen

Class 160  Dahlia, Vase of Pom Pom
1st     Eamon McCormack

Class 161  Dahlia, Vase of Cactus
1st     Eamon McCormack

Class 162  Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st      K Duggan

Cllass 163 Vase of Hydrangea
1st     Eamon McCormack
2nd    Eamon mcCormack

Class 164  Any Pot Plant -Foliage
1st  Eamon McCormack
2nd  Mona Goode
3rd  Eamon McCormack

Class 165  Any Pot Plant -Flowering
1st    Eamon McCormack
2nd    Mona Goode
3rd    Eamon McCormack

HOME  BAKING  SECTION

Class 166  Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart
1st     Bernadette Long    
2nd    Bernadette Long
3rd     Bernadette Long

Class 167  Home-made Maderia Cake
1st     Bernadette Long
2nd    Bernadette Long

Class 168  Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake
1st     Bernadette Long
2nd    Mary Leonard

Class 169  Home-made White Soda Cake
1st     Bernadette long
2nd    Bernadette Long

Class 170  Home-made Seed Cake
1st      Bernadette long
2nd      Bernadette Long

Class 171  Home-made Ginger Cake
1st     Bernadette Long          
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 172  Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st      Patricia Connell
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 173  Health Food Loaf
1st      Bernadette Long

Class 174 - 6 Home-made Queen Cakes
1st       Barbara Connolly
2nd      Bernadette long
3rd       Anita Clarke

Class 175 – Harvest Loaf
1st       Bernadette Long

Class 176 - 6 Home-made Wholemeal Scones
1st      Breege Conneely

Class 177 - Home-made Light Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long

Class 178  Home-made Porter Cake
1st      Bernadette Long

Class 179 Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit
1st       Mary Freaney
2nd      Barbara Connolly
3rd       Bernadette Long

Class 180  Home-made Jam Sponge Sandwich
1st      Mary Freaney
2nd     Barbara Connolly

Class 181  Home-made Rich Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Bernadette Long

Class 182  Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated
1st      Bernadette Long
2nd     Brid Conneely

Class 183  Home-made Currant Cake
1st      Breege Conneely

Class 184  6 Home-made Fruit Tea Scones (Confined to Claregalway Parish)
1st      Ann Nally
2nd     Bernadette Long
3rd    Darragh O’Connell

Class 185 Home Made Apple or Rhubarb Tart (Confined)

 

JAM  SECTION

 

Class 186  Pot of Home-made Marmalade
1st    Rose Curley
2nd   Eamon McCormack
3rd   Lorraine Darcy

Class 187  Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam
1st       Eamon McCormack
2nd      Rose Curley

Class 188  Pot of Home-made Apple Jelly
1st      Eamon McCormack

Class 189  Pot of Home-made Jam - Any Other Variety
1st      Eamon McCormack
2nd     Mary Leonard
3rd      Anthony Donohue

EGG SECTION

Class 190 - 6 Fresh Duck Eggs
1st      Anthony Donohue
2nd     Alison Murphy
3rd     Mary Geraghty

Class 191 - 6 Fresh Hen Eggs
1st     Rose Curley
2nd    Anthony Donohue
3rd     Cian Murphy

ART  SECTION

Class 193  -   Oil or Acrylic (waterscape/landscape)
1st        Philomena Hoey
2nd       Philip Cribbin
3rd       Philomena Hoey

Class 194 – Oil or Acrylic (stil llife)
1st      Julia Arrigan 
2nd     Sheila Conneely
3rd      Debra Lynch

Class 195 – Painting in any other medium
1st    Michael Hughes 
2nd    Philip Cribbin

Class 196 - Painting by child under 15
1st       Niell Brady

 

PHOTOGRAPHY  SECTION

Class 197 -  Photograph of Flower or Plant
1st      Gerry Mooney
2nd      Michele Finnan
3rd      Johanna O’Malley

Class 198   Landscape
1st     Gerry Mooney
2nd    Michael Nolan
3rd    Breda Flaherty

Class 199  Waterscape in Colour
1st      Gerry Mooney
2nd     Michele Finnan
3rd     Mona Goode

Class 200 -  “Caught on the Hop”
1st      Joanne Cullen
2nd     Mary Geraghty
3rd      Michelle Nally

Class 201  Child Study in Colour
1st      Michele Finnan
2nd     Michael Nolan
3rd     Michele Finnan

Class 202  Animal Study in Colour
1st       Michele Finnan
2nd      Michael Nolan
3rd       Mona Goode

Class 203  Agricultural Scene in Colour
1st       Johanna O’Malley
2nd      Joanne Cullen
3rd       S. Murphy Penn

Class 204  Sporting Scene in Colour
1st        Michael Nolan
2nd         Joanne Cullen
3rd         Joanne Cullen

Class 205    Any Recent Black and White Photograph
1st      Michael Nolan
2nd     Michael Nolan
3rd      Mona Goode

Class 206  A Snapshot taken by an Amateur
1st       Mona Goode
2nd      Michele Finnan
3rd       Joanne Cullen

Class 207  Environmental Awareness Scene in Colour
1st       David Cribbin
2nd       Mary Donlan
3rd       Caroline Fahy

COUNTRY  CRAFTS  &  HOME  INDUSTRIES

Class 208   Best Article Covered or Made from Rushes
1st      Margaret McCormack
2nd      Ann Duggan
3rd      Margaret McCormack
Class 209   Best Floor Rug

Class 210   Best Item in Tapestry
1st       Margaret McCormack

Class 211  Best Item in Wool Crochet    
1st     Julia Arrigan
2nd    Ann Bullock
3rd    Joanne Cullen

Class 212   Best Cotton Crochet Item
1st      Margaret McCormack
2nd     Agnes Lenihan
3rd       Ann Duggan

Class 213   Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern
1st        Noreen Murphy
2nd       Noreen Murphy
3rd        Agnes Lenihan

Class 214  Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish Wool.
1st        Sheila Conneely

Class 215  Best Patchwork Item
1st        Margaret McCormack

Class 216   Best Quilted Item
1st        Margaret McCormack

Class 217 Best Picture,Fire Screen or Wall Hanging (not painted)
1st       Margaret McCormack
2nd       Margaret McCormack

Class 218  Best Embroidery Item
1st       Margaret McCormack
2nd        Deborah Lynch
3rd        Mary Leonard

 

Class 219  Best Soft Toy or Puppet
1st       Joanne Cullen
2nd     Margaret McCormack
3rd        Noreen Murphy

Class 219A  Best Dressed Doll
1st        Noreen Murphy
2nd        Noreen Murphy
3rd        Noreen Murphy

Class 220  Best Cushion or Cushion Cover
1st       Noreen Murphy
2nd        Margaret McCormack
3rd        Ann Duggan

Class 221  Best Article of Clothing, using Machine Sewing.
1st        Noreen Murphy
2nd        Ann Duggan

Class 222   Decoupage
1st       Sheila Conneely
2nd       Margaret McCormack
3rd        Margaret McCormack

Class 223  Any Other Hand-Craft (rigid material)
1st      Margaret McCormack
2nd     Mark McGettigan
3rd       Evan Cunniffe

Class 224  Any Other Hand-Craft (soft material)
1st        Margaret McCormack
2nd        Cathy Hughes
3rd        Margaret McCormack

Class 225  Something new from something old
1st      Margaret McCormack

Class 225A  Best Bag
1st        Noreen Murphy

Class 226  Best Item of Jewellery/Bead or Shell Work
1st        Noreen Murphy
2nd        Nessa Whelan

Class 227  Any Soft Handcraft made by child under 16
1st        Aine Hoey
2nd        Shannon Cullen
3rd        Amy McGuire

Class 228  Any Rigid Handcraft made by child under 16
1st        Niall Cunniffe 

Class 229  Any Craft Item made by a Child under 16

Overall Winner - Craft Section: -  Margaret McCormack

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Class 230 - 4 Home Made Queen Cakes u-14
1st        Laura Reynolds
2nd        Mark Connolly
3rd        Ellen McCarthy

Class 231 – 4 Home Made Cookies u -14
1st        Ellen McCarthy
2nd        Fergal Feeney
3rd        Niamh Feeney

Class 232 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-14
1st        Sean Carr

Class 233 – Item Icepop Sticks or Matches u-14
1st       Fergal Feeney

Class 234 – Item from Shells u-14
1st       Fergal Feeney
2nd        Fergal Feeney

Class 235 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg – u-10
1st        Eoin Brady
2nd        Emily Carr
3rd        Lorcan Noone

Class 236 – Item made from Icepop Sticks or Matches u-10
1st        Keelan Nally
2nd        Keelan Nally
3rd        Louise Feeney

Class 237 – Item made from Shells u -10
1st        Keelan Nally
2nd        Caoimhe Noone
3rd        Eoin Brady

Class 238 – Any Colour Photograph u-11
1st        Roisin Fitzpatrick
2nd        Eoin Brady
3rd        Rosanna Martyn

Class 239 – Any Colour Photograph u -14
1st        Shannon Cullen
2nd        Catherine Walsh
3rd        Brian Martyn

Class 240 – Lego u-8
1st        Enda/Ronan McCormack
Joint    2nd        David Tarney & Cathal O’Connell
4th        Cathal O’Connell

Class 242 – Model in Lego u-12
1st        Kieran Spellman
2nd        Jason Folan
3rd        Jack Concannon         

Class 244 – Model in Lego Technic u-14
1st        Darragh O’Connell