SHOW RESULTS 2012

Download Full Results in Pdf

Best Dressed - Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Previous Years

Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Best Dressed Lady –             Loretta Kelly, Oranmore
Glamorous Granny –               Myra Noone, Claregalway
Junior Miss under 9 –              Sophie O’Brien, Grange
Junior Miss under  6 –             Rebecca Scarry, Claregalway
Junior Mr under 13 –              Hakeen Ryan, Ballybane                   
Junior Mr under 9 –                Joshua Vaughan, Clare
Junior Mr under   6 –              Conor Larkin, Gort
Bonny Baby – under 1 –         Ava Burke, Athenry
Bonny Baby – under 2 –         Lilly Fahy, Athenry
Bonny Baby – under 3 –         Alishia Ryan, Ballybane
Twins –                                  Alex & Taylor Hynes, Rahoon

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

Connemara Pony Classes
Class 1 Reg. Connemara Gelding, Any Age.
1st Cathal Newell, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ross Bailey                
Sire:     I Love You Melody                Dam:   Ross Beauty
2nd John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Mister Lettery
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Nessa
3rd John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Sir Melody
Sire:     I Love You Melody                Dam:   Tegan
4th Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Thunder
Sire:     Blue Smokie                            Dam:   Lucky Hazel
Class 2 Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Danny Flynn & Claire Lacy, Graigueafulla, Closaslee, Co. Laois.
Hazelrock Cruise
Sire:     Lucky Rebel                            Dam:   Smokey Jimmy
Class 3 Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Pat Rabbitt, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Beech Eagle
Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy              Dam:   Beech Girl
2nd Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Lissroe Lilly
Sire:     Bunowen Bobby                     Dam:   Lissroe Primrose
3rd Geraldine Halloran, Ballynoonagh, Clonbur, Co. Galway.
Maskview Dolly
Sire:     Celtic Bobby Sparrow                        Dam:   Tavanagh Ellabella
4th Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Blackfield Molly
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                Dam:   Blackfield Lady
Class 4 Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Rebellion
Sire:     Lucky Rebel                            Dam:   Smokey Star
2nd Bárthla O’Máille, Derrartha Beg, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Derrartha Thunder
Sire:     Robe Blue Thunder                 Dam:   Hannah’s Fancy
Class 5 Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Lissroe Fiona
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Clarcullen Louise
2nd Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky FiFi
Sire:     Smokey Idea                           Dam:   Lucky Hazel
3rd Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Carraroe, Co. Galway.
Nóinin Cashel
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                Dam:   Silver Pearl
Class 6  Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Pat Rabbitt, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Beech Eagle
Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy              Dam:   Beech Girl
Reserve Junior Champion
Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Lissroe Fiona
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Clarcullen Louise
Class 7  Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corandulla, Co. Galway.
Ben Baun Cracker Jack
Sire:     True Commotion                     Dam:   Ben Baun Glen Sally
2nd Danny Flynn & Claire Lacy, Graigueafulla, Closaslee, Co. Laois.
Glencarrig Rocco
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Mountross Colleen
Class 8  Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Hse. Craughwell Rd., Athenry, Co. Galway.
F. Mellow
Sire:     Hazy Dawn                             Dam:   F. Mellow
2nd Kieran Folan & Louise Coyne, Patches, Claddaghduff, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Corlough Lady Bella
Sire:     Tempo Active Atlas                Dam:   Corlough Dreamer
3rd  Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Star
Sire:     Glencarraig Prince                   Dam:   Smokey Star
4th Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claregmorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Rose
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn        Dam:   Mountain Lady
Class 9  Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                         Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
2nd Sean Conneely, Glenbricken, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Glenellen’s Fancy
Sire:     Blue Smokie                            Dam:   Fancy Philis
3rd Alaoise Halpin, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Barney’s Promise
Sire:     Linsfort Barney                       Dam:   Beckey’s Promise
4th Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claregmorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Heather
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn        Dam:   Mountain Lady
Class 10  Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st Fiona Grimes, Carrowkeel, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Lishin Star
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Dunlewey Lisin Liath
2nd Michael Naughton, Mountain View Stud, Gortmore, Rusmuc, Co Galway.
Glencarrig Róisín
Sire:     Castlestrange Fionn                Dam:   April Rose
3rd Gerry Griffin, Cornarone, Invern, Co. Galway.
Gentle Wren 2nd
Sire:     Coosheen Thyme                    Dam:   Gentle Wren
4th Martin Feeney, Danesfield, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Danesfield Heather    
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Danesfield Rose
Class 11  Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claregmorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Lady
Sire:     Village Boy                             Dam:   Bell View
Class 12 Reg. Connemara Bay Mare.
1st Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Western Star
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Errislannin Hollyhock
Class 13 Reg. Connemara Stallion.
1st Padraic Gannon, Cornarone, Invern, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Hazy Lad
Sire:     Hazy Match                            Dam:   Atlantic Collette
2nd Patrick Lee, Clydagh Stud, Headford, Co. Galway.
Bawn Dusty
Sire:     Shannon Prince                       Dam:   Polly Pocket
3rd Philip McMahon, Miltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Drumlane Warrior
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Lisheen Lady
Class 14 Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st Niall & Evan Cunniffe, Boleybeg, Barna, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Loughwell Paddy                   Dam:   Hannah’s Dream
2nd Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claregmorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Joseph
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn        Dam:   Mountain Lady
3rd Gerry Griffin, Cornarone, Invern, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Sea Rock
Sire:     Glencarrig Oscar                     Dam:   Gentle Wren 2nd
Class 15  Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st John Joe O’Neill, New Line, Caherlistrane, Co. Galway.
Caherlistrane Muffet
Sire:     Killyreagh Shadow                 Dam:   Miss Muffet
2nd Fintan Cosgrave, Ballinamona, Ballyglunnin, Co. Galway.
Knockmoy Silver Mist
Sire:     Garryhinch Millrace                Dam:   Persane Du Martray
3rd Patrick A. Heanue, Derryinver, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Derrylough Rosie
Sire:     Starsky                                    Dam:   Derrylough Heather
4th Noeleen Prendergast, Grange, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Cree Silver Mist
Sire:     Cusack                                    Dam:   Silverline
Class 16 Champion Connemara Foal.
John Joe O’Neill, New Line, Caherlistrane, Co. Galway.
Caherlistrane Muffet
Sire:     Killyreagh Shadow                 Dam:   Miss Muffet
Reserve Champion Foal
Niall & Evan Cunniffe, Boleybeg, Barna, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Loughwell Paddy                   Dam:   Hannah’s Dream
Class 17 Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
1st Patrick A. Heanue, Derryinver, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Derrylough Heather & Foal
2nd Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claregmorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Lady & Foal
3rd Gerry Griffin, Cornarone, Invern, Co. Galway.
Gentle Wren 2nd  & Foal
4th Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Fair Lady & Foal
Class 18 Registered Mare, Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes.
1st Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                         Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
2nd Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Star
Sire:     Glencarraig Prince                   Dam:   Smokey Star
3rd Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock Hse., Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Rua
Sire:     Gleann Rua Maxwell              Dam:   Smokey Girl
Class 19 Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Hse. Craughwell Rd., Athenry, Co. Galway.
F. Mellow
Sire:     Hazy Dawn                             Dam:   F. Mellow
Reserve Champion Pony of the Show
Pat Rabbitt, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Beech Eagle
Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy              Dam:   Beech Girl

IPS Classes
Class 20  Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Ridden Championshipfor Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. old & over, Rider under 16 yrs. on the 1st of Jan. 2012.
1st Eadaoin Foden, Knockaunranny, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Loch an Eala
Sire:     Moy Johnny’s Pride                            Dam:   Trá na Tisméaine
Class 21 Qualifying class for International Connemara Performance Ridden Championship  for Reg.  Connemara Pony 4 yrs. old & over, Rider over 16 yrs. on the 1st of Jan. 2012.
None
Class 22 Young Handlers Show Hunter Pony Class for Ponies 133cms,
143cms or 153cms, 4yrs old and over to be shown in hand by children
of correct age.
1st Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Springbrook Toby
2nd James Oliver Dempsey, Dunsandle House, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Biscuit
Class 23 Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 123 cms but not exceeding 133cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders over 10 and who have not attained their 14th Birthday
on January 1st, 2012.
1st  James Oliver Dempsey, Dunsandle House, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Diamond
2nd Thomás Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby
Class 24 Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday on January
1st Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Bacchus
2nd Orla Forde, Garra, Ballyglunin, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Molly
Class 25 Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class.  For Ponies, 4 years old and over ,
exceeding 143 cms, but not exceeding 153 cms, suitable for and to be ridden

    1. by riders of any age.
    2.  

1st Bernard Finneran, “Stonehall”, Cloonacauneen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Creganna Bobby
2nd Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Springbrook Toby
3rd Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Western Star
4th Ellen McCarthy, Lydican, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Joey
Class 26 Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have
attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th birthday on January 1st, 2012.
1st Ms. G. Pullen, Gortavoher, Tubber, Co. Galway.
Mabaroan Tinkerbelle
2nd Seamus Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby
Class (26a)Open Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein For Ponies, 4 years old and over, not
exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have
attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th birthday on January 1st, 2012.
1st Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Sianlee Picasso
2nd Janet Harvey, Cordarragh, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Rhosbren Annerch

Class 27 Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. and under.  For
children aged 10 years and under.  1st  and 2nd  prize winners in
class 23 are not eligible to compete in this class.
1st Janet Harvey, Cordarragh, Liscarney, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Rhosbren Annerch
2nd Siún Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby
3rd Jane Gibbons, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Ella
4th Aoibhe Deeley, Streamsford, Woodlawn, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Dotty
Class 28  Open 128 cms. (Shown in Hand by Child Under 14 Years).
1st James Oliver Dempsey, Dunsandle House, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Diamond
2nd James Duggan, Blain, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Ardcru Czarina
3rd Tadhg Dunleavy, Blindwell, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Nobby
Class 29 Qualifying Class for the Power’s Quarry International Registered Connemara Pony Championship
1st  Eadaoin Foden, Knockaunranny, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Loch an Eala
Sire:     Moy Johnnys Pride                             Dam:   Trá na Tisméaine
Irish Draught
Class 30 Qualifying Class for the Western Region Irish Draught Foal Championship 2012.
1st Tommy Bennett, Shraugh, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Kallisto
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Xena’s Pride
Class 31  Qualifying Class for the Reg. Irish Draught €2,000 Filly Foal Championship
1st David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Clew Bay Bouncer                              Dam:   Rosie’s Magic
2nd Tommy Bennett, Shraugh, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Kallisto
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Xena’s Pride
Class 32  Qualifying Class   for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
None qualified
Class 33  Irish Draught Colt Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
1st Jim Quirke, Rathcoona, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Action Man
Sire:     Glenever Rebel                                   Dam:   Rathcoona Coast
2nd Paddy Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Mourne Mountain Star                        Dam:   Lackaghbeg Crest
3rd Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Castlegar Rebel                                   Dam:   Cookhar Flight
4th John Kelly, Kilconnel, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Carrickrock Close Shave                     Dam:   Kilconnell Star
Class 34 Irish Draught  Filly Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
Mare and Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st Tommy Bennett, Shraugh, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Kallisto
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Xena’s Pride
2nd David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Clew Bay Bouncer                              Dam:   Rosie’s Magic
Class 35  Yearling Colt or Gelding from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Castlegar Finngrove
Sire:     Fintan Himself                                    Dam:   Grovner Lad
Class 36  Yearling Filly from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.
None
Class 37  Irish Draught Mare or Appendix with or without Foal at foot.
1st Sean Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Beechmore Banríon
Sire:     Grosvenor Lad                        Dam:   Culleens Glidawn Lady
2nd Tommy Bennett, Shraugh, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Xena’s Pride
Sire:     Grosnover Lad                        Dam:   Mayo’s Pride
3rd David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Sir Rivie                                  Dam:   Ballymeeney Rosie
4th Jim Quirke, Rathcoona, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rathcoona Coast
Sire:     All The Diamonds                   Dam:   Goulane Welcome
Class 38  Brood  Mare with half-bred foal at foot.
1st Stephanie Fahy, 7 The Cresent, Ballybrit, Galway.
Merlins Castaway
Sire:     Rich Rebel                              Dam:   Pristo Clover
2nd Paddy Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Keelan’s Star
Sire:     Star Kingdom                         Dam:   Wedgwood
3rd Evan Small, Park, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Lady Leitra
Sire:     Entrepreneur                           Dam:   Castellane
Class 39  Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st Stephanie Fahy, 7 The Cresent, Ballybrit, Galway.
Sire:     Mermus R                               Dam:   Merlin’s Castaway
2nd Paddy Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Lux Z                                      Dam:   Keelan’s Star
3rd Stephanie Fahy, 7 The Cresent, Ballybrit, Galway.
Sire:     Mermus R                               Dam:   Afton
4th Evan Small, Park, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Corrib Cavalier                        Dam:   Lady Leitra
Class 40  Champion  Foal
Tommy Bennett, Shraugh, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Kallisto
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                             Dam:   Xena’s Pride
Reserve Champion Draught Foal
Jim Quirke, Rathcoona, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Action Man
Sire:     Glenever Rebel                                   Dam:   Rathcoona Coast
Class 41  Champion  Horse
Sean Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Beechmore Banríon
Sire:     Grosvenor Lad                        Dam:   Culleens Glidawn Lady
Reserve Champion Horse
Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Castlegar Finngrove
Sire:     Fintan Himself                                    Dam:   Grovner Lad

 

DAIRY CATTLE

Class 42:   Heifer  born after September 1st, 2010
            1st   Gerry Fox, Carnmore
           
            
Class 43:  Heifer Calf born after January 1st 2012
            1st   Gerry Fox, Carnmore

 

Class 45:  Over All Champion Dairy Section – Gerry Fox, Carnmore, Oranmore


COMMERCIAL  CATTLE

Class 46:   Bull Calf of the Future
1st  John Reilly, Belclare
2nd  John Reilly, Belclare
3rd  Michael Fogarty

Class 47:  Heifer Calf of the Future
1st  Derek Forde, Corrandulla
2nd  John Reilly, Belclare
3rd  Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare

Class 48:    Bullock. (no permanent teeth)    
1st   John Reilly, Belclare

Class 49:   Heifer ( no permanent teeth)
1st     David Walsh, Claddaghduff
2nd     Paul White, Kiltormer         

Class 50:    Heifer (not more than 2 teeth)
1st     Pat Feeney, Claregalway
2nd     David Walsh, Claddaghduff

Class 51:  Bullock (not more than 2 teeth)
1st     John Reilly, Belclare

Class 52:    Suckler Cow with Calf at foot
1st     Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
2nd     Padraic Farragher, Corrandulla

Class 53:     Bull Class
1st        Derek Forde, Corrandulla
2nd        John Reilly, Belclare
3rd        Gerry Fox, Carnmore

Class 54:  Overall Champion: Commercial Cattle – John Reilly, Belclare

 


SHEEP SECTION

 

Class 58:  Any Breed of Sheep (confined to Claregalway Parish)
            1st        Michael Connell
            2nd        Michael Connell
            3rd        Michael Connell
 
Class 59 Galway Ram Shearling & Upwards (Open)
            1st       Gerry Warde
            2nd      Paddy Glynn
            3rd        Michael Maher

Class 60:   Galway Ram Lamb
1st        Gerard Warde
2nd        Gerard Warde
3rd        Michael Maher

Class 61: Galway Ewe Shearling & Upwards (open)
1st        Gerard  Warde
2nd        Michael Maher
3rd        Gerard Warde

Class 62:  Suffolk Ram
1st         Peter Mangan
2nd        Michael Jennings
3rd        Niall Finnegan

Class  63:  Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st        Michael Jennings
2nd        Peter Mangan
3rd        Peter Mangan             

Class 64:  Suffolk Ewe
1st        Michael Jennings
2nd        Niall Finnegan
3rd        Peter Mangan

Class 65:  Cross-bred Breeding Ewe
1st       Aidan Fahy
2nd      Seamus Murphy
3rd       Michael Maher

Class 66:  Cross-bred Breeding Hogget
1st        Seamus Fahy
2nd        Michael Finnegan
3rd        Aidan Fahy

Class 67:  Cross-bred Lamb, suitable for breeding
1st      Aidan Fahy
2nd      Michael Jennings
3rd      Aidan Fahy

Class 68:  Butchers Lamb
1st      Seamus Murphy
2nd      Kevin Harney
3rd      Michael Maher

Class 69:   Texel Ram Lamb
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd        Michael Finnegan
3rd        Donal Monaghan

Class 70:   Texel Ewe Lamb
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd        Michael Finnegan
3rd        Donal Monaghan

Class 71:   Texel Aged Ram
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd        Niall Finnegan
3rd        Donal Monaghan

Class 72:  Texel Ewe, Shearling & Upwards
1st        Michael Finnegan
2nd       Michael Finnegan
3rd        Michael Finnegan

Class 73:  Non reg Suffolk Ram
1st        Donal Monaghan
2nd        Niall Finnegan

 

Class 74:  Non reg Suffolk Cross Breeding Ewe
1st        Killian White
2nd        Aidan Fahy
3rd        Niall Finnegan

Class 75:  Cross Bred Store Lamb
1st        Niall Finnegan
2nd        Seamus Murphy
3rd        Liam White

Class 76:   Factory Lamb
1st        Kevin Harney
2nd        Michael Jennings
3rd        Peter Mangan

Class 77:  Jacob Ewe
1st        Kevin Harney
2nd        Kevin Harney
3rd        Kevin Harney

Class 78:  Jacob Lamb
1st        Kevin Harney
2nd        Kevin Harney
3rd        Kevin Harney

Class 79: Champion Sheep of Show – Michael Jennings
Reserve Champion – Michael Finnegan

                      


GOAT SECTION

Class 80:  Female Goat in Milk
            1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly, Mayo

Class 81:  Goatling
1st        Gerry Fox, Carmnore

Class 82:  Kid over 2 months
1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly, Mayo
2nd        Gerry Fox, Carnmore

Class 83:  Male Goat
1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly, Mayo
2nd        Gerry Fox, Carnmore

 


PET  SHOW

Class 89:  Best Cat
1st        Lily Joyce Feeney

Class 90:  Best Furry Pet
1st        Paul White
2nd        Lilly Joyce Feeney

Class 91:  Mother and Brood
1st:      Fiachra Nolan
2nd:     Noel Costello

 

POULTRY  SHOW

            

Class 93:   True Bantam- Cock or Hen
            1st        Michael Nolan
            2nd        Holly Nolan
            3rd        Sean Cribbin

Class 94:   Hard Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Noel Costello
2nd        Brian Flaherty

Class 95:   Soft Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Conor Murphy
2nd        Una Nolan
3rd        Mark Burke

Class 96:   Best Laying Hen
1st        Michelle Nally
2nd        Sean Cribbin
3rd        Brian Flaherty

Class 97:   Most Unusual Hen
1st        Aisling Cribbin
2nd        Dillon Brady
3rd        Noel Costello

Class 99:   Duck or Drake
1st        Noel Costello
2nd        Noel Costello

 

DOG SHOW

   

Class101:  Any Puppy Bitch
1st        Grace Nolan
2nd        Erin Heneghan
3rd        Elizabeth Higgins

Class 102:  Any Puppy Dog under 12 months
1st        Frank Garvey
2nd        Mona Goode   

Class 103: Pointers:
1st       Paddy Killalea

Class 105:  Spaniels
1st       Nessa Whelan
2nd        Deirdre Tubinzau

Class 106:  Labradors
1st       Kathleen Ruane
2nd      Maura Walshe
3rd       Mary Faherty

Class 107:  Retrievers
1st        Kate Tarpey

Class 108:  Pastoral Group
1st        Teresa Rooney
2nd        Brian Reeves
3rd        Elizabeth Higgins       

Class 109:  Border Collie 
1st        Jenny Cazabon
2nd        Stephen Kineavey

Class 110: Rough Collie
1st        Martina Carney
2nd        Pat O’Connor
3rd        Jack O’Connor

Class 111:  Jack Russel
1st       Erin Heneghan
2nd      Michael Feeney
3rd       Roisin Gannon

Class 112:  Terrier
1st       Dolores Rigney
2nd      Mona Goode
3rd       Nicole Murphy

Class 113:  Toy Dog
1st       Joe Brennan
2nd        Mary Higgins
3rd        Mona Goode

Class 114:  Utility Group
1st       Mona Goode
2nd      Eileen Moroney
3rd        Yvonne Reeves

Class 115:    Working Group
1st        Sean O’Flynn
2nd        Adam Egan
3rd        Frank Garvey

Class 116:  Hound
1st        James Ryan
2nd        Erin Heneghan
3rd        Colie Dellap

Class 124:  Champion Dog of Show  -      James Ryan
Reserve Champion –               Grace Rooney

 

DONKEY SECTION

 

 

INDOOR SECTION

 

FARM  PRODUCE

Class 126 - 3 Eating Apples
            1st        Mary Gilhooley, Athenry                                                 

Class 127- 3 Cooking Apples
1st        Kieran Spellman, Claregalway                                      

Class 128 - 2 Heads of Lettuce


Class 129 - 2 Garden Beet
1st     Billy  Connell, Claregalway  
2nd     Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd     Celia Lennon, Claregalway       

Class 130 - 3 Parsnips
1st     Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd     Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd      Billy Connell, Claregalway

Class 131 - 3 Carrots (long)
1st        Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Dara Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 132 -  3 Carrots (short)
1st       Billy Connell, Claregalway   
2nd      Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Celia Lennon, Claregalway

Class 133 - 4 Seed Onions
1st        Billy Connell, Claregalway                

Class 134 - 4 Onions Grown from Sets
1st       Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd      Michael Connell, Claregalway
3rd       Billy Connell, Claregalway

Class 135 – 4 Red Onions
1st        Michael Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Tom Spellman, Claregalway

Class 136 – 4 Shallots
1st       Billy Connell, Claregalway

Class 137  - 2 Garlic Bulbs

Class 138 - 3 Courgettes

Class 139 – 4 Pods of Garden Peas
1st        Martin Nally, Claregalway
2nd         Noel Browne, Menlo
3rd        Martin Nally, Claregalway

 

Class 140 - 2 Heads of Garden Cabbage
1st        Billy Connell, Claregalway               

Class 141 - 3 Kerr Pinks
1st       Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon
2nd        Anthony Donohue, Loughrea
3rd        Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon

Classs 142 - 3 Records
1st       Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd      Kevin Feeney, Carnmore
3rd        Billy Connell, Claregalway

Class 143 - 3 Roosters
1st       Helen Meehan, Dunmore
2nd        Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 144 - 3 Golden Wonders
1st       Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 145 -  3 Sticks of Rhubard
1st       Dara Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Matthew Harte, Athenry
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 146 - 4 Home Grown Tomatoes
1st       Dara Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Celia Lennon, Claregalway

Class 147 - Vase of Cut Herbs - 3 Different Varieties
1st       Ann Marie Newell, Kilcahill
2nd        Breda Hughes, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 148 – 3 Sods of Machine Turf
1st       Rose Curley, Loughrea
2nd      Niall Brady, Corofin 
3rd       Anthony Donohue, Loughrea

Class 149– Any Other Vegetable
1st        Billy Connell, Claregalway
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Claregalway

Class 150 – Any Other Fruit
1st      Michael Connell, Claregalway

Class 151 – Any other variety of Potato
1st        Martin Flaherty, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Claregalway
3rd        Ailis Cahalan, Claregalway

FLOWER  SECTION

Class 152 - Rose of the Show
            1st      Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
            2nd     Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
            3rd        Anne Marie Newell, Kilcahill

Class 153  Gladiola Glory      
1st        Mona Goode, Ballinasloe

Class 154  Vase of Roses
1st        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown    

Class 155  Foliage Arrangement
1st       Anne Marie Newell, Kilcahill

Class 156  Arrangement in Wine Glass
1st      Marie Walsh, Annaghdown
2nd        Maeve Hughes, Claregalway

Class 157  Arrangement for a Coffee Table
1st        Anne Marie Newell, Kilcahill
2nd        Rose Scarry, Claregalway

Class 158  Arrangement for a Mantel Piece
1st        Marie Walsh, Annaghdown

Class 159  Vase of Sweet Peas
1st     Pat Dineen, Claregalway
2nd     Celia Lennon, Claregalway

Class 160  Dahlia, Vase of Pom Pom
1st       Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

Class 161  Dahlia, Vase of Cactus
1st       Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

Class 162  Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
2nd        Phyliss Shaughnessy, Claregalway
3rd        Marie Walsh, Annaghdown

Cllass 163 Vase of Hydrangea
1st       Phyliss Shaughnessy, Claregalway
2nd       Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
3rd        Anne Marie Newell, Kilcahill

Class 164  Any Pot Plant -Foliage
1st        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
2nd        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount

Class 165  Any Pot Plant -Flowering
1st       Celia Lennon, Claregalway
2nd        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown
3rd        Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

HOME  BAKING  SECTION

Class 166  Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart
            1st         Bernadette Long, Claregalway
            2nd       Rosaleen McGrath, Cregmore
            3rd        Bernadette Long, Claregalway 

Class 167  Home-made Maderia Cake
1st       Mary Gilhooley, Athenry
2nd        Anne Nethaway, Carnmore
3rd        Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 168  Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake
1st       Mary Burke, Ballinasloe
2nd      Bernadette Long, Claregalway
3rd        Brogan Madden, Claregalway

Class 169  Home-made White Soda Cake
1st       Mary Burke, Ballinasloe        

Class 170  Home-made Seed Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Claregalway   

Class 171  Home-made Ginger Cake
1st                   Bernadette Long, Claregalway       

Class 172  Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long   

Class 173  Health Food Loaf
1st      Mary Freaney, Oranbeg

Class 174 - 6 Home-made Queen Cakes
1st                   Rosaleen McGrath, Cregmore
2nd      Clare McManus, Claregalway 
3rd       Graham Geraghty, Castlegar

Class 175 – Harvest Loaf
1st       Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 176 - 6 Home-made Wholemeal Scones
1st      Niamh Feeney, Carnmore

Class 177 - Home-made Light Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 178  Home-made Porter Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 179 Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit
1st                   Mary Freaney, Oranbeg

Class 180  Home-made Jam Sponge Sandwich
1st      Anne Nethaway, Carnmore

Class 181  Home-made Rich Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Claregalway 

Class 182  Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated
1st      Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 183  Home-made Currant Cake
1st      Maura Feeney, Carnmore

Class 184  6 Home-made Fruit Tea Scones (Confined to Claregalway Parish)
1st      Anne Nethaway, Carnmore
2nd        Anne Nally, Claregalway
3rd        Bernadette Long, Claregalway

Class 185 Home Made Apple or Rhubarb Tart (Confined)
1st        Bernadette Long, Claregalway
2nd        Rosaleen McGrath, Cregmore
3rd        Ann Nally, Claregalway


 

JAM  SECTION

Class 186  Pot of Home-made Marmalade
            1st       Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
            2nd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
            3rd        Anthony Donohue, Loughrea
           

Class 187  Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam
1st                   Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

Class 188  Pot of Home-made Apple Jelly
1st      Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

Class 189  Pot of Home-made Jam - Any Other Variety
1st      Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
2nd      Eamon McCormack, Strokestown

            3rd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris

 

EGG SECTION

Class 190 - 6 Fresh Duck Eggs
            1st       Anthony Donohue, Loughrea
            2nd     Anthony Donohue, Loughrea

Class 191 - 6 Fresh Hen Eggs
1st       Rose Curley, Loughrea 
2nd      Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea
3rd       Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

ART  SECTION

Cladd 193  -   Oil or Acrylic (waterscape/landscape)
            1st        Mary Brennan, Kilkelly
            2nd        Marion Fahy, Claregalway 
            3rd        Deborah Lynch, Claregalway

Class 194 – Oil or Acrylic (stil llife)
1st      Philip Cribbin, Claregalway
2nd      Julie Arigan, Oranmore
3rd      Deborah Lynch, Claregalway

Class 195 – Painting in any other medium
1st        Erika Nethaway, Carnmore   
2nd        Erika Nethaway, Carnmore
3rd        Brenda Muldoon, Claregalway

Class 196 - Painting by child under 15
1st                   Niall Brady, Corofin
2nd        Aisling Madden, Claregalway
3rd        Reagan madden, Claregalway

 

PHOTOGRAPHY  SECTION

Class 197 -  Photograph of Flower or Plant
            1st       Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin
            2nd        Michelle Finan, Rahoon 
            3rd        Aisling Madden, Claregalway

Class 198   Landscape
1st       Mona Goode, Ballinasloe
2nd      Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin
3rd       Rory Madden, Claregalway

Class 199  Waterscape in Colour
1st       Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy
2nd      Joanne Cullen, Claregalway
3rd       Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin

Class 200 -  “Caught on the Hop”
1st      Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy
2nd      Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin
3rd       Joanne Cullen, Claregalway

Class 201  Child Study in Colour
1st       Mona Goode, Ballinasloe
2nd      Michael Finnan, Rahoon
3rd       Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin

Class 202  Animal Study in Colour
1st       Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy 
2nd      Brogan Madden, Claregalway 
3rd       Mona Goode, Ballinasloe

Class 203  Agricultural Scene in Colour
1st                   Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin
2nd      Rory Madden, Claregalway
3rd       Marie Walsh, Annaghdown 

Class 204  Sporting Scene in Colour
1st       Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin             

Class 205    Any Recent Black and White Photograph
1st       Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin
2nd      Michael Finan, Rahoon 
3rd       Mona Goode, Laurencetown

Class 206  A Snapshot taken by an Amateur
1st       Mona Goode, Ballinasloe
2nd      Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin 
3rd       Mona Goode, Ballinasloe    

Class 207  Environmental Awareness Scene in Colour
1st                   Michael Nolan, Dunshaughlin

COUNTRY  CRAFTS  &  HOME  INDUSTRIES

Class 208   Best Article Covered or Made from Rushes
            1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown 
            2nd        Ann Duggan, Claregalway   
            3rd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown 

Class 209   Best Floor Rug
1st        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Deborah Lynch, Castlegar

Class 210   Best Item in Tapestry
1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 211  Best Item in Wool Crochet    
1st        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway

Class 212   Best Cotton Crochet Item
1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown 
2nd      Ann Duggan, Claregalway
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway

Class 213   Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern
1st        Mary Leonard,  Caher, Co Clare    
2nd       Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Agnes Lenihan, Claregalway

Class 214  Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish Wool.
1st        Anne Flaherty, Claregalway  
2nd        Maureen Killeen,  Claremorris
3rd        Mary Mulligan, Claregalway

Class 215  Best Patchwork Item
1st        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 216   Best Quilted Item
1st        Annette Young, Annaghdown 

Class 217 Best Picture,Fire Screen or Wall Hanging (not painted)
1st       Brid Gaynard, Hollymount
2nd       Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown  

Class 218  Best Embroidery Item
1st       Deborah Lynch, Two-Mile-Ditch  

Class 219  Best Soft Toy or Puppet
1st       Noreen Murphy, Claregalway 
2nd     Noreen Murphy, Claregalway 
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount     

Class 220  Best Dressed Doll
1st        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway            
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway

Class 221  Best Cushion or Cushion Cover
1st       Brid Gaynard, Hollymount   
2nd        Una Murphy, Crossboyne
3rd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 222  Best Hand-made Bag.
1st        Annette Young, Annaghdown          
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway

Class 223  Best Article of Clothing.
1st        Ann Duggan, Claregalway

Class 224   Decoupage
1st        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown   

Class 225  Any Other Hand-Craft (rigid material)
1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 226  Any Other Hand-Craft (soft material)
1st        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown
2nd        Annette Young, Annaghdown          
3rd        Cathriona Hughes,

Class 227  Something new from something old
1st       Lisa Brady, Corofin
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Margaret McCormack, Srokestown  

Class 228  Best Item of Jewellery/Bead or Shell Work
1st        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown  
2nd        Noreen Murphy, Claregalway
3rd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 229  Any Soft Handcraft made by child under 16
1st        Shannon Cullen, Mulla
2nd        Ann McDonagh, Tirellan, Galway
3rd        Michelle Killeen

Class 231  Any Craft Item made by a Child under 12
1st        Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

 

JUNIOR SECTION


Class 232 - 4 Home Made Queen Cakes u-14
1st        Brogan Madden, Claregalway
2nd        Keelan Nally, Claregalway    
3rd        Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

Class 233 – 4 Home Made Cookies u -14
1st        Carla McGrath, Claregalway
2nd        Laura Reynolds, Tuam
3rd        Reagan Madden, Claregalway

Class 234 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-14
1st        Rory Madden, Claregalway

Class 235 – Item Icepop Sticks or Matches u-14
1st       Jason Folan, Claregalway
2nd        Jason Folan, Claregalway
3rd        Brogan Madden, Claregalway

Class 237 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg – u-10
1st        Lisa Brady, Corofin
2nd        Annalyse Nally, Claregalway
3rd        Keelan Nally, Claregalway

Class 238 – Item made from Icepop Sticks or Matches u-10
1st        Rory Madden, Claregalway
2nd        Reagan Madden, Claregalway
3rd        Annalyse Nally, Claregalway

Class 239 – Item made from Shells u -10
1st        Annalyse Nally, Claregalway

Class 240 – Any Colour Photograph u-11
1st        Adan Killeen, Claremorris
2nd        Rory Madden, Claregalway
3rd        Reagan Madden, Claregalway

Class 241 – Any Colour Photograph u -14
1st        Aisling Madden, Claregalway
2nd        Brogan Madden, Claregalway
3rd        Fergal Feeney, Carnmore

Class 242 – Lego u-8
1st        Nathan Connell, Claregalway
2nd       Darragh Moran, Claregalway 
4th        Ronan McCormack, Claregalway

Class 243 – Model in Lego u-12
1st        Jack Concannon, Claregalway
2nd        Arron Dempsey, Claregalway
3rd        Jason Folan, Claregalway      

Class 244 – Model in Lego Technic u-14
1st        Fergal Feeney, Carnmore

Class 246 – Best hand-made Card u-12
1st        Keelan Nally, Claregalway
2nd        Brogan Madden, Claregalway
3rd        Keelan Nally, Claregalway

 

           

 

           
Previous Years