SHOW RESULTS 2014

Download Results in Pdf

Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Best Dressed - Previous Years

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

RESULTS FOR PONIES & HORSES


Connemara Pony Section
Class 1    Reg. Gelding, Any Age.
1st Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Kyle Lancewt
Sire:     Shannon Prince                       Dam:   Tooreeny Lass
Class 2  Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st  Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Dancer
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn         Dam:   Mountain Lady
2nd  Bernard Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Adorigoole Commander
Sire:     F. Hazy Match                         Dam:   Adorigoole Sparrow
3rd  Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Darby Moonshadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                             Dam:   Cáilín Tiriúile
Class 3  Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st  Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Craughwell Rd. Athenry.
Cashelbay Lady Sue
Sire:     Cashelbay Rocket                    Dam:   Kippure Oprah
2nd  Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Gaoth Mhara Nora
Sire:     Mountain Cascade                  Dam:   Hanna’s Day
3rd  Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Lissroe Misty
Sire:     Kilmore Diamond                    Dam:   Hilltop Siobhan

Class 4  Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st  Bernard Keaney, Murvey, Roundstone, Co. Galway.
Murvey Roco
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                    Dam:   Murvey Rita
2nd   Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Bell Squire
Sire:     Bay Shadow                             Dam:   Bell Supreme
3rd  Micheál Higgins, Ronan, Coshla, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Uggool Power Boy
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                   Dam:   Breaffy Chailín
Class 5  Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st  Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Balrobuck Amy
Sire:     Ben Bán Cracker Jack             Dam:   Clough Lady
2nd   Jim Mullaney, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Beech Fifi
Sire:     Monaghanstown Boy              Dam:   Beech Girl
3rd   Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Fair Ruby
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                    Dam:   Fair Lady
Class 6  Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Junior Champion Connemara Pony:
Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Balrobuck Amy
Sire:     Ben Bán Cracker Jack             Dam:   Clough Lady
Reserve Junior Champion Connemara Pony:
Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Dancer
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn         Dam:   Mountain Lady
Class 7  Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st  Philip McMahon, Drumloughter, Milltown, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Park Snowy Breeze
Sire:     Moorland Snowy River           Dam:   Ardnore Sea Breeze
2nd  Pat Rabbitt, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Joe
Sire:     Linsfort Barney                       Dam:   Monaghanstown Princess
3rd  Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Craughwell Rd. Athenry.
Cashelbay Rocket
Sire:     Cashelbay Cruize                    Dam:   Cashelbay Misty
4th   Bartley O’Malley, Derrartha Beg, Carraroe, Co. Galway
Derrartha Thunder
Sire:     Robe Blue Thunder                 Dam:   Hannah’s Fancy
Class 8   Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st   Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Hazelrock Colleen
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel               Dam:   Smokey Star
2nd   Michael O’Malley, Cregduff, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Cregduff Queen
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel               Dam:   Cregduff Fiona
3rd  Alaoise Halpin, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Roundstone Maeve
Sire:     Linsfort Barney                       Dam:   Roundstone Mary
4th  Caroline Lydon, Clynagh, Cararoe, Co. Galway.
Nóinín Cashel
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel               Dam:   Silver Peari
Class 9  Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Craughwell Rd. Athenry.
Frederiksminde Mellow 2nd
Sire:     Hazy Dawn                  Dam:   F. Mellow
2nd  Róisín Gannon, Cornarone, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Linsfort Glencovit Breeze
Sire:     Canal Fred                               Dam:   Inishowen Rosie
3rd  Jerry Mahon, Glenkyle Lodge, Chapel Road, Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway.
Glenkyle Saoirse
Sire:     Hazy Match                             Dam:   Aran Miranda
4th  Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Fair Lady
Sire:     Owen’s Blossom                      Dam:   Fair Lassie
Class 10  Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st  Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                          Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
2nd  Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Heather
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn         Dam:   Mountain Lady
3rd   Sean Conneely, Glenbricken, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Glenellen’s Fancy
Sire:     Blue Smokie                            Dam:   Fancy Philis
Class 11  Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st  Padraic Folan, Teach Mór Thiar, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Lishmar Lady Donna
Sire:     Garryhinch Fionn                    Dam:   Lishmar Ginger
2nd  Anthony Quinn, Leic, Lettermore, Co. Galway.
Skatholm White Queen
Sire:     Grange Surf Sparrow              Dam:   Skatholm Darling
Class 12  Reg. Connemara Bay Mare.
1st  Hubert Flaherty, Annagh West, Corrandulla, Co. Galway
Lakeshore Wendy
Sire:     Maghera Fadda Lad                Dam:   Seychelles Sandy
2nd   Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Western Star
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                       Dam:   Errislannan Hollyhock
3rd   Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Forest Maythorn
Sire:     Callowfeenish View                Dam:   April Misty
Class 13  Reg. Connemara Stallion. 6yrs & over.
1st  Padraic Gannon, Cornarone West, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Hazy Lad
Sire:     Hazy Match                             Dam:   Atlantic Collette
2nd   Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ben Bán Cracker Jack                        
Sire:     True Commotion                     Dam:   Ben Baun Glen Sally
Class 14  Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st  Joseph O’Halloran, Lakeside Ardnasilla, Oughterard, Co Galway.
Lakeside Rebel
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                   Dam:   Coral Teresa
2nd   Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Black Haven Rocky
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                    Dam:   Fair Lady
3rd   Joseph O’Halloran, Lakeside Ardnasilla, Oughterard, Co Galway.
Lakeside Rebel
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                   Dam:   Coral Teresa
4th   Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rocklawn Fred
Sire:     Westside Mirah                      Dam:   Meelickmore Cloon Robin
Class 15  Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st  Rachel Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Moyabbey Twlight
Sire:     Glencarrig Patrick                   Dam:   Sylverann
2nd   Evan & Niall Cunniffe, Boleybeg, Barna, Co. Galway.
Gaoth Mhara Rose
Sire:     Moorlands Snowy River          Dam:   Hanna’s Day
3rd   Pat Feeney, Gortadubha, Claregalway, Co. Galway
Blackfield Tammy
Sire:     Westside Mirah                      Dam:   Blackfield Lady
4th  Mattie Long, Ross Hill, Galway.
Ross Hill Sadie
Sire:     Killea Iland                              Dam:   Ross Hill Beauty
Class 16  Champion Connemara Foal of the Show.
Champion Foal:  Joseph O’Halloran, Lakeside Ardnasilla, Oughterard, Co Galway.
Lakeside Buachall
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                   Dam:   Coral Cailín
Reserve Champion Foal:
Rachel Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Moyabbey Twlight
Sire:     Glencarrig Patrick                   Dam:   Sylverann
Class 17  Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
1st   Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Fair Lady & Foal
2nd   Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Meelickmore Cloon Robin & Foal
Class 18  Registered Mare, Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes.
1st  Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks’, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                          Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
2nd  Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Hazelrock Colleen
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel               Dam:   Smokey Star
3rd  Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Meelickmore Cloon Robin
Sire:     Westside Mira                                    Dam:   Meelickmore Meelick Princess
Class 19  Young Handlers Connemara Show  Pony Class (no colts or stallions).
To be shown by a youth 12 – 17 yrs. Old.
1st  Páid Folan, Invern, Co. Galway.
2nd Roisín Gannon, Invern, Co. Galway.
3rd  Cillin Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Co. Galway.
Class 20  Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Champion Connemara Pony:
Padraic Gannon, Cornarone West, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Hazy Lad
Sire:     Hazy Match                             Dam:   Atlantic Collette
Reserve Connemara Champion Pony:
Robert Fallon, Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud, Craughwell Rd. Athenry.
Frederiksminde Mellow 2nd
Sire:     Hazy Dawn                  Dam:   F. Mellow

 

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES
Class 21    Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider under 16yrs.
1st Marjorie Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Venus
2nd Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Rosswood Little Lady             
Sire:     Knockillaree Tomás                Dam:   Misty Ross
3rd Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Hazelrock Colleen
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel               Dam:   Smokey Star
Class 22  Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider over 16yrs.
1st  Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody’s Moment
Sire:     I Love You Melody                  Dam:   Tegan
2nd  Máire Fitzmaurice, Oranswell, Bushypark, Galway.
Pearly Silver
3rd  Laura Corrigan, Plush, Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
Bunowen Castle William
Sire:     William’s Boy                          Dam:   Bunowen Castle Queen
Class 23  Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 123 cms but not exceeding 133cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders over 10 and who have not attained their 14th Birthday
on January 1st, 2014.
1st  Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Just A Peach
2nd  Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Goldengrove Theadore
Gaoth Mhara Nora
3rd  Amy Burke, Ballybeg, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Star’s Delight
Class 24  Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: For Ponies, 4 years old and
over, exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, suitable for and
to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th Birthday on January
1st 2014.
1st  Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Woodroyal Gold Label
2nd   Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Rosswood Little Lady
3rd  Marjorie Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Venus
4th  Peter Duggan, Blain, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Ardcon Farley
Rider:  James Duggan
Class 25  Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class.  For Ponies, 4 years old and over ,
exceeding 143 cms, but not exceeding 153 cms, suitable for and to be ridden

1st  Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Rosscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody’s Moment
2nd   Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Western Star
3rd   Laura Corrigan, Plush, Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
Bunowen Castle William Sire:            Glencarrig Knight
4th Emer Lenihan, Lakeview, Claregalway, Co. Galway.                   
Class 26  Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over, not
exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have
attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday on January 1st, 2014.
1st  Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co. Galway.
Fofsway Ganymede     Rider:  Ruairí Gilvarry
2nd  April Rees King    
Castle Mead Vanity Fair         Rider: Heidi King
Class 27  Open Show Hunter  Pony Lead Rein Class. For Ponies, 4 years old and over, not
exceeding 123 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have
attained their 3rd birthday but not their 8th Birthday on January 1st, 2014.
1st  Jane Gibbons, Mayfield, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Yrenfys Llwynog
2nd  April Rees King    
Castle Mead Vanity Fair         Rider: Heidi King
Class 28   Family Pony Lead Rein Class.  For Ponies 138 cms. And under.  For
children aged 10 years and under.
1st   Marjorie Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Smarty Pants
2nd   Oonagh Gilvarry, Ballynakillew, Headford, Co. Galway.
Antigua April                           Rider:  Sean Sweeney
3rd  Matthew Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
4th  Maddy Roy, Imanemora, Barnadearg, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Kerry Storm                             Rider:  Cody Collins
Class 29  Ridden Class for ponies under 148cms. Riders under 18yrs. Old.
Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh Parishes.
1st Emer Lenihan, Lakeview, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd  Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway.
Oakdale Lady

Irish Draught Horse Section
Class 30    Qualifying Class for the Western Region Irish Draught Foal Championship 2014.
David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Welcome Emperor                 Dam:   Juno Rose
Class 32  Qualifying Class   for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Welcome Emperor                 Dam:   Juno Rose
Class 33  Qualifying Class for The  €1000 All-Ireland Irish Draught Mare & Foal Championship

Royal Diamond Lily    
Sire:     Jack of Diamonds                    Dam:   Silvatec

Casanova
Sire:     Clonakilty Hero          
Class 34  Irish Draught Colt Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
Mare and Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st  David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Welcome Emperor                 Dam:   Juno Rose
2nd   Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Barragaberry Orbit                 Dam:   Coolagh Mist
3rd  Frances Shannahan, Salthill, Galway.
Eamonn An Cnoic
Class 35  Irish Draught  Filly Foal from Registered or Appendix Draught
Mare and Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st  Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Barra                                       Dam:   Rose Merry
Class 36  Yearling Colt or Gelding from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st  P.J. Furey, 79 Monivea Park, Ballybane, Galway.
Zeus of the Blues
Sire:     Touch of the Blues                  Dam:   All The Diamonds
Class 37  Yearling Filly from Registered or Appendix Draught Mare and
Registered Irish Draught Sire.
1st  Seamus Duffy, Kilmovee, Balladhaderreen, Co. Mayo.
Kilmovee Red Diamonds
Sire:     Mountain Diamond                 Dam:   Rookhill River
2nd  Eamonn Kennedy, Ludden, Ballyneety, Co. Limerick.
Ludden Heather
Sire:     Killcotton Cross                       Dam:   Priestown Heather
Class 38   Irish Draught Mare or Appendix with or without Foal at foot.
1st   Seamus Duffy, Kilmovee, Balladhaderreen, Co. Mayo.
Rookhill River
Sire:     Aherlow                                   Dam:   Dunkerrin Grey Mist
2nd   David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Grosvenor Lad             Dam:   Ballymeeney Rose
3rd  Peter Fox, Monard, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Welcome Lilly
Sire:     Welcome Flagmount              Dam:   Lilly White
4th  Ian Scahill, Ballinacregg, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Glasson Benown Star
Sire:     Star Kingdom                          Dam:   Hollyhill Grey Girl
Class 39  Brood  Mare with half-bred foal at foot.
1st Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd  Brendan O’Boyle, 7 Ballybrit, Ballybrit, Galway.
Merlins Castaway
Sire:     Rich Rebel
3rd Alan Cahalan, 67 Hazelwood, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Ekstein                                     Dam:   Garryduff Diamond
Class 40  Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st  Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
2nd  Patrick Connolly, Clough, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Flexible                                    Dam:   Olympic Clover
3rd  John Burke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Watermill Watch
Class 41  Champion  Foal
Champion Irish Draught Foal:
David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Welcome Emperor                 Dam:   Juno Rose
Reserve Champion Irish Draught Foal:
Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Class 42  Champion  Horse
Champion Irish Draught Horse
Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Reserve Champion Irish Draught Horse
Seamus Duffy, Kilmovee, Balladhaderreen, Co. Mayo.

 

CATTLE

DAIRY CATTLE

Class 43:   Heifer  born after September 1st, 2012
1st   Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 44:  Heifer Calf born after January 1st 2014
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
1st        Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 45:   Cow in milk
1st        Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 46:  Over All Champion Dairy Section – Mona O’Donoghue/Concannon

                                          COMMERCIAL  CATTLE

Class 47:   Bull Calf of the Future
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
2nd        Martina & Emer O’Reilly, Belclare
3rd        Martina & Emer O’Reilly, Belclare

Class 48:  Heifer Calf of the Future
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare

Class 49:    Bullock. (no permanent teeth)    
1st      Martina & Emer Reilly, Belclare

Class 50:   Heifer ( no permanent teeth) 
1st         E & D Walsh, Claddaghduff         

Class 51:    Heifer (not more than 2 permanent teeth
1st        E & D Walsh, Claddaghduff 

Class 53:    Suckler Cow with Calf at foot    
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare

Class 54:   Bull Class (any breed)
1st        Pat Feeney, Gorthadubha, Claregalway
2nd        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
3rd        Martina & Emer O’Reilly, Belclare

     

Class 55:  Overall Champion: Commercial Cattle – Michael Fogarty

        

 

                       
Bonny Baby/Best Dressed Lady     

 

 

 


SHEEP SECTION


Class 57:   Galway Ram
            1st        John Greaney, Headford
            2nd        Sean Kilkelly, Athenry
            3rd        Michael Maher, Monivea

Class 58:   Galway Ram Lamb
1st        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla
2nd        Sean Kilkelly, Athenry
3rd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla

Class 59:   Galway Ewe
1st        Michael Maher, Monivea
2nd        John Greaney, Headford
3rd        Sean Kilkelly, Athenry

Class 60:   Suffolk Ram
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh

Class 61:   Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 62: Suffolk Ewe
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 63: Cross-bred Breeding Ewe
1st        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
3rd        Michael Maher, Monivea

Class 64:   Cross-bred Breeding Hogget
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer
3rd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin

Class 65:   Cross-bred Lamb
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Michael Maher, Monivea
3rd        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan

Class 66:   Butchers Lamb
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan
3rd        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer

Class 68:   Texel Ewe Lamb
1st        Michael Finnegan, Corofin

Class 69:   Texel Aged Ram
1st        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer
2nd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin
3rd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin

Class 70:   Texel Ewe
1st        Michael Finnegan, Corofin
2nd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin
3rd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin

Class 71:   Non-reg Suffolk Ram
1st        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer

Class 72:   Non-reg Suffolk Cross-breeding Ewe
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan
3rd        Michael Finnegan, Corofin

Class 73:   Cross-bred Store Lamb
1st        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer
2nd        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla
3rd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 74:   Factory Lamb
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
3rd        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan

Class 75:   Jacob Ewe
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh
2nd        Kevin harney, Ahascragh
3rd        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh

Class 76: Jacob Lamb
1st        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh
2nd        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh
3rd        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh

Class 77: Champion Sheep – Marie Jennings

                      


GOAT SECTION

Class 78:   Female Goat in Milk
1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly
2nd        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly
3rd        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly

Class 79:   Goatling Over 1 year
1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly
2nd        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly
3rd        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly

Class 80: Kid over 2 months
1st        Michael Thomas, Ballycastle
2nd        Michael Thomas, Ballycastle

Class 81:   Male Goat
1st        Joe Brennan, Kilkelly
2nd        Kevin Harney, Ahascragh
3rd        Michael Thomas, Ballycastle

Class 82: Champion Goat – Joe Brennan

 


PET  SHOW

Class 87:  Best Cat
            1st        Harry Heffernan
            2nd        Ebony Hession
            3rd        Cillian Nally   
             
Class 88:  Best Furry Pet
            1st        Anna Koniar Rychlewicz
            2nd        Anna Koniar Rychlewicz
            3rd        Anna Koniar Rychlewicz
             
Class 89:  Mother and Brood
            1st        Dillon Brady
            2nd :      Anna Koniar Rychlewicz
            3rd        Ebony Hession

Class 90:   Most Unusual Pet
1st        Mona O’Donoghue/Concannon
2nd        Anna Koniar Rychlewicz
3rd        Anna Koniar Rychlewicz

            Champion Pet of the Show – Harry Heffernan

                  

POULTRY  SHOW

  

Class 91:   True Bantam- Cock or Hen
1st        Aisling Cribbin
2nd        Rachael Woollett
3rd        Sean Cribbin

Class 92:   Hard Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Brian Flaherty
2nd        Noel Costello
3rd        Brian Flaherty

Class 93:   Soft Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Brian Flaherty
2nd        Brian Flaherty
3rd        Aisling Cribbin

Class 94:   Best Laying Hen
1st        Sean Cribbin
2nd        Ebony Hession
3rd        Harry Heffernan

Class 95:   Most Unusual Hen
1st        Aisling Cribbin
2nd        Sean Cribbin
3rd        Cess Dswart

Class 96:   Most Unusual Cock
1st        Dillon Brady
2nd        Harry Heffernan

Class 97:   Duck or Drake
1st        Ebony Drake
2nd        Noel Costello
3rd        Rachael Woollett

            Champion Poultry of Show – Brian Flaherty

       

DOG SHOW

   

Class 99:  Any Puppy Bitch
1st        Mary Burke
2nd        Brian Reeves
3rd        Ann Jennings

Class 100:  Any Puppy Dog under 12 months
1st        Martina Kearney
2nd       
3rd        P.J. Clarke 

Class 101:  Pointers
1st       Iarla Clarke
2nd        Martina Kearney

Class 102:   Setters
1st        Tracy Robinson
2nd        Shane Raftery
3rd        Anthony Dolan

Class 103:  Spaniels
1st       Holly Pender
2nd        Mamariola Czaczwk
3rd        Sharon Griffen

Class 104:  Labradors
1st       Nellie Sullivan
2nd      Nellie Sullivan

Class 105:  Retrievers
1st        Sibylle Siegele
2nd        Charlie Curling

Class 106:  Pastoral Group
1st        Leanne Platte
2nd        Jillian Budgen
3rd        Mona Goode  

Class 107:  Border Collie 
1st        Ann Jennings
2nd        Ann Jennings
3rd        Tracy Robinson          

Class 108: Rough Collie
1st        Noel Costello

Class 109:  Jack Russel
1st       Geraldine Dolan
2nd      Mark Luffe
3rd       Tony Hession

Class 110:  Terrier
1st       Mary Burke
2nd      Brian Reeves
3rd       Stephen Boyle

Class 111:  Toy Dog
1st       Brian Reeves
2nd        Mona Goode
3rd        Teresa Blake

Class 112:   Utility Group
1st       Michael Joyce
2nd      Hinsley Howard
3rd        Teresa Blake

Class 113:    Working Group
1st        Fiona O’Neill
2nd        Sam Kearns
3rd        Leanne Platte

Class 114:   Hound
1st        Eimear Small
2nd        Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon

Class 115:   Any Variety of Veteran Dog (over 7)
1st        Martina Tarpey
2nd        Sybil Siegele
3rd        Noel Costello

Class 116:   Champion Dog  - Sybil Siegele
                    Reserve Champion Dog – P.J Clarke

Class 117:   Dog handled by boy under 12
1st        Leon Clarke
2nd        Nellie Sullivan
3rd        David Reilly

Class 118:   Dog handled by girl under 12
1st        Hinsley Howard
2nd        Megan Hopkins
3rd        Sarah Maguire

Class 119:   Dog handled by a lady
1st        Eimear Small
2nd        Valerie Hughes
3rd        Mona Goode

Class 120:   Dog handled by a gentleman
1st        Michael Joyce
2nd        Sam Kearns
3rd        John Mannion

 

Class 121:   Any Variety of Dog (Confined)
1st        Katie Doyle/Kelly
2nd        Gillian Budgen
3rd        Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon, Jade Heery, Rosanna Martyn

Class 122:   Dog I would like to take home
1st        Mona Goode
2nd        Katie Doyle-Kelly
3rd        Hinsley Howard

Class 123:   Best Groomed Dog
1st        Teresa Burke
2nd        Valerie Hughes
3rd        Katie Doyle-Kelly, Hinsley Howard

Class 124:   Any Variety of Cross-bred Dog
1st        Mary Burke
2nd        Ebony Hession
3rd        Teresa Joyce

Class 125:  Agility Class                                                    
1st        Tracy Robinson
2nd        Anne Jennings
3rd        Rosanna Martyn

 

Class 126:   Champion Handler (selected from Classes 117 – 120) – Michael Joyce

DONKEY SECTION

Class 83    Qualifying Class for  The All Ireland  €600 Donkey Mare Championship
Martin Kelly, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Class 85  Donkey Mare, Any Age.
1st Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
2nd Martin Kelly, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
3rd  Niamh Commare, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Class 86  Donkey Foal.
1st Niamh Commare, Ennis, Co. Clare.
2nd Martin Kelly, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Donkey Derby
1st        Johnny Fahy, Lydican Wood.
2nd        Johnny Fahy, Lydican Wood.

INDOOR SECTION

 FARM  PRODUCE                                   
Class 127 – 3 Eating Apples
            1st        Marjorie Hardiman, Oranmore

Class 128- 3 Cooking Apples
1st        Marjorie Hardiman, Oranmore
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Marian Fahy, Lydican Wood, Claregalway

Class 129 - 3 Heads of Lettuce
1st        Kaite Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway 

Class 130 - 3 Garden Beet
1st     Billy  Connell, Caraun, Claregalway  
2nd     Sheila Conneely, Furbo
3rd     Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo     

Class 131 - 3 Parsnips
1st        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 132 - 3 Carrots (long)
1st       Darragh O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway   
2nd      John Kenny, Claregalway
3rd        Darragh O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 133 - 3 Carrots (short)
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
2nd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
3rd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 134 - 3 Seed Onions
1st        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway              

Class 135 - 3 Onions Grown from Sets
1st       Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd      Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
3rd       Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo

Class 136 – 3 Red Onions
1st        Katie O’Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
3rd        Katie O’Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 137 – 3 Shallots
1st       Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo

Class 138 – 3 Garlic Bulbs
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo

Class 139 - 3 Courgettes
1st        Rory Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway                    

Class 142 - 3 Kerr Pinks
1st       Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam

Classs 143 - 3 Records
1st       Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
2nd      Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam
3rd        Helen Cahalan, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 144 - 3 Roosters
1st       Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
2nd        Fidelma O’Rourke, Rockmount, Claregalway

Class 145 - 3 Golden Wonders
1st       Katie O’Connell

Class 146 -  3 Sticks of Rhubard
1st       Matthew Harte, Athenry
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Marie Nalty, Belclare

Class 147 - 3 Home Grown Tomatoes
1st       Mary Lally, Oranmore
2nd        Darragh O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 148 - Vase of Cut Herbs - 3 Different Varieties
1st       Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
2nd        Ann-Marie Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway
3rd        Pauline Gorman, Gurteen, Co Sligo

Class 149 – 3 Sods of Machine Turf
1st       Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea
2nd      Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea 
3rd       Michael Delaney, Athenry

Class 150– Any Other Vegetable
1st        John Kenny, Claregalway

Class 151 – Any Other Fruit
1st      James Duggan, Blain, Athenry

Class 152 – Any other variety of Potato
1st        Martin Flaherty, Cahergowan, Claregalway
2nd        Fidelma O’Rourke, Rockmount, Claregalway
3rd        Karina Keane, Carnmore, Oranmore

 

FLOWER  SECTION
Class 153 – Rose of the Show
1st        Sean Flanagan, Lakeview Estate, Claregalway
2nd        Margaret Fahy, Milltown
3rd        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 154 -  Gladiola Glory   
1st        Anne Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway

Class 155 – Vase of Roses
1st        Sean Flanagan, Lakeview Estate, Claregalway
2nd        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown
3rd        Ann Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway

Class 156 – Foliage Arrangement
1st        Ann Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway
2nd        Margaret Fahy, Milltown

Class 157 – Arrangement of Fresh Flowers
1st        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 158 –Vase of Sweet Peas
1st        Celia Lennon, Claregalway

Class 159 -  Dahlia, Vase of Pom Pom
1st       Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 160 – Dahlia, Vase of Cactus
1st        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

 

Class 161  Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st        Kathleen Murphy, Cummer, Tuam
2nd        Antonia O’Connor, Kilkerrin
3rd        Celia Lennon, Claregalway

Class 162 – Vase of Hydrangea
1st        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 163  Any Pot Plant -Foliage
1st        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe
2nd        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe
3rd        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 164  Any Pot Plant -Flowering
1st       Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown
2nd        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe
3rd        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe

 

HOME  BAKING  SECTION

 

Class 165  Home-made Apple Tart or Rhubarb Tart
1st        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd       Fidelma Loftus, Headford
3rd        Carla McGrath, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway 

Class 166  Home-made Maderia Cake
1st       Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Caroline Folan, Cregboy, Claregalway

Class 167  Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake
1st       Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
2nd      Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
3rd        Brogan Madden, Claregalway

Class 168  Gluten Free Victoria Sponge
1st       Marie Nalty, Castlehackett

Class 169  Home-made Ginger Cake
1st                   Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway 
3rd        Mary Burke, Ballinasloe     

Class 170  Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett

Class 171 - 6 Home-made Cup Cakes
1st                   Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
2nd      Rachel Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen 
3rd       Caroline Folan, Cregboy, Claregalway

Class 172 - 6 Home-made Wholemeal Scones
1st      Claire Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
3rd        Mona O’Donoghue-Concannon

Class 173 – 6 Fruit Scones
1st        Ellen McCarthy, Carnmore
2nd        Anne Nethaway, Carnmore
3rd        Marie Nalty, Castelhackett

Class 174 - Home-made Light Fruit Cake
1st        Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 175  Home-made Porter Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Brid Gaynor, Roundford, Co Mayo

Class 176 Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit
1st                   Brid Conneely, Carnmore, Oranmore
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Mary Burke, Ballinasloe

Class 177  Home-made Tea Brack
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
3rd        Brid Conneely, Carnmore, Oranmore

Class 178  Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated
1st      Claire Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Pauline Gorman, Gurteen
3rd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 179  Home-made Currant Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
3rd        Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy

 

JAM  SECTION

 

Class 180   Pot of Home-made Marmalade
1st       Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
2nd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett
3rd        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 181  Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam
1st                   Mona O’Donoghue/Concannon
2nd        Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown
3rd        Marie Nalty, Castlehackett

Class 182  Pot of Home-made Blackcurrant Jam
1st      Anne Nethaway, Carnmore, Oranmore
2nd        Pauline Gorman, Gurteen, Sligo
3rd        Denise Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway

Class 183  Pot of Home-made Jam - Any Other Variety
1st      Pauline Gorman, Gurteen, Sligo
2nd      Patricia Hunt, Crosskeys, Cavan
3rd        Anne Nethaway, Carnmore, Oranmore

EGG SECTION
Class 184 - 6 Fresh Duck Eggs
1st       Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
2nd     Pauline Gorman, Gurteen, Sligo
3rd        Noel Costello, Menlo, Galway

Class 185 - 6 Fresh Hen Eggs
1st       Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea 
2nd      Myriam McCann, Lakeview, Claregalway
3rd       Lorraine Darcy, Duniry, Loughrea

 

ART  SECTION

Class 186 – Water Colour
1st        Philip  Cribbin, Cahergowan

Cladd 187  -   Oil or Acrylic (waterscape/landscape)
1st        Mary Lally, Cregmore, Claregalway
2nd        Sheila Conneely, Furbo 
3rd        Philip Cribbin, Claregalway

Class 188 – Oil or Acrylic (stil llife)
1st      Carmel Howley, Corrib Park, Newcastle, Galway

Class 189 – Painting in any other medium
1st        Philip Cribbin, Claregalway

Class 190 - Painting by child under 15
1st                   Niall Brady, Corofin
2nd        Alyssa Laffey, Lydican, Oranmore

Class 191 – Painting by child under 10
1st        Amy Scarry, Crusheen, Claregalway

PHOTOGRAPHY  SECTION
Class 192 -  Photograph of Flower or Plant
1st       Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy
2nd        Rachel Green, Old Townm Athlone 
3rd        Michelle Finnan, Rahoon, Galway

Class 193   Landscape
1st       Henry Kenny, Oranmore
2nd      Emer Joyce, Turloughmore

Class 194  Waterscape in Colour
1st       Rachel Green, Old Town, Athlone
2nd      Rachel Green, Old Town, Athlone
3rd       Michelle Finnan, Rahoon, Galway

Class 195  Child Study in Colour
1st       Michelle Finnan, Rahoon, Galway
2nd      Martina Flaherty, Cahergowan, Claregalway
3rd       Martina Flaherty, Cahergowan, Clareglaway

 

Class 196  Animal Study in Colour
1st       Henry Kenny, Oranmore 
2nd      Martina Flaherty, Cahergowan, Claregalway
3rd       Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy

Class 197  Agricultural Scene in Colour
1st                   Emer Joyce, Turloughmore
2nd      Lilly Feeney, Turloughmore
3rd       Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon 

Class 198  Sporting Scene in Colour
1st       Rachel Green, Old Town, Athlone

Class 199    Any Recent Black and White Photograph
1st       Melissa Killilea, Cregcarragh, Claregalway
2nd      Michelle Finnan, Galway 

Class 200  A Snapshot taken by an Amateur
1st       Michelle Finnan, Rahoon, Galway
2nd      Michelle Finnan, Rahoon, Galway 
3rd       Caoimhe Noone, Tuam                

 

COUNTRY  CRAFTS  &  HOME  INDUSTRIES

 

Class 201   Best Tea Cosy
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo              
2nd        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo

Class 202  Best Item in Wool Crochet    
1st        Carmel Mannion, Bailenahobhan
2nd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Cregboy, Claregalway

Class 203   Best Cotton Crochet Item
1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co Roscommon 
2nd      Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo

Class 204   Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo    
2nd       Maureen Killeen, Taugheen, Claremorris
3rd        Mary Casserly, Coventry

 

Class 205  Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish Wool.
1st        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo  
2nd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo

Class 206  Best Patchwork Item
1st        Bridie Quinn, Claregalway
2nd        Julie Arrigan, Oranmore, Co Galway
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo              

Class 207  Best Embroidery Item
1st       Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co Mayo
2nd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co Mayo
3rd        Mary Donelan, Glenamaddy  

Class 208  Best Soft Toy
1st       Maureen Killeen, Claremorris, Co Mayo
2nd     Antonia O’Connor, Kilkerrin 
3rd        Noreen Murphy, Cregboy, Claregalway           

           
Class 209  Best Hand-made Bag.
1st        Kem Somya, Tirellan Heights, Galway         
2nd        Margaret Prendergast, Irishtown, Co Mayo
3rd        Brid Gaynard, Hollymount, Co Mayo

 

Class 210   Decoupage
1st        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co Roscommon
2nd        Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co Roscommon
3rd        Sheila Connolly, Furbo, Co Galway  

 

Class 211  Something new from something old
1st       Monica Holland
2nd        Marjorie Hardiman, Oranmore, Co Galway
3rd        John Reilly, Ballyglunin, Co Galway            

Class 212  Best Item of Jewellery

  1st        Kem Somya, Tirellan Heights, Galway

 

JUNIOR SECTION
Class 213 - 4 Home Made Queen Cakes u-14
1st        Nathan Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Jessica Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway           
3rd        Ella O’Donoghue-Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 214 – 4 Home Made Cookies u -14
1st        Ella O’Donoghue-Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway
2nd        Jessica Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 215 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-14
1st       Caoimhe Noone, Tuam
2nd        Aisling Cooke, Tuam
3rd        Ebony Hession, Tuam

Class 216 – Any Handcraft Item u-14
1st        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer
2nd        Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

Class 217 – Item made from Shells and decorated u-14
1st        Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

Class 219 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-10
1st        Lisa Brady, Corofin,
2nd        Tara Finnegan, Corofin
3rd        Jamie Costello, Tuam

Class 222 – Best Handmade Greeting Card u -10
1st        Cillian Fahy/Coleman, Claregalway

Class 225 – Lego u-8
1st        Ava Killian, Gortatleva, Claregalway

Class 226 – Model in Lego u-12
1st        Paul Whyte, Kiltormer
2nd        Cathal O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway


Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Best Dressed Lady –             Ester Fahy, Gort
Glamorous Granny –               Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon
Junior Miss under 9 –              Saoirse Grant, Claregalway
Junior Miss under  6 –             Lucy Cullenton, Kilkenny                 
Junior Mr under 9 –                Brion Ruane, Moycullen
Junior Mr under   6 –              Eoin Ryan, Rock Road, Claregalway
Bonny Baby – under 1 –         Ryan Larkin, Peterswell
Bonny Baby – under 2 –         Michaela Leneghan, Galway
Bonny Baby – under 3 –         Sarah Larkin, Peterswell
Fancy Dress – aged 3 to 6-      Joshua Joyce, Lettermore

Previous Years