SHOW RESULTS 2015

Download Results in Pdf

Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Best Dressed - Previous Years

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

CONNEMARA PONY SHOWING CLASSES

Class 1. Reg. Gelding – Any Age
1st       Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Emlagharan Hazy Mist
Sire:     Dolan Mick                                         Dam:   Hazy Glen

2nd        Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Kyle Lancewt
Sire:     Shannon Prince                                   Dam:   Tooreeny Lass

3rd        Tom Feeney, Cregboy, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Stripe Fear Buí
Sire:     Templebready Fear Buí                       Dam:   Grannard Dandy

Class 2. Connemara Yearling Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st        Damien Gill, Cloontuskert Connemara Ponies, Cloontuskert, Co. Roscommom.
Cornfield Prince
Sire:     Moyvoon Star                                     Dam:   Cushlough Caoimhe
2nd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Valour
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                                Dam:   Hazelrock Smokey Native
3rd        Noel Mahon, Rathkeery, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommom.
Ballinlough Prince
Sire:     Western Boy                                       Dam:   Ballinlough Lady

Class 3. Connemara Yearling Filly from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion.
1st        Noel Mahon, Rathkeery, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommom.
Rathkeery Lady Katie
Sire:     Western Boy                                       Dam:   Knockacarron Lady
2nd        Roisín Gannon, Cornarone West, Invern, Co. Galway.
Glencovitt April
Sire:     Canal Fred                              Dam:   Gortroe Lass

Class 4. Connemara 2yr. Old Colt from Reg. Mare and Reg. Stallion
1st        Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway
Darby Moonshadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                                       Dam:   Cailín Tiriúile
2nd        Tom Feeney, Cregboy, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Locklawn Elvis
Sire:     Silver Shadow                                     Dam:   Rocklawn Lady
3rd        John Fahy, Lydican Wood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Rathcoona Cove                                 Dam:   Corbally Haven

Class 5. Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st        Cathy Snow, Moorland Connemara Ponies, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Moorland Champagne
Sire:     Moorland Snowy River                      Dam:   Silver Queen
2nd        Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Spring D
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                     Dam:   Twink D
3rd        Sean King, Ballindoon House, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Ballindoon Sparrow Sunrise
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                    Ballindoon Sparrow Princess
4th        Robbie & Barbara Fallon, Cashel Bay Hse., Craughwell Rd, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Cashel Bay Lady Sue
Sire:     Cashel Bay Rocket                             Dam:   Kuppure Oprah

Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Cathy Snow, Moorland Connemara Ponies, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
Moorland Champagne
Sire:     Moorland Snowy River                      Dam:   Silver Queen
Reserve
Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway
Darby Moonshadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                                       Dam:   Cailín Tiriúile

Class 7. Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st        Damien Gill, Cloontuskert Connemara Ponies, Cloontuskert, Co. Roscommom.
Cahanagh’s Golden Boy
Sire:     Western Boy                           Dam:   Belle Fire

Class 8. Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st        Stephen Fahy, Balroebuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Balrobuck Amy
Sire:     Ben Bán Cracker Jack             Dam:   Clough Lady
2nd        Francis Kavanagh, Cutteenty, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Moy Abbey Miracle Lady
Sire:     Coolilawn Cushlawn   Dam:   Glencarrig Heather
3rd        Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Fair Ruby
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                   Dam:   Fair Lady

Class 9. Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st        Roger & Laura Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Lakita
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                Dam:   Vinura Lola
2nd        James Gorham, Carrowbrowne, Headford Rd. Galway.
Kingstown Dreamer
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Kingstown Dana
3rd        Anthony Flaherty, Ballintaggart, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Danesfield Fairy
Sire:     I Love You Melody                Dam:   Danesfield Hazel

Class 10. Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st        Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks,Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                         Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen

Class 11. Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st        Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Lady
Sire:     Village Boy                             Dam:   Bell View
2nd        Shauna McMahon, Drumloughter, Milltown, Berturbet, Co. Cavan.
Drumlane Mandy
Sire:     Abbeytown Pride                    Dam:   Montrose Mandy

Class 12. Reg. Connemara Bay Mare
1st        Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.
ForestMaythorn
Sire:     Callowfeenish View               Dam:   April Misty
2nd        Clemerson Braga, Criminagh, Lettermore, Co. Galway.
Katie Elder
Sire:     Dark Knight                            Dam:   Clarenbridge Lady

Class 13. Reg. Connemara Stallion 6yrs. & over.
1st        Philip McMahon, Drumloughter, Milltown, Berturbet, Co. Cavan.
Currachmore Lad
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                Dam:   Ballygarris Dawn
2nd        Padraic Gannon, Cornarone West, Invern, Co. Galway.
Carnarone Hazy Lad
Sire:     Fredericksminde Hazy Match             Dam:   Atlantic Collette
3rd        Sean Conneely, Glenbricken, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Sean’s Pride
Sire:     Rathcona Cove                       Dam:   Roseo

Class 14. Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
1st        Padraig Quirke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam. Co. Galway.
Caherview Dun
Sire:     Lightening Star                       Dam:   Crownhill Queen
2nd        John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                    Dam:   Tia
3rd        Joseph O’Halloran, Lakeside, Ardnasilla, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Lakeside Jo Jo
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                    Dam:   Lakeside Teresa

Class 15. Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st        Feichin & Kerry King, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Bunowen Castle Dancing Timber Star          
Sire:     Banks Timber                                      Dam:   Bunowen Castle Star
2nd        Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Kilmoraun Augusta
Sire:     Odysseus Melody                               Dam:   Forest Maythorn
3rd.       Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Hillside Holly
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn                    Dam:   Mountain Lady

Class 16. Champion Connemara Foal.
Feichin & Kerry King, Ballyconneely, Co. Galway.
Bunowen Castle Dancing Timber Star          
Sire:     Banks Timber                                      Dam:   Bunowen Castle Star
Reserve
Padraig Quirke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam. Co. Galway.
Caherview Dun
Sire:     Lightening Star                       Dam:   Crownhill Queen

Class 17. Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot, 4 yrs old and over.
1st        Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.
Forest Maythorn & Foal
2nd        Padraig Quirke, Corbally, Cummer, Tuam. Co. Galway.
Crownhill Queen & Foal
3rd        Roger & Laura Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Vinura Lakita & Foal
4th        Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Lady & Foal

Class 18. Registered Mare, Confined to Claregalway/Carn more & Lackagh Parishes.
1st        Sinéad Lusby McGrath, St. Patricks,Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                         Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen

Class 19. Young Handlers Connemara Show  Pony Class
1st        Roisín Gannon, Cornarone West, Invern, Co. Galway.
Glencovitt April
Sire:     Canal Fred                              Dam:   Gortroe Lass
2nd        Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Kyle Lancewt
Sire:     Shannon Prince                                   Dam:   Tooreeny Lass
3rd        James Gorham, Carrowbrowne, Headford Rd. Galway.
Kingstown Dreamer
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Kingstown Dana

Class 20. Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Philip McMahon, Drumloughter, Milltown, Berturbet, Co. Cavan.
Currachmore Lad
Sire:     Currachmore Cashel                Dam:   Ballygarris Dawn
Reserve
Dave Sheedy, Kilmoraun, Ennis, Co. Clare.
ForestMaythorn
Sire:     Callowfeenish View               Dam:   April Misty

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES

Class 21.  Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider under 16yrs.
1st        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                                 Dam:   Aran Jessica
2nd        Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Kyle Lancewt
Sire:     Shannon Prince                                   Dam:   Tooreeny Lass
3rd        Patrick Collins, Flaggylane Stables, Knockbrack, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Buachaill Deas
Sire:     Tynagh Miller                                      Dam:   Rushaun Lass

Class 22. Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider over 16yrs.
1st        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody's Moment
Sire:     I Love You Melody                            Dam:   Tegan
2nd        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Emlagharan Hazy Mist
Sire:     Dolan Mick                                         Dam:   Hazy Glen
3rd        Mary Grealish, 100 Castlelawn Hgts, Galway.
Kingstown Lily
Sire:     Kingstown Fionn                                Dam:   Lemonfield Lass

Class 23. Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class.
1st        Claire Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Co. Galway.
Ardfry Sarabi
2nd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Goureemore Jenny

Class 24. Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class:
1st        Chloe Keane, Brockagh, Corofin, Tuam, Co. Galway.

Class 25. Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class. 
1st        Claire Crawford, Ardfry Cottage, Corofin, Co. Galway.
Ardfry Balmoral
2nd        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody's Moment
3rd        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Emlagharan Hazy Mist

Class 26. Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class.
1st        Aileen McMahon, Parkroe, Craughwell, Co. Galway.
Parkroe Lolo                           Rider:   Heather Kelly
2nd        Madelane Roy, Imanemore, Barnaderg, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Kerry Storm                            Rider:  Cody Collins

Class 27. Open Show Hunter  Pony Lead Rein Class.
1st        Madelane Roy, Imanemore, Barnaderg, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Kerry Storm                            Rider:  Cody Collins

Class 28. Family Pony Lead Rein Class.
1st        Shauna McMahon, Drumloughter, Milltown, Berturbet, Co. Cavan.
Drumlane Mandy

Class 29. Ridden Class for ponies under 148cms.
1st       Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:    Glencarrig Lexus                     Dam:   Aran Jessica 
2nd        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Goureemore Jenny

IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SECTION

Class 31 . Qualifyinf Class for The Irish Draught €1,500 Filly Foal Championship 2015.
Qualified:
*Seamus Leahy, Cloghanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Touch of the Blues                  Dam:   Headford Beauty
*Chris & Francis Nevin, Muingbawn, Ballycrissane, Portumna, co. Galway.
Sire:     Cappa Cassanova                                Dam:   Grange Bouncer

Class 32. Qualifying Class for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Qualified:
* Seamus Sloyan,Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Sire:     Fast Silver                                           Dam:   Elm View
*Michael Forde, Keeraun, Headford, Co. Galway.
Colt foal by Fingrove

Class 33. Qualifying class for the €2500 All Ireland Irish Draught Mare and Foal Team Championship.
Qualified:
* Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Mare:   Elm View                                Sire:     Fast Silver
* David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Rosie’s Magic by Sir Rivie

Class 34.  Qualifying Class for The  Martin Conneely
National Irish Draught Mare & Foal Championship
Qualified:
* Seamus Sloyan,Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Mare: Elm View          Foal:    Fast Silver
* Peter McHugh, Bloomfield, Hollymount, Co. Mayo
Anthony’s Choice & Colt Foal
* Michael Forde, Keeraun, Headford, Co. Galwah.
Sandiago by Donovan – Colt foal by Fingrove

Class 35.  The €1000 qualifying class for Mountbellew Foal Championship 2015
Qualified:
* Sean Noone, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:    Sligo Candy Boy                                Dam:   Supreme Ginger
* Mr. Alex Deon, The Old Rectory Stud, Tynagh, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
ORS Lansdown
Sire:     Castle Forbeo Lord Lancer                 Dam:   Gurraun Last Touch

Class 36.  Irish Draught Colt Foal
1st        Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Sire:     Fast Silver                                           Dam:   Elm View
2nd        Tom Burke, Coolough, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
By Castlegar Finn Grove
3rd        David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Echo King                               Dam:   Rosie’s Magic

Class 37. Irish Draught  Filly Foal
1st        Tom Burke, Coolough, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
By Castlegar Finn Grove
2nd        Seamus Leahy, Cloghanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Touch of the Blues                  Dam:   Headford Beauty
3rd        Chris & Francis Nevin, Muingbawn, Ballycrissane, Portumna, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Cappa Cassanova                                Dam:   Grange Bouncer

Class 39. Yearling Filly
1st        Michael O’Dea, Lydican, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Mykode Hazel
Sire:     Gortfree Hero                                     Dam:   Lydican Gold

Class 40. Irish Draught Mare or Appendix
1st        Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Mare:   Elm View                                Sire:     Elm Hill
2nd        David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Rosie’s Magic by Sir Rivie
3rd        Peter McHugh, Bloomfield, Hollymount, Co. Mayo
Anthony’s Choice By Clonakilty Hero
4th        Mary Grealish, 100 Castlelawn Hgts, Galway.
Carrabawn Grace
Sire:      Young Carrabawn                   Dam:   Creagan Princess 

Class 41.  Brood  Mare in foal or with half-bred foal at foot.
1st        Mr. Alex Deon, The Old Rectory Stud, Tynagh, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
Gurraun Last Touch
Sire:     Last News                               Dam:   Un-Named
2nd        Mary Grealish, 100 Castlelawn Hgts, Galway.
Uptown Rosie
Sire:     Desert Sun                                          Dam:   Downtown Rosie
3rd        Ann Coyne, Briarhill Stables, Bay Meadows, Briarhill, Galway.
Briarhill Temple by Easylift  Foal by Kings Cornet

Class 42. Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st        Derek Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Emperor Augustus                  Dam:   Lackaghbeg Crest
2nd        Mr. Alex Deon, The Old Rectory Stud, Tynagh, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
ORS Lansdown
Sire:       Castle Forbes Lord Lancer                 Dam:   Gurraun Last Touch
3rd        Ann Coyne, Briarhill Stables, Bay Meadows, Briarhill, Galway.
Foal by: Kings Cornet

Class 43.  Champion  Foal
Derek Joyce, Lackaghbeg, Turloughmore, Co. Galway.
Sire:    Emperor Augustus                  Dam:   Lackaghbeg Crest
Reserve:
Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Sire:     Fast Silver                                           Dam:   Elm View

Class 44.  Champion  Horse
Seamus Sloyan, Tully, Carrowbehy, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon.
Mare:   Elm View                                Sire:     Elm Hill
Reserve:
David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Rosie’s Magic by Sir Rivie

 

CATTLE

DAIRY CATTLE

Class 45:   Heifer  born after September 1st, 2013
1st        Brian Tarpey, Maree, Oranore
2nd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 46:  Heifer Calf born after January 1st 2015
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tuber, Co Clare
2nd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway
3rd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 47:   Cow in milk
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare

Class 48:  Over All Champion Dairy Section – Michael Fogarty

COMMERCIAL  CATTLE


Class 49:   Bull Calf of the Future
1st        Martin Donnellan, Maree, Oranmore

Class 50:  Heifer Calf of the Future
1st        Caoimhe Forde, Corrandulla, Co Galway
2nd        Michael Fogarty, Tuber, Co Clare

Class 51:    Bullock. (no permanent teeth)    
1st      Martin Donnellan, Maree, Oranmore

Class 52:   Heifer ( no permanent teeth) 
1st         Caoimhe Forde, Corrandulla, Co Galway
2nd        Michael Forarty, Tubber, Co Clare
3rd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway        

Class 53:    Heifer (not more than 2 permanent teeth)
1st        Caoimhe Forde, Corrandull, Co Galway
2nd        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
3rd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway    

Class 55:    Suckler Cow with Calf at foot    
1st        Michael Fogarty, Tubber, Co Clare
2nd        Martin Donnellan, Maree, Oranmore

Class 57:  Overall Champion: Commercial Cattle – Caoimhe Forde


SHEEP SECTION

Class 58: Any Breed (Confined)
            1st        Michael O’Dea, Claregalway

Class 62:   Suffolk Ram
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 63:   Suffolk Ram Lamb
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 64: Suffolk Ewe
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 65: Cross-bred Breeding Ewe
1st        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
3rd        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan

Class 66:   Cross-bred Breeding Hogget
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        Cyril Keane, Clarinbridge
3rd        David Kelly, Ennis

Class 67:   Cross-bred Lamb
1st        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
2nd        David Kelly, Ennis
3rd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 68:   Butchers Lamb
1st        David Kelly, Ennis
2nd        David Kelly, Ennis
3rd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount

Class 69:   Texel Ram Lamb
1st        Cyril Keane, Clarinbridge

Class 72:   Texel Ewe
1st        Cyril Keane, Clarinbridge
2nd        Cyril Keane, Clarinbridge
3rd        Michael Finnegan, Ballintubber, Cummer

Class 73:   Non-reg Suffolk Ram
1st        Hubert Melia, Corrandulla

Class 74:   Non-reg Suffolk Cross-breeding Ewe
1st        Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
3rd        Morgan & Martin Rabbitte, Castlellen

Class 75:   Cross-bred Store Lamb
1st        James O’Dea, Claregalway
2nd        Morgan & Martin Rabbitte, Castlellen
3rd        Morgan & Martin Rabbitte, Castlellen

Class 76:   Factory Lamb
1st        David Kelly, Ennis
2nd        Marie Jennings, Hollymount
3rd        Morgan & Martin Rabbitte, Castlellen

Class 79:   Any other Breed
1st        Morgan & Martin Rabbitte, Castlellen

Class 80: Champion Sheep – Marie Jennings


GOAT SECTION

Class 82:   Goatling Over 1 year
            1st        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly
            2nd        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly
           
Class 83: Kid over 2 months
            1st        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly
            2nd        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly
            3rd        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly

Class 84:   Male Goat
1st        Joe Brennan, Glann, Kilkelly

Class 85: Champion Goat – Joe Brennan

 


PET  SHOW

Class 90:  Best Cat
            1st        Lily Joyce
            2nd        Esther Mahon
            3rd        Noreen Hession          
                         
Class 92:  Mother and Brood
            1st        Michael Connor
            2nd :      Harry Heffernan
            3rd        Noel Costello

Class 93:   Most Unusual Pet
1st        Grace Hession
2nd        Harry Heffernan

            Champion Pet of the Show – Lily Joyce

                  

POULTRY  SHOW

  

Class 94:   True Bantam- Cock or Hen
1st        Aisling Cribbin
2nd        Brian Flaherty
3rd        Morgan Rabbitte

Class 95:   Hard Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Morgan Rabbitte
2nd        Sean Cribbin

Class 96:   Soft Feather – Cock or Hen
1st        Michael Connor
2nd        Morgan Rabbitte
3rd        Brian Flaherty

Class 97:   Best Laying Hen
1st        Harry Heffernan
2nd        Ciaran Greaney
3rd        Adam Keane

Class 98:   Most Unusual Hen
1st        Morgan Rabbitte
2nd        Aisling Cribbin
3rd        Aisling Cribbin

Class 99:   Most Unusual Cock
1st        Brian Flaherty
2nd        Morgan Rabbitte
3rd        Aisling Cribbin

Class 100:   Duck or Drake
1st        Frank Costello
2nd        Ben Crawford
3rd        Ben Crawford

            Champion Poultry of Show – Frank Costello
                   

DOG SHOW

   

Class 102:  Any Puppy Bitch
            1st        Nellie Sullivan, Loughrea
            2nd        Fidelma Dermody, Loughrea
            3rd        Niamh Greaney, Corofin

Class 103:  Any Puppy Dog under 12 months
1st        Mona Goode, Laurencetown
2nd        Michael Joyce, Tramore
3rd        Orla Joyce, Headford

Class 104:  Pointers
1st       Martina Kearney
2nd        Martin Fallon
3rd        Jimmy Evans

Class 105:   Setters
1st        Seamus Fallon
2nd        Ronan Waters
3rd        James Mullarkey

Class 106:  Spaniels
1st       Kevin O’Donnell, Tuam
2nd        Seamus Fallon
3rd        Mike Deely

Class 107:  Labradors
1st       Nellie Sullivan, Loughrea
2nd      Evelyn Finnerty, The Neale
3rd        Sue Moss

Class 108:  Retrievers
1st        Madeline Cummins
2nd        Conor Noone

Class 109:  Pastoral Group
1st        Ann Jennings

Class 110:  Border Collie 
1st        Paul Devane
2nd        Madeline Cummins
3rd        Madeline Cummins/Josephine Ryan  

Class 111: Rough Collie
1st        Niamh Flaherty
2nd        Noel Costello

Class 112:  Jack Russel
1st       Eilis O’Malley
2nd      Cameron Deely
3rd       Carmel Marzaouk/Drew Collins

Class 113:  Terrier
1st       Mona Goode, Laurencetown
2nd      Caitriona O’Donnell, Tuam
3rd       Fiona O’Neill, Tuam

Class 114:  Toy Dog
1st       Nellie Sullivan, Loughrea
2nd        Martina Blake
3rd        Holly Pender

Class 115:   Utility Group
1st       Martina Blake
2nd      Mona Goode
3rd        Claudia Howard

Class 116:    Working Group
1st        Valerie Hughes
2nd        Mike Flynn
3rd        James Mullarkey

Class 117:   Hound
1st        E. Small
2nd        Tom Coniry
3rd        Fidelma Dermody

Class 118:   Any Variety of Veteran Dog (over 7)
1st        Caitriona O’Donnell
2nd        Amy Lynch Brady
3rd        Mona Goode

Class 119:   Champion Dog  - Caitriona O’Donnell
                    Reserve Champion Dog – Valerie Hughes

Class 120:   Dog handled by boy under 12
1st        Donnacha Headley
2nd        Drew Collins
3rd        Charley Duffy

Class 122:   Dog handled by a lady
1st        Caitriona O’Donnell
2nd        Eimear Small
3rd        Mona Goode

Class 123:   Dog handled by a gentleman
1st        Michael Joyce
2nd        Tom Coniry
3rd        Mike Flynn

 

Class 124:   Any Variety of Dog (Confined)
1st        Conor Noone
2nd        Kenny Murphy

Class 125:   Dog I would like to take home
1st        Orla Joyce
2nd        Noel Costello
3rd        Martina Connolly

Class 126:   Best Groomed Dog
1st        Noel Costello
2nd        Evelyn McGinly
3rd        Martina Blake

Class 127:   Any Variety of Cross-bred Dog
1st        Christina Mullen
2nd        Victoria Molloy
3rd        Madeline Cummins

Class 129:   Champion Handler (selected from Classes 120 – 123) –
                Caitriona O’Donnell, Gardenfield, Tuam

 

INDOOR SECTION

FARM  PRODUCE                                   

Class 131- 3 Cooking Apples
1st        Sean Flanagan, Claregalway

Class 132 - 3 Heads of Lettuce
1st        Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway        

Class 133 - 3 Garden Beet
1st       Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd        John Kenny, Claregalway  
3rd        Sheila Conneely, Furbo, Co Galway

Class 134 - 3 Parsnips
1st        John Kenny, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 135 - 3 Carrots (long)
1st         Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd      John Kenny, Claregalway
3rd        Kieran Greaney, Belclare, Co Galway

Class 136 - 3 Carrots (short)
1st         Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 137 - 3 Seed Onions
1st        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 138 - 3 Onions Grown from Sets
1st       Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd      Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd       Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 139 – 3 Red Onions
1st        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd        Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 140 – 3 Shallots
1st       Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway

Class 141 – 3 Garlic Bulbs
1st        Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 143 - 3 Pods of Garden Peas
1st        Sean Flanagan, Claregalway
2nd        D. Cahalan, Cahergowan, Claregalway
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 144 – 3 Heads of Garden Cabbage
1st        Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 145 - 3 Kerr Pinks
1st       Kieran Greaney, Belclare, Co Galway
2nd        Helen Meehan, Dunmore, Co Galway

Classs 146 - 3 Records
1st        Kieran Greaney, Belclare, Co Galway
2nd      Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Adam Keane, Corofin, Co Galway

Class 147 - 3 Roosters
1st        Adam Keane, Corofin, Co Galway
2nd        Mary Geraghty, Tuam, Co Galway

Class 148 - 3 Golden Wonders
1st        Mary Geraghty, Tuam, Co Galway

Class 149 - 3 Sticks of Rhubard
1st       Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea, Co Galway
2nd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 150 - 3 Home Grown Tomatoes
1st       Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 151 - Vase of Cut Herbs - 3 Different Varieties
1st       Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
2nd        Sheila Conneely, Furbo, Co Galway
3rd        Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 152 – 3 Sods of Machine Turf
1st       Mary Geraghty, Tuam, Co Galway
2nd       Kieran Greaney, Belclare, Co Galway
3rd       Anthony Donoghue, Loughrea, Co Galway

Class 153– Any Other Vegetable
1st        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
2nd        Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        John Kenny, Claregalway

Class 154 – Any Other Fruit
1st      Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 155 – Any other variety of Potato
1st        Michael Connell, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Billy Connell, Caraun, Claregalway
3rd        Kieran Greaney, Belclare, Co Galway

Class 156 – Pot of Irish Honey
1st        Ita O’Reilly, Cahergowan, Claregalway

 

FLOWER  SECTION
Class 157 – Rose of the Show
1st        T. Heffernan
2nd        Cecilia Lennon, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway
3rd        Kathleen Murphy, Cummer, Tuam    

Class 159 – Vase of Roses
1st        Josette Farrell, Cregboy, Claregalway

Class 160 – Foliage Arrangement
1st        Margaret Fahy, Milltown

Class 162 –Vase of Sweet Peas
1st        Kathleen Murphy, Cummer, Tuam
2nd        Cecilia Lennon, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 163 -  Dahlia, Vase of Pom Pom
1st       Ita O’Reilly,Cahergowan,  Claregalway

Class 164 – Dahlia, Vase of Cactus
1st        Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea

Class 165  Vase of Fresh Flowers
1st        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 166 – Vase of Hydrangea
1st        Marion Fahy, Lydican, Claregalway

            2nd        Mary Leonard, Caher, Co Clare

Class 167  Any Pot Plant -Foliage
1st        Peter Duggan, Claregalway
2nd        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe

Class 168  Any Pot Plant -Flowering
1st       Sheila Conneely,
2nd        Mona Goode, Laurencetown, Ballinasloe
3rd        Eileen Davin, Rockwood, Claregalway

 

HOME  BAKING  SECTION             

Class 171  Home-made Maderia Cake
1st     Marie Nalty, Belclare, Co Galway       
2nd        Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 172  Home-made Wholemeal Soda Cake
1st       Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
2nd      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
3rd        Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
H.C.    Lorraine Darcy, Kylebrack, Loughrea

Class 173  Gluten Free Victoria Sponge
1st       Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam

Class 174  Home-made Ginger Cake
1st                   Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
2nd        Bernadette Laffey, Cross
H.C.    Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 175  Home-made Boiled Fruit Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
H.C.    Brid Conneely, Carnmore, Oranmore

Class 176 - 6 Home-made Cup Cakes (decorated)
1st                   Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam

Class 177 - 6 Home-made Wholemeal Scones
1st      Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam

Class 178 – 6 Fruit Scones
1st        Brid Conneely, Carnmore, Oranmore
2nd        Marie Nalty,  Belclare, Tuam
3rd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway
Class 179 - Home-made Light Fruit Cake
1st        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
2nd        Bernadette Laffey, Cross

Class 180 -  Home-made Porter Cake
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 181 - Home-made Treacle Cake with Fruit
1st                   Brid Conneely, Carnmore, Oranmore
2nd        Bernadette Laffey, Cross
HC      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway

Class 182 -  Home-made Tea Brack
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Bernadette Laffey, Cross

Class 183 -  Home-made Carrot Cake, Decorated
1st      Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam

Class 184 -  Home-made Currant Cake
1st       Bernadette Long, Kiniska, Claregalway
2nd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

 

JAM  SECTION

 

Class 185   Pot of Home-made Marmalade
1st       Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
2nd        Maureen Killeen, Carramore, Claremorris
3rd        Caoimhe Noone, Tuam

Class 186  Pot of Home-made Strawberry Jam
1st                   Lorraine Darcy, Kylebrack, Loughrea

Class 187  Pot of Home-made Blackcurrant Jam
1st      Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
2nd        Margaret Fahy, Milltown
3rd        Seamus O’Connell, Cloonbiggeen, Claregalway

Class 188  Pot of Home-made Jam - Any Other Variety
1st      Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway
2nd      Marie Nalty, Belclare, Tuam
3rd        Mona Concannon, Montiagh, Claregalway

EGG SECTION
Class 189 - 6 Fresh Duck Eggs
1st       Rose Curley, Kylebrack, Loughrea
2nd     Harry Heffernan, Clonbeirne
3rd        Lorraine Darcy, Kylebrack, Loughrea

Class 190 - 6 Fresh Hen Eggs
1st        Adam Keane, Corofin
2nd      Anthony Donoghue, Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea
3rd       Mary Geraghty, Tuam, Co Galway

 

ART  SECTION

Class 191 – Water Colour
1st        Philip Cribbin, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Cladd 192  -   Oil or Acrylic (waterscape/landscape)
1st        Julie Arrigan,  Oranmore
2nd         Philip Cribbin, Cahergowan, Claregalway
3rd        Catherine Kirrane, Cregboy, Claregalway

Class 193 – Oil or Acrylic (stil llife)
1st      Julie Arrigan, Oranmore
2nd        Sheila Conneely, Furbo

Class 194 – Painting in any other medium
1st        Aisling Duggan, Claregalway
2nd       
3rd        Philip Cribbin, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 195 - Painting by child under 15
1st                   Kaylin Heery
2nd        Kaylin Heery

Class 196 – Painting by child under 10
1st        Rebecca Scarry, Crusheen, Claregalway

PHOTOGRAPHY  SECTION
Class 197 -  Photograph of Flower or Plant
1st       Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway
2nd        Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway
3rd        Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway

Class 198   Landscape
1st       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd      Lily Joyce, Turloughmore
3rd        Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway

Class 199  Waterscape in Colour
1st       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd      Catherine Kirrane, Cregboy, Claregalway
3rd       Katie Rabbitte, Castlellen, Athenry

Class 200  Child Study in Colour
1st       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd      Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway
3rd       Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway
HC      Brogan Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway

Class 201  Animal Study in Colour
1st        Michelle Killeen, Carramore, Claremorris
2nd       Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway
3rd       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway

Class 202  Agricultural Scene in Colour
1st                   Angela Flaherty, Gortacleva, Claregalway
2nd      Mary Geraghty, Cloonkeady, Kilbannon
3rd        Michelle Killeen, Carramore, Claremorris

Class 203  Sporting Scene in Colour
1st       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd        Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
3rd        Brogan Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway

Class 204    Any Recent Black and White Photograph
1st       Brogan Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway
2nd      Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
3rd        Caroline McGrath, Riveroaks, Claregalway

Class 205  A Snapshot taken by an Amateur
1st       Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd      Brogan Madden, Lakeview, Claregalway
3rd        Michelle Finan, Rahoon, Galway           

 

COUNTRY  CRAFTS  &  HOME  INDUSTRIES

 

Class 206   Best Tea Cosy
1st        Una Murphy, Crossboyne, Claremorris         
2nd        Maureen Killeen, Carramore, Claremorris
3rd        Monica Holland, Cregmore, Claregalway

Class 207  Best Item in Wool Crochet    
1st        Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
2nd        Joanne Cullen, Mullacuttra, Claregalway
3rd        Mary Glavin, Monard

Class 208   Best Cotton Crochet Item
1st         Una Murphy, Claremorris

Class 209   Best Hand Knitted Item, not in Aran Pattern
1st          Mary Glavin, Monard  
2nd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
3rd        Mary Casserly, Cregboy, Claregalway

 

Class 210  Best Hand Knitted Garment in Heavy Irish Wool.
1st        Sheila Conneely, Furbo          
2nd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
3rd        Mary Leonard, Caher, Co Clare

Class 211  Best Patchwork Item
HC      Sheila Connolly, Furbo

Class 212  Best Embroidery Item
HC      Una Murphy, Claremorris

Class 213  Best Soft Toy
1st       Sheila Conneely, Furbo
2nd      Monica Holland, Cregmore, Claregalway
3rd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris

Class 215   Decoupage
1st        Una Murphy, Crossboyne, Claremorris
2nd        Una Murphy, Crossboyne, Claremorris             
3rd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris

 

Class 216  Something new from something old
1st       Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
2nd        Maureen Killeen, Claremorris
3rd        Monica Holland, Cregmore, Claregalway    

 

 

 

JUNIOR SECTION
Class 218 – 4 Home-made Cup Cakes Decorated u-14
1st        Evan Deveney, Cappamore
2nd        Evan Deveney, Cappamore

Class 219 – 4 Home-made Cookies u-14
1st        Evan Deveny, Cappamore

Class 220 – 4 Home-made Cup Cakes Decorated u-12
1st        Ella O’Donoghue, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 221 – 4 Home-made Cookies u-12
1st        Ella O’Donoghue, Montiagh, Claregalway

Class 222 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-12
1st        Caoimhe Noone, Bermingham Road, Tuam

Class 223 – Any hand-craft item u-12
1st        Aisling Cribbin, Cahergowan, Claregalway

Class 225 – Best hand-made Greeting Card u-12
1st        Amy Scarry, Crusheen, Claregalway

Class 227 – Decorated Hard Boiled Egg u-10
1st        Lisa Brady, Corofin, Tuam
2nd        Aisling Cooke, Kilbannon, Tuam
3rd        Jamie Costello, Kilbannon, Tuam

Class 229 – Best hand-made Greeting Card u-10
1st        Jack Heery, Gortacleva, Claregalway

Class 231 – Model in Lego u-8
1st        Luke O’Sullivan, Roveagh, Oranmore
2nd        James O’Sullivan, Roveagh, Oranmore
3rd        Aimie Keane, Corofin, Tuam 

 

DONKEY SECTION

Class 86.  Qualifying Class for –The All Ireland  €600 Donkey Mare Championship
Qualified:
Martin Joe Kelly, Loughgannon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Lady Dolly
Class 88.  Donkey Mare,
1st        Martin Joe Kelly, Loughgannon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
2nd        Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
3rd        Clare Heneghan, Knocknagur, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Class 89.  Donkey Foal.
1st        Martin Joe Kelly, Loughgannon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
2nd        DaraghWatters, Forramoyle, Barna, Co. Galway.
3rd        Jack Burns, c/o Padraic Noone, Cahergowan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Donkey Derby
1st        Sorcha McDonagh


Best Dressed and Bonny Baby

Best Dressed Lady –             Demelza Gibbons, Oughterard          
Glamorous Granny –               Mary Geraghty, Kilbannon, Tuam     
Junior Miss under 9 –              Amelia Turner, Oughterard
Junior Miss under  6 –             Emily Shearer, Ballybrit                     
Junior Mr under   6 –              Mark O’Grady, Kinvara
Bonny Baby – under 1 –         Mallaigh O’Connell, Kiltrogue
Bonny Baby – under 2 –         Sophie O’Grady, Kinvara
Bonny Baby – under 3 –         Michaela Leneghan, Galway 
Fancy Dress – aged 3 to 6-      Annalysse Nally, Tuam
Twins                                      Cayden & Callum Braga

Previous Years