SHOW RESULTS 2016

Download Results in Pdf

Horse & Pony - Cattle - Sheep - Goat - Poultry - Pet - Dog - Donkey - Indoor - Best Dressed - Previous Years

HORSE/PONY RESULTS

CONNEMARA PONY SHOWING CLASSES

Class 1            Reg. Gelding, Any Age.
1st        Roisín Webb, Clonbeg, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
2nd       Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Class 2.           Connemara Yearling Colt
1st Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lord Mount Brown
Sire:     Fairhill Paddy                                     Dam:   Killaspic Queen
2nd Peter Keane, Rahoon, Galway.
Ben Lighting Star
Sire:     Lighting Star                                       Dam:   Derrnamacha Rose
Class 3.           Connemara Yearling Filly
1st        Michael O’ Malley, Cregduff, Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo.
Cregduff Camila
Sire:     Banks Timber                                      Dam:   Cregduff  Queen
2nd Michael Sullivan, Bealadangan, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Kings Bunowen Castle Roisin Lady
Sire:     Cornarone Hazy Lad                          Dam:   Kings Bunowen Castle
Silvie Fox
3rd        Aidan Larkin, Lusmagh, Banagher, Co. Offaly.
Dunguaire Rosemary
Sire:     Banks Timber                                      Dam:   Dunguaire Duchess
4th        Paul Devane, Drymills, Irishtown, Co. Mayo.
Sire:     Lissroe Charlie                                    Dam:   Achill Heather Bell
Class 4            Connemara 2yr. Old Colt
1st        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Valour
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                                Dam:   Hazelrock Smokey Native

2nd       Padraic & Roisín Gannon, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Bradson Johnny
Sire:     Ballybeg JJ                                          Dam:   Adrigoole Sharpae
Class 5                        Reg. Connemara 2yr. Old Filly.
1st        Padraic & Roisín Gannon, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Glencovitt April
Sire:     Canal Fred                                          Dam:   Gortroe Lass
2nd       Tony Walsh, Killarainy, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
MoyabbeyTwilight
Sire:     Glencarraig Patrick                             Dam:   Sylverann
Class 6            Junior Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Junior Champion
 Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Hazelrock Valour
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                                Dam:   Hazelrock Smokey Native     
Reserve Junior Champion
Padraic & Roisín Gannon, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Glencovitt April
Sire:     Canal Fred                                          Dam:   Gortroe Lass
Class 7            Reg. Connemara 3 to 5 year old Stallion
1st        Jerry Mahon, Glenkyle Lodge, Chapel Rd. Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway.
Glenkyle Warrior
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Glenkyle Saoirse
2nd       Raymond Conneely, Errislannan, Clifden, Co. Galway.
Darby Moonshadow
Sire:     Bay Shadow                           Dam:   Cailín Tiriúile
Class 8            Reg. Connemara Mare, 3, 4 or 5yrs. Old.
1st           Joe McLoughlin, Gort Úi Lochlainn, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Ashbrook
Sire:     Stormboy
2nd       Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway.
Cnocban Misty
Sire:     Kingstown Fionn                    Dam:   Silver Pride
3rd        Frank Kavanagh, Cutteenty, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Moy Abbey Miracle Lady
Sire:     Coolillaun Cushlawn               Dam:   Glencarrig Heather
Class 9            Reg. Connemara Mare, 6, 7, 8 or 9yrs. Old.
1st        Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Silver
Sire:     Mountain Cascade                              Dam:   Monaghanstown Star
2nd       Alaoise Halpin, Lydacan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Kilrock Cashel
Sire:     Coolough Cashel                                 Dam:   Kilchreest Cashel
3rd        James Gorham, Carrowbrowne, Headford Road, Galway.
Kingstown Dreamer
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                                  Dam:   Kingstown Dana
4th        Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Lakeside Rosie
Sire:     Coral Ross                                           Dam:   Lakeside Gillian
Class 10          Reg. Connemara Mare, 10 to 15yrs.
1st        Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne, Moorland Connemara Ponies,  Co. Galway.
Rockfield Lass
Sire:     Laerkans Cascade Dawn                    Dam:   Newtown Grey
2nd       Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                                     Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
3rd        Alaoise Halpin, Lydacan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Sea Mist
Sire:     Fredriksminde Hazy Match                Dam:   Atlantic Collette

4th        Anthony Flaherty, Ballintaggart, Spiddal, Co. Galway.
Danesfield Fairy
Sire:     I Love You Melody                            Dam:   Danesfield Hazel
Class 11          Reg. Connemara Mare 16yrs. & over.
1st        John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Tegan
Sire:     Slisneoir                                  Dam:   Nessa
2nd       Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Anna
Sire:     Westside Mirah                                   Dam:   Lucky Lia
Class 12          Reg. Connemara Bay Mare
1st        Joe Burke, Cloonisle Stud, Carrabrowne, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Derrymore Sweet Brownie
Sire:     Creg Aine Cove                      Dam:   Kilmurry Brownie
2nd       Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Lakeside Rosie
Sire:     Coral Ross                               Dam:   Lakeside Gillian
Class 13          Reg. Connemara Stallion 6yrs. & over.
1st        Joanne Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
Mountain Cascade
Sire:     Laerkens Cascade Dawn        Dam:   Mountain Lady
2nd       Philip McMahon, Drumlougher, Belturbet, Co. Cavan.
Park Snowy Breeze
Sire:     Moorland Snowy River          Dam:   Ardnore Sea Breeze
3rd        Stephen Fahy, Balrobuck, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.
Ben Bán Cracker Jack
Sire:     True Commotion                     Dam:   Ben Bán Glen Sally
4th        Bartley O’Malley, Derrartha Beg, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Robe Blue Thunder
Sire:     Robe Thunder                         Dam:   Coral Pier
Class 14          Reg. Connemara Colt Foal.
John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Clareville Codiac
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                                Dam:   Tegan
Class 15          Reg. Connemara Filly Foal.
1st        Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Esther
Sire:     Gurteen Daragh                                  Dam:   Monaghanstown Silver
2nd       Alaoise Halpin, Lydacan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Rosedale Elsa
Sire:     Drumbad Fletcher Moss                     Dam:   Roundstone Maeve
3rd        Niall & Evan Cunniffe, Boley Beg, Barna, Galway.
Gaofa Mhana
Sire:     Drumbad Fletcher Moss                     Dam:   Hannah’s Day
Class 16          Champion Connemara Foal.
Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Esther
Sire:     Gurteen Daragh                                  Dam:   Monaghanstown Silver
Reserve Champion Foal
John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Clareville Codiac
Sire:     Caherlistrane Bay                                Dam:   Tegan
Class 17          Best Connemara Mare with foal at foot
1st        Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath
Monaghanstown Silver & Foal
2nd       Blackhaven Ponies, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Blackhaven Rose
Sire:     Glencarrig Knight                               Dam:   Fair Lady

 

Class 18          Registered Mare,
(Confined to Claregalway/Carnmore & Lackagh parishes/addresses.)
1st        Sinead McGrath, St. Patricks, Cregmore, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Lucky Secret
Sire:     Tulira Robuck                                     Dam:   Lucky Mavourneen
2nd       Alaoise Halpin, Lydacan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Kilrock Cashel
Sire:     Coolough Cashel                     Dam:   Kilchreest Cashel
3rd        Alaoise Halpin, Lydacan, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Cornarone Sea Mist
Sire:     Fredriksminde Hazy Match                Dam:   Atlantic Collette
Class 19          Young Handlers Connemara Show  Pony Class
To be shown by a youth 12 – 17 yrs. Old.
1st        Padraic & Roisín Gannon, Inverin, Co. Galway.
Glencovitt April
Sire:     Canal Fred                              Dam:   Gortroe Lass
2nd       James Gorham, Carrowbrowne, Headford Road, Galway.
Kingstown Dreamer
Sire:     Moy Hazy Cove                      Dam:   Kingstown Dana
3RD       Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Lakeside Rosie
Sire:     Coral Ross                               Dam:   Lakeside Gillian
4TH      Blackhaven Ponies, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co. Galway.
Fair Lady
Sire:     Owens Blossom                                  Dam:   Fair Lassie
Class 20          Champion Connemara Pony of the Show.
Jerry Mahon, Glenkyle Lodge, Chapel Rd. Abbeyknockmoy, Co. Galway.
Glenkyle Warrior
Sire:     Glencarrig Prince                    Dam:   Glenkyle Saoirse

Reserve Champion Connemara Pony
Pat & Mary Rabbitte, Monaghanstown, Castletowngeoghegan, Co. Westmeath.
Monaghanstown Silver
Sire:     Mountain Cascade                              Dam:   Monaghanstown Star

 

OPEN SHOW HUNTER & LEAD REIN PONY CLASSES

Class 21          Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider under 16yrs
1ST       Sarah Harper, Derrynanaff, Westport, Co. Mayo.
Lakeside Rosie
Sire:     Coral Ross                                           Dam:   Lakeside Gillian
2ND       Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                                 Dam:   Aran Jessica
Class 22          Reg. Connemara Pony 4 yrs. Old & over, ridden by a rider over 16yrs.
1st       Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody’s Moment
Sire:     I Love You Melody                            Dam:   Tegan
2nd       Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
Sire:     Glencarrig Lexus                                 Dam:   Aran Jessica
3rd        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield House, Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Drumree Forest Prince
Sire:     Prince of Theives                                Dam:   Craboy  Jess
Class 23          Open 133 cms Show Hunter Pony Class
1st        Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse. Ardagh, Co. Limerick.
Bronheulog Sunny Boy
2nd       M. Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Glandrine Pied Piper
3rd        Úna Gilvarry, Headford, Co. Galway.
Beaconsfield Black Magic      Rider:  Ruairí Gilvarry
Class 24          Open 143 cms Show Hunter Pony Class
1st        M. Hardiman, Creganna, Oranmore, Co. Galway.
Clonmoylan Red Hugh
Class 25          Open 153 cms Show Hunter Pony Class
1st        Michael & Mary Connolly, Ross, Roscahill, Co. Galway.
Melody’s Moment
2nd       Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway.
Earls Park Dior
3rd        Elana Clancy, Newtown, Moycullen, Co. Galway.
Kyle Lancewt
4th        Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway.
Earls Park Dior
Class 26          Open Show Pony Lead Rein  Class
1st        Úna Gilvarry, Headford, Co. Galway.
Fossway Ganymede    Rider:  Ronan Gilvarry
2nd       Nicola Crosby, Copperfield House, Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Glenogra Nieve
3rd        Madelaine Roy, Imanemore, Barnaderg, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Kerry Storm                            Rider:  Cody Collins
Class 27          Open Show Hunter  Pony Lead Rein Class
1st        Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse. Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Treowen Ranger
2nd       Lucy Townsley, Cois Dun, Caheronaun, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
Tiny Tim
3rd        Úna Gilvarry, Headford, Co. Galway.
Langhill Adonis          Rider:  Sean Sweeney

 

Class 28          Family Pony Lead Rein Class
1st        Nicola Crosby, Copperfield House, Rookwood, Athleague, Co. Roscommon.
Glenogra Nieve
2nd       Caroline Turner, Kilgevrin, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Kirsty
3rd        Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway.
Brandy
Class 29          Ridden Class for ponies under 148cms. Riders under 18yrs. Old.
1st        Kieran McGrath, Hazelrock House, Cahernashilleeny, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Little May
2nd       Mark Duffy, Rockwood, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Stormy                        Rider: Isabelle Duffy
IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SECTION
Class 30          Qualified for the Irish Draught €1,500 Filly Foal Championship/Ballinasloe
Owen Griffin, Cloonacauneen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Tors Gentleman Farmer                                  Dam:   Cloonacauneen Lisa
Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Castlegar Finn Grove
Class 31          Qualified  for The €1000 Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship/Ballinasloe
Martin O’Neill, Roughan, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Grow Howdy Tyson Prince
Sire:     Ceidhe Prince ID                                Dam:   Grow Howdy Jessey’s Pride
John McHugh, Skehana, Menlough, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Inisfree The Holy Grail                      Dam:   Ballyderney Duchess
Class 32          Qualified for the €2000  All Ireland Irish Draught Mare and Foal Team Championship./Ballinasloe
Martin O’Neill, Roughan, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Grow Howdy Jessey’s Pride
Sire:     Pride of Meath                                    Dam:   Powerswood Jessey
Owen Griffin, Cloonacauneen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Cloonacauneen Lisa
Sire:     Shenandoor Prince Holly                    Dam:   Cloonacauneen Lady
Marcus Donnellan, Clonthue, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Class 33          Qualified for The Martin Conneely  €1000 All-Ireland Irish Draught Mare & Foal Championship/Ballinasloe
Martin O’Neill, Roughan, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Grow Howdy Jessey’s Pride by: Pride of Meath
Grow Howdy Tyson Prince by: Ceidhe Prince ID
Veronica Dempsey, Cahercrin, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Lady Powerswood
Sire:     Merry Mate                                        Dam:   Congo Lady
Class 34          No Entries
Class 35          Irish Draught Colt Foal
1st        Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Castlegar Finn Grove
2nd       Martin O’Neill, Roughan, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
Grow Howdy Tyson Prince
Sire:     Ceidhe Prince ID                                Dam:   Grow Howdy Jessey’s Pride
3rd        John McHugh, Skehana, Menlough, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Inisfree The Holy Grail                      Dam:   Ballyderney Duchess
4th        Veronica Dempsey, Cahercrin, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Barrachaberry Orbit                            Dam:   Lady Powerswood
Class 36          Irish Draught  Filly Foal
1st Tom Burke, Castlegar, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Castlegar Finn Grove
2nd       Owen Griffin, Cloonacauneen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Tors Gentleman Farmer                                  Dam:   Cloonacauneen Lisa
3rd        Marcus Donnellan, Clonthue, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Castlegar Finn Grove
Class 37 & 38             No Entries
Class 39          Irish Draught Mare & Foal
1st        Marcus Donnellan, Clonthue, Tuam, Co. Galway.
Ballyhist Cool Diamond
Sire:     Cool Cronan Wood
2nd       David O’Toole, Doughmakeon, Louisburgh, Co. Mayo.
Bouncing Queen
Sire:     Clew Bay Bouncer                              Dam:   Rosie’s Magic
3rd        Owen Griffin, Cloonacauneen, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Cloonacauneen Lisa
Sire:     Shenandoor Prince Holly                    Dam:   Cloonacauneen Lady
4th        Veronica Dempsey, Cahercrin, Athenry, Co. Galway.
Lady Powerswood
Sire:     Merry Mate                             Dam:   Congo Lady
Class 40          Mare in foal or with half-bred foal at foot
1st        Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Kilcahill Diamond
Class 41          Half-bred Foal, Colt or Filly.
1st        Seamus Leahy, Clohanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Elusive Emir
2nd       Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Sire:     Finical Reward
Class 42          Champion  Foal
Seamus Leahy, Clohanover, Headford, Co. Galway.
Reserve Champion Foal
Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.
Class 43          Champion  Horse
Tom Newell, Kilcahill, Claregalway, Co. Galway.

 

DONKEY SECTION

Class 85          Qualified for The All Ireland  €600 Donkey Mare Championship/Ballinasloe
Martin Joe Kelly, Loughgannon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
Class 86          Traditional Dressed Donkey  – No Entries
Class 87          Donkey Mare
1st        Mary Kelly, Oughterard, Co. Galway.
2nd       Clare Heneghan, Tuam , Co. Galway.
3rd       Clare heneghan, Tuam, Co. Galway.

Donkey Derby
1st        Mike Fahy, Lydican Wood, Claregalway on Pin Cushion
2nd       Sean Fahy, Lydican Wood, Claregalway on Galileo



Previous Years